J. Gal Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Chicago Fire

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Chicago Fire · Position: Goalkeeper.

Now at Chicago Fire. The 2022 season below was played at Degerfors IF — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

J. Gal (Chicago Fire, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2022 (802 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Allsvenskan: 3.48. Started 8 of 9.

Key Facts

Figures as of

J. Gal has a TACTIX Impact of 3.0 per match across nine appearances in Allsvenskan matches, the 57th percentile of 180 qualifying Allsvenskan players.

Gal had two or more saves in 6 of 7 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

J. Gal (Chicago Fire) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2025).

3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2022 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

J. Gal is a goalkeeper at Degerfors IF, with nine appearances and 802 minutes in the Allsvenskan 2022. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across nine appearances in Allsvenskan matches, the 57th percentile of 180 qualifying Allsvenskan players. J. Gal has started 8 of nine appearances in 2022 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 30% of the Allsvenskan minutes available to him (802 of 2700 across 30 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

J. Gal has saved 79.5% of the shots on target faced in the Allsvenskan 2022 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.38 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 33.3% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.25 saves per 90 at home (360 minutes) against 5.63 away (352 minutes), all competitions 2022.

By the numbers

J. Gal recorded two or more saves in 6 of the last 7 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 1.0, 0.1, 0.8, 0.5 — broadly level, averaging 0.5 against a season figure of 3.0.

Season 2022 · All Competitions

9
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
802
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 89 minutes per appearance · 30% of the Allsvenskan minutes available (802 of 2700).

Allsvenskan only: 9 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2022. See the Allsvenskan Impact leaderboard.

J. Gal Stats per 90 · Allsvenskan 2022, goalkeeper

StatJ. Galvs cohort
Savesper 903.48—
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)79.5%—
Goals concededper 900.90—
Clean sheetsof appearances33.3%—
Passesper 9019.86—
Pass accuracy62.1%—

Per 90 minutes over 802 minutes in Allsvenskan 2022. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-10-29 to 2025-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Allsvenskan 2022, goalkeeper

J. Gal — season figures, Allsvenskan 2022SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

No cohort has been computed for Allsvenskan 2022 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJ. GalMedianPct
Savessaves p903.48——
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.58——
Clean sheetsshare of appearances33.3%——
Distributionpasses p9019.86accuracy 62.1%——
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Penalties savedcount1——
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Match ratingaverage rating7.29——

Where That Sits in the Allsvenskan

Allsvenskan 2022: this player is in the 57th percentile of 180 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.47.5

3 per match — 57th percentile of 180 qualifying Allsvenskan players (10+ apps), 2022. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2025Chicago Fire8001.461.1
2022Degerfors IF9003.483.0
2021Degerfors IF2003.003.0

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2025-11-01Chicago Fire v Philadelphia Union202590–305.70.2Match →
2025-07-05FC Cincinnati v Chicago Fire2025902206.51Match →
2025-06-29Chicago Fire v Charlotte202590–206.20.1Match →
2025-06-26Chicago Fire v Philadelphia Union20259021070.8Match →
2025-06-15Chicago Fire v Nashville SC2025901206.50.5Match →
2025-06-07DC United v Chicago Fire2025902106.20.9Match →
2025-05-10Chicago Fire v Atlanta United FC2025902106.91Match →
2025-05-04Chicago Fire v Orlando City SC2025 sub502006.93.8Match →
2022-11-06@ Malmo FF902206.30.8
2022-10-29v IFK Varnamo90–006.63

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022 · all competitions: Saves 2.25 at home (360 min), 5.63 away (352 min); Goals conceded 0.40 at home (450 min), 1.53 away (352 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

J. Gal: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3 on 2022-10-29 to 0.2 on 2025-11-01.2022-10-292025-11-01

TACTIX Model: J. Gal’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for J. Gal’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does J. Gal average per 90?
J. Gal averages 3.48 saves per 90 minutes in Allsvenskan 2022 (802 minutes).
What is J. Gal’s save percentage?
J. Gal’s save percentage is 79.5% in the Allsvenskan 2022 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does J. Gal have this season?
This season J. Gal has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (802 minutes played).
Does J. Gal start every game?
J. Gal started 8 of 9 appearances in 2022, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.