Joris Kayembe Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Genk

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Genk · Position: Defender.

Next: Union St. Gilloise v Genk · Jupiler Pro League · Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Union St. Gilloise allow 8.7 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Joris Kayembe (Genk, defender) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 (1010 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Jupiler Pro League: 2.44, higher than 73% of 78 defenders. Started 11 of 16. Next: Union St. Gilloise v Genk, Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Joris Kayembe has 10 appearances and 847 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 as a defender for Genk.

Kayembe’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.6 per match over 10 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players.

Against defenders in the Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, Joris Kayembe stands out on 2.23 interceptions per 90 (higher than 91%) and 67.69 passes per 90 (higher than 87%); the cohort is 78 players with 396+ minutes.

Joris Kayembe (Genk) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 16 appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Joris Kayembe is a defender at Genk, with 10 appearances and 847 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.6 per match across 10 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players. Joris Kayembe has started 11 of 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 63 minutes. That is 94% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available to him (847 of 900 across 10 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.65 tackles per 90 at home (545 minutes) against 4.06 away (465 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 78 Jupiler Pro League defenders with 396+ minutes: 2.23 interceptions per 90 — higher than 91% and 67.69 passes per 90 — higher than 87%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 1.16 last season (2021 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League) to 2.23 in 2026/27. Joris Kayembe recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 78): Dribbling (elite, 97th percentile) and Passing (elite, 87th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (29th percentile), against 78 Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 78).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.1, 3.3, 1.6, 5.8, 5.2 — trending down, averaging 4.0 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 16 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.96 fouls per 90 in the Jupiler Pro League. For Congo DR this season: six appearances, one goal in World Cup, Friendlies and World Cup - Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Union St. Gilloise v Genk, Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Jupiler Pro League). Union St. Gilloise allow 8.7 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 78): José Marsà, G. Biancone and J. Pupe (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

16
Apps
2
Goals
0
Assists
1010
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 11 of 16 appearances, 5 from the bench · 63 minutes per appearance · 94% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available (847 of 900).

Jupiler Pro League only: 10 apps · 4.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Jupiler Pro League Impact leaderboard.

Joris Kayembe Stats per 90 · Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, defender

StatJoris Kayembevs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 902.44higher than 73%2.05
Interceptionsper 902.23higher than 91%1.16
Blocksper 900.11higher than 8%0.31
Duels wonper 906.16higher than 83%5.48
Duel win rate61.7%higher than 78%65.8%
Fouls committedper 900.96fewer than 55%0.94
Cardsper 900.11fewer than 72%0.22
Passesper 9067.69higher than 87%67.02
Pass accuracy86.2%higher than 62%84.5%

Per 90 minutes over 847 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. Ranked against 78 Jupiler Pro League defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2021 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, defender

Joris Kayembe — radar against Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 78)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Joris Kayembe · Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 78) median

AxisJoris KayembeMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.32on target 66.7%0.4729th
Scoringgoals p900.110.0074th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.850.4167th
Passingpasses p9067.69accuracy 86.2%51.8487th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.28success 75.0%0.2297th
Duelsduels won p906.16win rate 61.7%4.7283rd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.783.9774th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.061.1738th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 847 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. Cohort: 78 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For Congo DR · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
World Cup4001.6
Friendlies1108.3
World Cup - Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs1000.7

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Jupiler Pro League

Jupiler Pro League 2026/27: this player is in the 91th percentile of 366 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.4

4.6 per match — 91th percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Genk10104.680.854.6
2026/27Congo DR national team6107.181.662.5
2025/26Genk36013.120.932.9
2025/26Congo DR national team4004.341.452.8
2024/25Genk26113.291.083.3
2023/24Genk15103.571.243.8
2023/24Congo DR national team100––0.8
2022/23Charleroi4003.430.793.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-31@ KV Mechelen9000000207.74.1
2026-10-25v Standard Liege9000003008.23.3
2026-10-10v Kortrijk770000007.51.6
2026-09-20@ Club Brugge KV9000001307.25.8
2026-09-13v Gent90002113075.2
2026-09-06@ Anderlecht8100001307.24.3
2026-08-28v SK Beveren7710112209.29.8
2026-08-22@ Antwerp9000000505.63.3
2026-08-15v KVC Westerlo9000000107.23.9
2026-08-09@ Zulte Waregem7200000407.54.3

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.65 at home (545 min), 4.06 away (465 min); Interceptions 2.81 at home (545 min), 1.74 away (465 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Joris Kayembe: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 4.3 on 2026-08-09 to 4.1 on 2026-10-31.2026-08-092026-10-31

TACTIX Model: Joris Kayembe’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Joris Kayembe’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does Joris Kayembe average per 90?
Joris Kayembe averages 2.44 tackles per 90 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (847 minutes) — higher than 73% of 78 Jupiler Pro League defenders with 396+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Joris Kayembe have this season?
This season Joris Kayembe has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances (1010 minutes played).
Does Joris Kayembe start every game?
Joris Kayembe started 11 of 16 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 63 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Joris Kayembe get booked?
Joris Kayembe was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.