J. Freytes Stats
Club: Fluminense · Position: Defender.
Next: Vitoria v Fluminense · Serie A · Fri 6 Nov, 23:00 GMT · Vitoria allow 16.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
J. Freytes (Fluminense, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 26 appearances in 2026 (2307 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 0.92, higher than 16% of 166 defenders. Started 25 of 26. Next: Vitoria v Fluminense, Fri 6 Nov, 23:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Freytes has 19 appearances and 1658 minutes in Serie A 2026 as a defender for Fluminense.
Freytes’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.1 per match over 19 appearances in Serie A matches, the 39th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players.
Against defenders in Serie A 2026, J. Freytes stands out on 69.70 passes per 90 (higher than 99%) and pass accuracy of 88.9% (higher than 77%); the cohort is 166 players with 450+ minutes.
J. Freytes (Fluminense) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 26 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 September 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 26 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Freytes is a defender at Fluminense, with 19 appearances and 1658 minutes in Serie A 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 19 appearances in Serie A matches, the 39th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players. J. Freytes has started 25 of 26 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 56% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1658 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.90 interceptions per 90 at home (1198 minutes) against 0.57 away (1109 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes: 69.70 passes per 90 — higher than 99% and pass accuracy of 88.9% — higher than 77%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.55 last season (2962 minutes in Serie A) to 0.76 in 2026.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Passing (elite, 99th percentile) and Discipline (strong, 73rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (ninth percentile) and Scoring (25th percentile), against 166 Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 0.8, 2.0, 0.1, 0.9 — trending up, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: five yellow cards in 26 appearances in 2026, and 0.81 fouls per 90 in Serie A. Next up: Vitoria v Fluminense, Fri 6 Nov, 23:00 GMT (Serie A). Vitoria allow 16.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Vitao, Fabrício Bruno and Eduardo Doma (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 25 of 26 appearances, 1 from the bench · 89 minutes per appearance · 56% of the Serie A minutes available (1658 of 2970).
Serie A only: 19 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
J. Freytes Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026, defender
| Stat | J. Freytes | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.92 | higher than 16% | 0.73 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.76 | higher than 20% | 0.55 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.49 | higher than 49% | 0.52 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.37 | higher than 26% | 3.22 |
| Duel win rate | 55.9% | higher than 57% | 51.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.81 | fewer than 70% | 0.67 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | fewer than 51% | 0.27 |
| Passesper 90 | 69.70 | higher than 99% | 65.11 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.9% | higher than 77% | 85.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 1658 minutes in Serie A 2026. Ranked against 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2962 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 2+ tackles1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-07 to 2026-09-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2026, defender
J. Freytes · Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166) median
| Axis | J. Freytes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.54on target 30.0% | 0.51 | 58th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 25th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.38 | 0.50 | 44th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 69.70accuracy 88.9% | 43.24 | 99th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.27success 71.4% | 0.34 | 40th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.37win rate 55.9% | 4.24 | 26th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.17 | 3.22 | 9th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.03 | 1.35 | 27th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1658 minutes in Serie A 2026. Cohort: 166 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Serie A
2.1 per match — 39th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Fluminense | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1.56 | 0.35 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | Fluminense | 53 | 1 | 0 | 1.53 | 0.17 | 2.0 |
| 2021 | Newells Old Boys | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2018 | Newells Old Boys | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | @ Atletico-MG | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2026-07-30 | v Bahia | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.8 | |
| 2026-07-26 | @ Gremio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | |
| 2026-07-17 | v RB Bragantino sub | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.1 | ||
| 2026-05-28 | v Deportivo La Guaira | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.9 | |
| 2026-05-23 | @ Mirassol | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.2 | ||
| 2026-05-19 | v Bolívar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3.4 | ||
| 2026-05-16 | v Sao Paulo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.2 | |
| 2026-05-13 | v Operario-PR | 101 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.1 | |
| 2026-05-07 | @ Independ. Rivadavia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 0.90 at home (1198 min), 0.73 away (1109 min); Interceptions 0.90 at home (1198 min), 0.57 away (1109 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Freytes’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does J. Freytes average per 90?
- J. Freytes averages 0.92 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026 (1658 minutes) — higher than 16% of 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does J. Freytes have this season?
- This season J. Freytes has 0 goals and 0 assists in 26 appearances (2307 minutes played).
- Does J. Freytes start every game?
- J. Freytes started 25 of 26 appearances in 2026, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Freytes get booked?
- J. Freytes was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.