John Egan

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Sheffield Utd in 2020/21

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

John Egan (Sheffield Utd, defender) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 37 appearances in 2020/21 (3170 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 1.40. Started 36 of 37.

Key facts

As of 11 November 2021: A defender for Sheffield Utd, John Egan has 31 appearances (2630 minutes) in the Premier League 2020/21.

As of 11 November 2021: In 2020/21 John Egan has one goal, one assist and 37 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 11 November 2021: John Egan averages 2.2 Impact a match over 31 games in Premier League matches — 26th percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.

John Egan (Sheffield Utd) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 37 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 37 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 November 2021).

2.5
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 37 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

John Egan is a defender at Sheffield Utd, with 31 appearances and 2630 minutes in the Premier League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 31 appearances in Premier League matches, the 26th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. John Egan has started 36 of 37 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 77% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2630 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.39 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (3170 minutes) versus 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is up from 0.17 last season (3189 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.27 in 2020/21. John Egan recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.8, 9.1, 4.8, 3.7, 1.8 — trending up, averaging 4.6 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: seven yellow cards and one red card in 37 appearances in 2020/21, and 0.99 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: three appearances, one goal in World Cup - Qualification Europe and UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Season 2020/21 · all competitions

37
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
3170
Minutes
7
Yellow
1
Red

Started 36 of 37 appearances, 1 from the bench · 86 minutes per appearance · 77% of the Premier League minutes available (2630 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.39 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (3170 minutes) · 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).

Premier League only: 31 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

John Egan stats per 90 · Premier League 2020/21, defender

StatJohn Eganvs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 901.40—1.24
Interceptionsper 901.40—1.64
Blocksper 900.38—0.76
Duels wonper 904.48—5.59
Duel win rate56.2%—60.6%
Fouls committedper 900.99—0.96
Cardsper 900.27—0.17
Passesper 9038.46—29.21
Pass accuracy81.8%——

Per 90 minutes over 2630 minutes in Premier League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3189 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-04-11 to 2021-11-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premier League 2020/21, defender

John Egan — season figures, Premier League 2020/21ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJohn EganMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.41on target 25.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.14——
Passingpasses p9038.46accuracy 81.8%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.00——
Duelsduels won p904.48win rate 56.2%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.18——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.27——

For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2020/21

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
World Cup - Qualification Europe2106.5
UEFA Nations League1003.7

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where that sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2020/21: this player is in the 26th percentile of 394 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.16.8

2.2 per match — 26th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Hull City8002.580.142.1
2026/27Rep. Of Ireland national team3003.240.362.5
2025/26Hull City48302.310.212.8
2024/25Hull City11000.620.491.0
2024/25Burnley7000.510.510.3
2024/25Rep. Of Ireland national team100––0.4
2023/24Sheffield Utd7003.140.162.3
2022/23Sheffield Utd50312.960.373.2
2021/22Sheffield Utd48222.150.193.0
2020/21Sheffield Utd34012.790.122.2
2020/21Rep. Of Ireland national team3105.001.005.5
2019/20Sheffield Utd38202.830.032.9
2018/19Sheffield Utd43012.170.142.7
2017/18Brentford33210.920.412.3

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2021-11-11Rep. Of Ireland v Portugal9000101107.23.8Match →
2021-09-01Portugal v Rep. Of Ireland9010112208.29.1Match →
2021-05-23v Burnley9000100007.94.8Match →
2021-05-19@ Newcastle9000111307.33.7Match →
2021-05-16@ Everton9000100107.71.8Match →
2021-05-08v Crystal Palace9000100407.34.4Match →
2021-05-02@ Tottenham900000015.9-0.2Match →
2021-04-24v Brighton9000000107.22.2Match →
2021-04-17@ Wolves9000000106.61.4Match →
2021-04-11v Arsenal9000220106.92.9Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Tackles 1.33 at home (1620 min), 1.45 away (1550 min); Interceptions 1.78 at home (1620 min), 1.39 away (1550 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

John Egan: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.9 on 2021-04-11 to 3.8 on 2021-11-11.2021-04-112021-11-11

2020/21 is complete — this page is John Egan’s record for that season. See John Egan’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does John Egan average per 90?
John Egan averages 1.40 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2020/21 (2630 minutes).
How many goals and assists did John Egan have in 2020/21?
In 2020/21 John Egan had 1 goal and 1 assist in 37 appearances (3170 minutes played).
Did John Egan start regularly in 2020/21?
John Egan started 36 of 37 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was John Egan’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
John Egan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 37 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.