J. Hurtado Stats
Club: Deportes Tolima · Position: Forward.
Now at Deportes Tolima. The 2023 season below was played at New York Red Bulls — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Deportes Tolima v Millonarios · Primera A · Sun 8 Nov, 23:10 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
J. Hurtado (Deportes Tolima, forward) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2023 (206 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.93. Started 1 of 8. Next: Deportes Tolima v Millonarios, Sun 8 Nov, 23:10 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Hurtado has five appearances and 123 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 as a forward for New York Red Bulls.
Hurtado’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.1 per match over five appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the ninth percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, J. Hurtado had a shot (all competitions).
J. Hurtado (Deportes Tolima) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 August 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Hurtado is a forward at New York Red Bulls, with five appearances and 123 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 1.1 per match across five appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the ninth percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. J. Hurtado has started 1 of eight appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 26 minutes. That is 4% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (123 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
By the numbers
J. Hurtado recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 4.3, 4.7, 4.0, 5.9 — trending down, averaging 4.0 against a season figure of 1.7. Next up: Deportes Tolima v Millonarios, Sun 8 Nov, 23:10 GMT (Primera A).
Season 2023 · All Competitions
Started 1 of 8 appearances, 7 from the bench · 26 minutes per appearance · 4% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (123 of 3420).
Major League Soccer only: 5 apps · 1.1 Impact per match in 2023. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
J. Hurtado Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, forward
| Stat | J. Hurtado | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.93 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 2.20 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 75.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 3.66 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.73 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 1.46 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 123 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- 2+ shots2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ foul won3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-09-03 to 2026-08-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2023, forward
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Hurtado | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.93on target 75.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 18.29accuracy 72.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 3.66success 83.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.59win rate 36.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.46 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.46 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
1.1 per match — 9th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Millonarios | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | – | 4.3 |
| 2026 | Deportes Tolima | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 | 2.22 | 2.7 |
| 2023 | New York Red Bulls | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 | 0.00 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | Gillingham | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Independiente del Valle v Deportes Tolima2026 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2026-08-19 | Deportes Tolima v Independiente del Valle2026 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.3 | |
| 2026-05-26 | Millonarios v O'Higgins2026 sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | |
| 2026-05-20 | Sao Paulo v Millonarios2026 sub | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 4 | |
| 2024-02-13 | Gillingham v Swindon Town sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.9 | |
| 2024-02-09 | Notts County v Gillingham sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | |
| 2024-02-03 | Gillingham v Walsall sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | |
| 2023-10-22 | @ Nashville SC sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | |
| 2023-09-20 | v Austin sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1 | |
| 2023-09-03 | @ Philadelphia Union sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Hurtado’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does J. Hurtado average per 90?
- J. Hurtado averages 2.93 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (123 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does J. Hurtado have this season?
- This season J. Hurtado has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (206 minutes played).
- Does J. Hurtado start every game?
- J. Hurtado started 1 of 8 appearances in 2023, averaging 26 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Hurtado get booked?
- J. Hurtado was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.