John Egan
John Egan (Sheffield Utd, defender) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 38 appearances in 2019/20 (3406 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 1.24. Started 38 of 38.
Key facts
As of 26 July 2020: A defender for Sheffield Utd, John Egan has 36 appearances (3189 minutes) in the Premier League 2019/20.
As of 26 July 2020: In 2019/20 John Egan has two goals, no assists and 38 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 26 July 2020: John Egan averages 3.0 Impact a match over 36 games in Premier League matches — 50th percentile among the 393 Premier League players who qualify.
John Egan (Sheffield Utd) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 38 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 38 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 July 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John Egan is a defender at Sheffield Utd, with 36 appearances and 3189 minutes in the Premier League 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 36 appearances in Premier League matches, the 50th percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players. John Egan has started 38 of 38 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 93% of the Premier League minutes available to him (3189 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.24 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (3406 minutes) versus 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).
By the numbers
John Egan recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 3.6, 2.8, 2.4, 7.0 — trending down, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 38 appearances in 2019/20, and 0.96 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2019/20 · all competitions
Started 38 of 38 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 93% of the Premier League minutes available (3189 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.24 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (3406 minutes) · 1.04 across every season on record (28305 minutes).
Premier League only: 36 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
John Egan stats per 90 · Premier League 2019/20, defender
| Stat | John Egan | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.24 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.64 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.76 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.59 | — |
| Duel win rate | 60.6% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.96 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.17 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 29.21 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3189 minutes in Premier League 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-06-17 to 2020-07-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2019/20, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | John Egan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.76on target 18.5% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.03 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.21 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.03success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.59win rate 60.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.64 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.13 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
3 per match — 50th percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.58 | 0.14 | 2.1 |
| 2026/27 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.36 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 48 | 3 | 0 | 2.31 | 0.21 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Hull City | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Burnley | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.3 |
| 2024/25 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2023/24 | Sheffield Utd | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 | 0.16 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Sheffield Utd | 50 | 3 | 1 | 2.96 | 0.37 | 3.2 |
| 2021/22 | Sheffield Utd | 48 | 2 | 2 | 2.15 | 0.19 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Sheffield Utd | 34 | 0 | 1 | 2.79 | 0.12 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 5.5 |
| 2019/20 | Sheffield Utd | 38 | 2 | 0 | 2.83 | 0.03 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Sheffield Utd | 43 | 0 | 1 | 2.17 | 0.14 | 2.7 |
| 2017/18 | Brentford | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.41 | 2.3 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-26 | @ Southampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2020-07-20 | v Everton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2020-07-16 | @ Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 | 2.8 | Match → | |
| 2020-07-11 | v Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2020-07-08 | v Wolves | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.8 | 7 | Match → |
| 2020-07-05 | @ Burnley | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 5.7 | Match → |
| 2020-07-02 | v Tottenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2020-06-28 | v Arsenal | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2020-06-21 | @ Newcastle | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -3.2 | Match → | |
| 2020-06-17 | @ Aston Villa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Tackles 1.21 at home (1706 min), 1.27 away (1700 min); Interceptions 1.69 at home (1706 min), 1.48 away (1700 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is John Egan’s record for that season. See John Egan’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does John Egan average per 90?
- John Egan averages 1.24 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2019/20 (3189 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did John Egan have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 John Egan had 2 goals and 0 assists in 38 appearances (3406 minutes played).
- Did John Egan start regularly in 2019/20?
- John Egan started 38 of 38 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was John Egan’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- John Egan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 38 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.