J. García 2024 Stats
Played for Newells Old Boys in 2024 · Position: Forward.
J. García (Newells Old Boys, forward) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2024 (455 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 1.58. Started 5 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. García has a TACTIX Impact of 2.0 per match across nine appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 24th percentile of 313 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
García had a shot in 6 of 9 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
J. García (Newells Old Boys) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across nine appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in nine appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 December 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. García is a forward at Newells Old Boys, with nine appearances and 455 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across nine appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 24th percentile of 313 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. J. García has started 5 of nine appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 19% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (455 of 2430 across 27 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.58 shots per 90 in 2024 (455 minutes) versus 1.66 across every season on record (5465 minutes).
By the numbers
J. García recorded a shot in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 2.9, 5.3, 1.6, 3.3 — broadly level, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 2.0.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 9 appearances, 4 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 19% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (455 of 2430).
Against his career: 1.58 shots per 90 in 2024 (455 minutes) · 1.66 across every season on record (5465 minutes).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 9 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2024. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
J. García Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2024, forward
| Stat | J. García | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.20 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.58 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.79 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.38 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.40 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.78 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.79 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 455 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 9
- 2+ shots2 of 9
- 1+ shot on target4 of 9
- 1+ foul won5 of 9
- Scored1 of 9
- Assisted0 of 9
- Booked0 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-08-10 to 2024-12-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2024, forward
No cohort has been computed for Liga Profesional Argentina 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. García | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.58on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.20 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.38 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 18.79accuracy 67.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.40success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.73win rate 38.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.99 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.38 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
2 per match — 24th percentile of 313 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (9+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Newells Old Boys | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 | 0.86 | 0.6 |
| 2025 | Panetolikos | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1.13 | 0.38 | 1.3 |
| 2024 | Newells Old Boys | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.79 | 1.38 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | Huracan | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.81 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | Volos NFC | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0.49 | 0.97 | 2.8 |
| 2022 | Newells Old Boys | 16 | 6 | 3 | 0.74 | 1.18 | 4.0 |
| 2021 | Union Santa Fe | 25 | 7 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 2.3 |
| 2020 | Union Santa Fe | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2019 | Arsenal Sarandi | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.61 | 1.84 | 2.9 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-09 | v Boca Juniors sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.3 | |
| 2024-11-20 | v Central Cordoba de Santiago | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2024-11-06 | v Huracan | 57 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.3 | |
| 2024-11-02 | @ Union Santa Fe | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | |
| 2024-10-05 | v Lanus | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | |
| 2024-09-21 | v Tigre | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | |
| 2024-09-15 | @ Argentinos JRS sub | 48 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | |
| 2024-08-17 | v Racing Club sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | |
| 2024-08-10 | @ Rosario Central sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is J. García’s record for that season. See J. García’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does J. García average per 90?
- J. García averages 1.58 shots per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2024 (455 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. García have in 2024?
- In 2024 J. García had 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances (455 minutes played).
- Did J. García start regularly in 2024?
- J. García started 5 of 9 appearances in 2024, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. García’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- J. García averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 9 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.