João Teixeira 2017/18 Stats
Played for SC Braga in 2017/18 · Position: Midfielder.
João Teixeira (SC Braga, midfielder) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2017/18 (496 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Europa League: 1.74. Started 8 of 8.
Key Facts
Figures as of
João Teixeira has five appearances and 310 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2017/18 as a midfielder for SC Braga.
Teixeira’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.7 per match over five appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 78th percentile of 246 qualifying UEFA Europa League players.
In 6 of the last 8 appearances that recorded it, João Teixeira had a shot (all competitions).
João Teixeira (SC Braga) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across eight appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in eight appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 February 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
João Teixeira is a midfielder at SC Braga, with five appearances and 310 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across five appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 78th percentile of 246 qualifying UEFA Europa League players. João Teixeira has started 8 of eight appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 62 minutes. That is 29% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available to him (310 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.45 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (496 minutes) versus 2.18 across every season on record (8426 minutes).
By the numbers
João Teixeira recorded a shot in 6 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.1, 4.3, 0.4, 1.1, 2.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2017/18, and 2.32 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Europa League.
Season 2017/18 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 62 minutes per appearance · 29% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available (310 of 1080).
Against his career: 1.45 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (496 minutes) · 2.18 across every season on record (8426 minutes).
UEFA Europa League only: 5 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2017/18. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Europa League Impact leaderboard.
João Teixeira Stats per 90 · UEFA Europa League 2017/18, midfielder
| Stat | João Teixeira | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 22.06 | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.74 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.74 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.87 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.61 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.45 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.32 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.29 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 310 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 8
- 1+ shot on target3 of 8
- 1+ foul committed7 of 8
- Scored1 of 8
- Assisted1 of 8
- Booked2 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2017-09-10 to 2018-02-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Tackles: not recorded in Primeira Liga. Tackles: not recorded in UEFA Europa League.
Profile Radar · UEFA Europa League 2017/18, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Europa League 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | João Teixeira | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.74on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.29 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.03 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 22.06 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.61success 64.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.84win rate 49.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.45 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.61 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the UEFA Europa League
3.7 per match — 78th percentile of 246 qualifying UEFA Europa League players (6+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Shanghai Shenhua | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0.72 | 3.16 | 4.5 |
| 2025/26 | Shanghai Shenhua | 35 | 7 | 4 | 0.70 | 1.70 | 5.0 |
| 2024/25 | Shanghai Shenhua | 23 | 7 | 3 | 1.19 | 2.88 | 5.8 |
| 2023/24 | Shanghai Shenhua | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.54 | 1.76 | 3.3 |
| 2021/22 | Famalicao | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0.89 | 1.24 | 5.2 |
| 2021/22 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2020/21 | Feyenoord | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.93 | 2.9 |
| 2019/20 | Vitória SC | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 9.1 |
| 2018/19 | Vitória SC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.8 |
| 2017/18 | SC Braga | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.73 | 1.45 | 2.9 |
Game Log · Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-02-10 | v Vitoria Setubal | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.4 | 0.1 | |
| 2018-01-30 | v Aves | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 7.3 | 4.3 | |
| 2017-12-07 | @ Başakşehir | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.2 | 0.4 | |
| 2017-11-23 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.5 | 1.1 | ||
| 2017-10-19 | v Ludogorets | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 6.5 | 2.7 | |
| 2017-09-28 | v Başakşehir | 79 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 7.3 | 5.1 | |
| 2017-09-14 | @ 1899 Hoffenheim | 78 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 7.8 | 9 | |
| 2017-09-10 | @ Vitoria Setubal | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 7 | -0.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 8 Matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is João Teixeira’s record for that season. See João Teixeira’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does João Teixeira average per 90?
- João Teixeira averages 1.74 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2017/18 (310 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did João Teixeira have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 João Teixeira had 1 goal and 1 assist in 8 appearances (496 minutes played).
- Did João Teixeira start regularly in 2017/18?
- João Teixeira started 8 of 8 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 62 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was João Teixeira’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- João Teixeira averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 8 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.