John Egan stats
Next: Hull City v Brentford · Premier League · Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT · Brentford allow 15.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
John Egan (Hull City, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances in 2026/27 (913 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 1.60, higher than 52% of 91 defenders. Started 11 of 11. Next: Hull City v Brentford, Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A defender for Hull City, John Egan has seven appearances (618 minutes) in the Premier League 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: John Egan averages 2.4 Impact a match over seven games in Premier League matches — 52nd percentile among the 400 Premier League players who qualify.
As of 17 October 2026: Against defenders in the Premier League 2026/27, John Egan stands out on 1.02 blocks per 90 (higher than 87%) and 0.44 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 87%); the cohort is 91 players with 252+ minutes.
John Egan (Hull City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 11 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 11 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John Egan is a defender at Hull City, with seven appearances and 618 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across seven appearances in Premier League matches, the 52nd percentile of 400 qualifying Premier League players. John Egan has started 11 of 11 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 98% of the Premier League minutes available to him (618 of 630 across seven club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.67 interceptions per 90 at home (432 minutes) against 0.94 away (481 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 91 Premier League defenders with 252+ minutes: 1.02 blocks per 90 — higher than 87% and 0.44 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 87%. John Egan recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 91): Discipline (strong, 84th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (eighth percentile) and Creation (12th percentile), against 91 Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 91).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 2.1, 4.9, 1.2, 2.3 — broadly level, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: two yellow cards in 11 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.44 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: three appearances in UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Hull City v Brentford, Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Brentford allow 15.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 91): E. Pinnock, N. Mendy and J. Justin (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 11 of 11 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 98% of the Premier League minutes available (618 of 630).
Premier League only: 7 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
John Egan stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, defender
| Stat | John Egan | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.60 | higher than 52% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.02 | higher than 54% |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.02 | higher than 87% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.20 | higher than 20% |
| Duel win rate | 53.7% | higher than 41% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.44 | fewer than 87% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | fewer than 60% |
| Passesper 90 | 25.92 | higher than 8% |
| Pass accuracy | 80.3% | higher than 22% |
Per 90 minutes over 618 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 91 Premier League defenders with 252+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-22 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2026/27, defender
John Egan · Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 91) median
| Axis | John Egan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.58on target 25.0% | 0.50 | 62nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.15 | 0.54 | 12th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 25.92accuracy 80.3% | 45.17 | 8th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 16th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.20win rate 53.7% | 4.53 | 20th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.64 | 3.17 | 62nd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.58 | 1.06 | 16th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 618 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 91 players with 252+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Premier League
2.4 per match — 52th percentile of 400 qualifying Premier League players (2+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.58 | 0.14 | 2.1 |
| 2026/27 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.36 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 48 | 3 | 0 | 2.31 | 0.21 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Hull City | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Burnley | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.3 |
| 2024/25 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2023/24 | Sheffield Utd | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 | 0.16 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Sheffield Utd | 50 | 3 | 1 | 2.96 | 0.37 | 3.2 |
| 2021/22 | Sheffield Utd | 48 | 2 | 2 | 2.15 | 0.19 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Sheffield Utd | 34 | 0 | 1 | 2.79 | 0.12 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 5.5 |
| 2019/20 | Sheffield Utd | 38 | 2 | 0 | 2.83 | 0.03 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Sheffield Utd | 43 | 0 | 1 | 2.17 | 0.14 | 2.7 |
| 2017/18 | Brentford | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.41 | 2.3 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | @ Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | v Everton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-01 | Rep. Of Ireland v Austria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-24 | Kosovo v Rep. Of Ireland | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Newcastle | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-08 | @ Sunderland | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-05 | v Aston Villa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | @ Coventry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | v Manchester United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 2.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.67 at home (432 min), 1.31 away (481 min); Interceptions 1.67 at home (432 min), 0.94 away (481 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: John Egan’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does John Egan average per 90?
- John Egan averages 1.60 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (618 minutes) — higher than 52% of 91 Premier League defenders with 252+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does John Egan have this season?
- This season John Egan has 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances (913 minutes played).
- Does John Egan start every game?
- John Egan started 11 of 11 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does John Egan get booked?
- John Egan was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · this season, FPL’s own figures
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW7 | FUL (A) | 90 | 4 |
| GW6 | EVE (H) | 90 | 1 |
| GW5 | NEW (A) | 77 | 1 |
| GW4 | CHE (A) | 90 | 2 |
| GW3 | AVL (H) | 90 | 6 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
HUL’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. See Pro · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.