John Egan
John Egan (Brentford, defender) had 2 goals and 1 assist in 33 appearances in 2017/18 (2851 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 0.09. Started 33 of 33.
Key facts
As of 6 May 2018: A defender for Brentford, John Egan has 33 appearances (2851 minutes) in the Championship 2017/18.
As of 6 May 2018: In 2017/18 John Egan has two goals, one assist and 33 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 6 May 2018: John Egan averages 2.3 Impact a match over 33 games in Championship matches — 46th percentile among the 506 Championship players who qualify.
John Egan (Brentford) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 33 appearances, and scored two goals and one assist in 33 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 May 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 33 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John Egan is a defender at Brentford, with 33 appearances and 2851 minutes in the Championship 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 33 appearances in Championship matches, the 46th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players. John Egan has started 33 of 33 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 69% of the Championship minutes available to him (2851 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.00 tackles per 90 at home (1440 minutes) against 0.19 away (1411 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 0.09 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (2851 minutes) versus 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 1.7, 3.1, 0.6, 4.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 33 appearances in 2017/18, and 0.57 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2017/18 · all competitions
Started 33 of 33 appearances · 86 minutes per appearance · 69% of the Championship minutes available (2851 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.09 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (2851 minutes) · 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).
Championship only: 33 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
John Egan stats per 90 · Championship 2017/18, defender
| Stat | John Egan | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.09 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.25 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.84 | — |
| Duel win rate | 59.7% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.57 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.13 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 42.17 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2851 minutes in Championship 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 2+ tackles1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-03-13 to 2018-05-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2017/18, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | John Egan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.73on target 21.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.44 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 42.17 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.16success 62.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.84win rate 59.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.17 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.69 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.3 per match — 46th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.58 | 0.14 | 2.1 |
| 2026/27 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.36 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 48 | 3 | 0 | 2.31 | 0.21 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Hull City | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Burnley | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.3 |
| 2024/25 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2023/24 | Sheffield Utd | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 | 0.16 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Sheffield Utd | 50 | 3 | 1 | 2.96 | 0.37 | 3.2 |
| 2021/22 | Sheffield Utd | 48 | 2 | 2 | 2.15 | 0.19 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Sheffield Utd | 34 | 0 | 1 | 2.79 | 0.12 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 5.5 |
| 2019/20 | Sheffield Utd | 38 | 2 | 0 | 2.83 | 0.03 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Sheffield Utd | 43 | 0 | 1 | 2.17 | 0.14 | 2.7 |
| 2017/18 | Brentford | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.41 | 2.3 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-06 | v Hull City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 2 | Match → |
| 2018-04-28 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2018-04-21 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2018-04-14 | @ Fulham | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2018-04-10 | @ Nottingham Forest | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2018-04-07 | v Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2018-04-02 | @ Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2018-03-30 | v Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2018-03-17 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2018-03-13 | v Cardiff | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Tackles 0.00 at home (1440 min), 0.19 away (1411 min); Interceptions 0.94 at home (1440 min), 0.70 away (1411 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is John Egan’s record for that season. See John Egan’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does John Egan average per 90?
- John Egan averages 0.09 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2017/18 (2851 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did John Egan have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 John Egan had 2 goals and 1 assist in 33 appearances (2851 minutes played).
- Did John Egan start regularly in 2017/18?
- John Egan started 33 of 33 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was John Egan’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- John Egan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 33 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.