João Teixeira 2024 Stats
Played for Shanghai Shenhua in 2024 · Position: Midfielder.
João Teixeira (Shanghai Shenhua, midfielder) had 7 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances in 2024 (1811 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 1.99. Started 22 of 23.
Key Facts
Figures as of
João Teixeira has a TACTIX Impact of 5.8 per match across 23 appearances in Super League matches, the 97th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players.
Teixeira had a shot in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2024, João Teixeira has been shown eight yellow cards across 23 appearances.
João Teixeira (Shanghai Shenhua) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.8 per match across 23 appearances, and scored seven goals and three assists in 23 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 November 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
João Teixeira is a midfielder at Shanghai Shenhua, with 23 appearances and 1811 minutes in the Super League 2024. TACTIX Impact: 5.8 per match across 23 appearances in Super League matches, the 97th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players. João Teixeira has started 22 of 23 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 67% of the Super League minutes available to him (1811 of 2700 across 30 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.88 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1811 minutes) versus 2.18 across every season on record (8426 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots on target per 90 is up from 0.54 last season (664 minutes in the Super League) to 1.19 in 2024. João Teixeira recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.7, 2.8, 11.1, 3.8, 0.9 — broadly level, averaging 4.5 against a season figure of 5.8. Discipline: eight yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2024, and 1.79 fouls per 90 in the Super League.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 22 of 23 appearances, 1 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 67% of the Super League minutes available (1811 of 2700).
Against his career: 2.88 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1811 minutes) · 2.18 across every season on record (8426 minutes).
Super League only: 23 apps · 5.8 Impact per match in 2024. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
João Teixeira Stats per 90 · Super League 2024, midfielder
| Stat | João Teixeira | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 51.39 | — | 36.46 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.7% | — | 76.2% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.88 | — | 1.76 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.99 | — | 1.36 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.19 | — | 0.54 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.04 | — | 2.17 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.39 | — | 1.63 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.65 | — | 0.54 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.79 | — | 1.22 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.40 | — | 0.00 |
Per 90 minutes over 1811 minutes in Super League 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 664 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-07-13 to 2024-11-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Super League 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | João Teixeira | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.99on target 60.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.35 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.03 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 51.39accuracy 80.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.04success 51.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.90win rate 47.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.18 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.19 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Super League
5.8 per match — 97th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shanghai Shenhua | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0.72 | 3.16 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | Shanghai Shenhua | 35 | 7 | 4 | 0.70 | 1.70 | 5.0 |
| 2024 | Shanghai Shenhua | 23 | 7 | 3 | 1.19 | 2.88 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | Shanghai Shenhua | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.54 | 1.76 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | Famalicao | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0.89 | 1.24 | 5.2 |
| 2021 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2020 | Feyenoord | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.93 | 2.9 |
| 2019 | Vitória SC | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 9.1 |
| 2018 | Vitória SC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.8 |
| 2017 | SC Braga | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.73 | 1.45 | 2.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-02 | @ Chengdu Better City | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 3.7 | ||
| 2024-10-27 | v Sichuan Jiuniu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.8 | ||
| 2024-10-18 | v Henan Jianye | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8.9 | 11.1 | |
| 2024-09-28 | @ Qingdao Jonoon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.9 | 3.8 | ||
| 2024-09-21 | v Tianjin Teda | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | |
| 2024-09-13 | @ Hangzhou Greentown | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3.1 | ||
| 2024-08-17 | v SHANGHAI SIPG | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 | 8.6 | |
| 2024-07-29 | @ Wuhan Three Towns | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0.8 | ||
| 2024-07-22 | @ Shijiazhuang Y. J. | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 11.1 | |
| 2024-07-13 | v Changchun Yatai | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 3.04 at home (946 min), 2.71 away (865 min); Shots 2.09 at home (946 min), 1.87 away (865 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is João Teixeira’s record for that season. See João Teixeira’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does João Teixeira average per 90?
- João Teixeira averages 1.99 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2024 (1811 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did João Teixeira have in 2024?
- In 2024 João Teixeira had 7 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances (1811 minutes played).
- Did João Teixeira start regularly in 2024?
- João Teixeira started 22 of 23 appearances in 2024, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was João Teixeira’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- João Teixeira averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.8 per match across 23 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.