João Pedro

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Kyoto Sanga

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Kyoto Sanga v Kashima · J1 League · Wed 21 Oct, 11:00 BST · Kashima allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

João Pedro (Kyoto Sanga, midfielder) has 3 goals and 1 assist in 19 appearances in 2026 (1553 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 1.00, higher than 64% of 125 midfielders. Started 17 of 19. Next: Kyoto Sanga v Kashima, Wed 21 Oct, 11:00 BST.

Key facts

As of 17 October 2026: João Pedro is a midfielder at Kyoto Sanga, with 18 appearances and 1526 minutes in the J1 League 2026.

As of 17 October 2026: In 2026 João Pedro has three goals, one assist and 19 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 17 October 2026: João Pedro averages 3.4 Impact a match over 18 games in J1 League matches — 89th percentile among the 432 J1 League players who qualify.

As of 17 October 2026, João Pedro of Kyoto Sanga averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 19 appearances; has three goals and one assist in 19 appearances in 2026 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.

3.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

João Pedro is a midfielder at Kyoto Sanga, with 18 appearances and 1526 minutes in the J1 League 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 18 appearances in J1 League matches, the 89th percentile of 432 qualifying J1 League players. João Pedro has started 17 of 19 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 82 minutes. That is 85% of the J1 League minutes available to him (1526 of 1800 across 20 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.20 shots per 90 at home (675 minutes) against 0.82 away (878 minutes), all competitions 2026.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.48 tackles per 90 — higher than 92% and 46.06 passes per 90 — higher than 77%. Shots per 90 is up from 0.59 last season (1222 minutes in the J1 League) to 1.00 in 2026. João Pedro recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125): Defending (strong, 81st percentile) and Scoring (strong, 80th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (first percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 125 Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 0.7, 9.5, 0.3, 1.2 — broadly level, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: eight yellow cards in 19 appearances in 2026, and 2.71 fouls per 90 in the J1 League. Next up: Kyoto Sanga v Kashima, Wed 21 Oct, 11:00 BST (J1 League). Kashima allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125): T. Yasui, Riku Yamane and Y. Ideguchi (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · all competitions

19
Apps
3
Goals
1
Assists
1553
Minutes
8
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 19 appearances, 2 from the bench · 82 minutes per appearance · 85% of the J1 League minutes available (1526 of 1800).

J1 League only: 18 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

João Pedro stats per 90 · J1 League 2026, midfielder

StatJoão Pedrovs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9046.06higher than 77%41.76
Pass accuracy77.8%higher than 41%75.5%
Key passesper 900.94higher than 42%0.96
Shotsper 901.00higher than 64%0.59
Shots on targetper 900.41higher than 62%0.29
Successful dribblesper 900.71higher than 57%0.81
Tacklesper 902.48higher than 92%4.20
Interceptionsper 900.83higher than 50%1.03
Fouls committedper 902.71fewer than 2%3.76
Cardsper 900.47fewer than 2%0.74

Per 90 minutes over 1526 minutes in J1 League 2026. Ranked against 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1222 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-29 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · J1 League 2026, midfielder

João Pedro — radar against Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

João Pedro · Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125) median

AxisJoão PedroMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.00on target 41.2%0.8664th
Scoringgoals p900.180.0880th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.001.0942nd
Passingpasses p9046.06accuracy 77.8%35.3477th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.71success 52.2%0.5857th
Duelsduels won p905.13win rate 41.2%4.0577th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.662.6881st
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)3.181.1799th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1526 minutes in J1 League 2026. Cohort: 125 players with 450+ minutes.

Where that sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2026: this player is in the 89th percentile of 432 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.25

3.4 per match — 89th percentile of 432 qualifying J1 League players (6+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2027Kyoto Sanga100––1.4
2026Kyoto Sanga19310.410.933.3
2025Kyoto Sanga23100.290.962.4
2021Vitoria3000.000.550.6

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-17@ Sanfrecce Hiroshima202718000002061.4Match →
2026-09-15@ Daejeon Citizen2700000106.50.7Match →
2026-06-06@ Kashiwa Reysol901021148.39.5Match →
2026-05-30v Kashiwa Reysol sub450000016.20.3Match →
2026-05-17v Sanfrecce Hiroshima900000016.91.2Match →
2026-05-13@ Vissel Kobe900010226.92.9Match →
2026-05-10@ Nagoya Grampus sub4500001206.62Match →
2026-05-06@ Avispa Fukuoka8800000406.53.4Match →
2026-05-02v Shimizu S-pulse9000100272.4Match →
2026-04-29v Gamba Osaka9000401305.63Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 0.80 at home (675 min), 1.03 away (878 min); Shots 1.20 at home (675 min), 0.82 away (878 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

João Pedro: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3 on 2026-04-29 to 1.4 on 2026-10-17.2026-04-292026-10-17

TACTIX model: João Pedro’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for João Pedro’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does João Pedro average per 90?
João Pedro averages 1.00 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2026 (1526 minutes) — higher than 64% of 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does João Pedro have this season?
This season João Pedro has 3 goals and 1 assist in 19 appearances (1553 minutes played).
Does João Pedro start every game?
João Pedro started 17 of 19 appearances in 2026, averaging 82 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does João Pedro get booked?
João Pedro was booked in 5 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 8 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.