J. Shaffelburg 2024 Stats
Played for Nashville SC in 2024 · Position: Forward.
J. Shaffelburg (Nashville SC, forward) had 2 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances in 2024 (1438 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.81. Started 16 of 23.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Shaffelburg has a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 23 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 49th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Shaffelburg had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2024, J. Shaffelburg has been shown two yellow cards across 23 appearances.
J. Shaffelburg (Nashville SC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 23 appearances, and scored two goals and three assists in 23 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 20 October 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Shaffelburg is a forward at Nashville SC, with 23 appearances and 1438 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 23 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 49th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. J. Shaffelburg has started 16 of 23 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 63 minutes. That is 47% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1438 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.71 shots per 90 at home (882 minutes) against 0.97 away (556 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 0.81 shots per 90 in 2024 (1438 minutes) versus 1.20 across every season on record (6095 minutes).
By the numbers
Offsides per 90 is up from 0.06 last season (1433 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.25 in 2024. J. Shaffelburg recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.3, 9.7, 2.2, 1.4, 1.0 — trending up, averaging 3.7 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: two yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2024.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 16 of 23 appearances, 7 from the bench · 63 minutes per appearance · 47% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1438 of 3060).
Against his career: 0.81 shots per 90 in 2024 (1438 minutes) · 1.20 across every season on record (6095 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 23 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2024. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
J. Shaffelburg Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, forward
| Stat | J. Shaffelburg | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.13 | — | 0.19 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.81 | — | 1.07 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.44 | — | 0.63 |
| Shot accuracy | 53.8% | — | 58.8% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.06 | — | 1.26 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.06 | — | 1.26 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.38 | — | 0.94 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.06 |
Per 90 minutes over 1438 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1433 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-05-29 to 2024-10-20, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, forward
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Shaffelburg | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.81on target 53.8% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.25 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 20.34accuracy 67.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.06success 42.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.01win rate 45.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.94 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.13 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
2.4 per match — 49th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Los Angeles FC | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0.46 | 1.69 | 1.6 |
| 2026 | Canada national team | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1.31 | 1.97 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | Nashville SC | 26 | 4 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.53 | 2.0 |
| 2025 | Canada national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2024 | Nashville SC | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0.44 | 1.06 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | Nashville SC | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.63 | 1.26 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | Toronto FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2022 | Nashville SC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.96 | 0.48 | 3.2 |
| 2021 | Toronto FC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.34 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | Toronto FC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-20 | @ Chicago Fire sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → | |
| 2024-10-06 | @ New York City FC | 77 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 9.7 | Match → |
| 2024-10-03 | v DC United | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-09-28 | @ New England Revolution sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2024-08-31 | @ Orlando City SC | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1 | Match → |
| 2024-08-25 | v Austin | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2024-07-20 | @ Philadelphia Union | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2024-07-18 | v Orlando City SC | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-06-02 | v New England Revolution sub | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2024-05-29 | @ FC Cincinnati | 65 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Shots 0.71 at home (882 min), 0.97 away (556 min); Shots on target 0.41 at home (882 min), 0.49 away (556 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is J. Shaffelburg’s record for that season. See J. Shaffelburg’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does J. Shaffelburg average per 90?
- J. Shaffelburg averages 0.81 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (1438 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Shaffelburg have in 2024?
- In 2024 J. Shaffelburg had 2 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances (1438 minutes played).
- Did J. Shaffelburg start regularly in 2024?
- J. Shaffelburg started 16 of 23 appearances in 2024, averaging 63 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Shaffelburg’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- J. Shaffelburg averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 23 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.