Joseph Paintsil 2023/24 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Genk in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Genk in 2023/24 · Position: Forward.

Joseph Paintsil (Genk, forward) had 6 goals and 1 assist in 15 appearances in 2023/24 (1264 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Jupiler Pro League: 1.82. Started 15 of 15.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Joseph Paintsil has eight appearances and 643 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2023/24 as a forward for Genk.

Paintsil’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.7 per match over eight appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 76th percentile of 140 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players.

In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Joseph Paintsil had a shot (all competitions).

Joseph Paintsil (Genk) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.9 per match across 15 appearances, and scored six goals and one assist in 15 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 February 2024).

3.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Joseph Paintsil is a forward at Genk, with eight appearances and 643 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across eight appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 76th percentile of 140 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players. Joseph Paintsil has started 15 of 15 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 17% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available to him (643 of 3690 across 41 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.60 shots per 90 at home (622 minutes) against 1.12 away (642 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 1.85 shots per 90 in 2023/24 (1264 minutes) versus 2.11 across every season on record (9706 minutes).

By the numbers

Joseph Paintsil recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, -0.9, 1.7, 9.5, 7.9 — trending down, averaging 3.7 against a season figure of 3.9. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2023/24.

Season 2023/24 · All Competitions

15
Apps
6
Goals
1
Assists
1264
Minutes
7
Yellow
0
Red

Started 15 of 15 appearances · 84 minutes per appearance · 17% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available (643 of 3690).

Against his career: 1.85 shots per 90 in 2023/24 (1264 minutes) · 2.11 across every season on record (9706 minutes).

Jupiler Pro League only: 8 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Jupiler Pro League Impact leaderboard.

Joseph Paintsil Stats per 90 · Jupiler Pro League 2023/24, forward

StatJoseph Paintsilvs cohort
Goalsper 900.56—
Shotsper 901.82—
Shots on targetper 901.54—
Shot accuracy84.6%—
Key passesper 901.54—
Successful dribblesper 900.84—
Fouls wonper 901.68—
Offsidesper 901.26—

Per 90 minutes over 643 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-10-26 to 2024-02-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Jupiler Pro League 2023/24, forward

Joseph Paintsil — season figures, Jupiler Pro League 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Jupiler Pro League 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJoseph PaintsilMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.82on target 84.6%——
Scoringgoals p900.56——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.54——
Passingpasses p9033.03accuracy 83.9%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.84success 35.3%——
Duelsduels won p903.36win rate 41.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.98——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.40——

Where That Sits in the Jupiler Pro League

Jupiler Pro League 2023/24: this player is in the 76th percentile of 140 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.9

3.7 per match — 76th percentile of 140 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Los Angeles Galaxy28831.211.163.5
2025/26Los Angeles Galaxy311531.651.065.0
2024/25Los Angeles Galaxy341481.311.734.5
2023/24Genk15611.501.423.9
2022/23Genk5211.161.164.4
2021/22Genk4101.691.353.2
2021/22Ghana national team100––1.9
2019/20Genk3000.584.041.7
2018/19Genk7200.980.492.4

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-02-11@ KV Mechelen900000116.70.4
2024-01-31@ OH Leuven450000006.7-0.9
2024-01-28@ St. Truiden89001111071.7
2023-12-17v Kortrijk7620431008.99.5
2023-12-14v Cukaricki8510541107.37.9
2023-11-30@ Fiorentina900011026.72.6
2023-11-12v OH Leuven9000323007.93.4
2023-11-09@ Ferencvarosi TC7300211272.3
2023-10-29@ Kortrijk761011107.34
2023-10-26v Ferencvarosi TC8900221007.51.7

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Shots 2.60 at home (622 min), 1.12 away (642 min); Shots on target 2.17 at home (622 min), 0.84 away (642 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Joseph Paintsil: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.7 on 2023-10-26 to 0.4 on 2024-02-11.2023-10-262024-02-11

2023/24 is complete — this page is Joseph Paintsil’s record for that season. See Joseph Paintsil’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Joseph Paintsil average per 90?
Joseph Paintsil averages 1.82 shots per 90 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2023/24 (643 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Joseph Paintsil have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Joseph Paintsil had 6 goals and 1 assist in 15 appearances (1264 minutes played).
Did Joseph Paintsil start regularly in 2023/24?
Joseph Paintsil started 15 of 15 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Joseph Paintsil’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Joseph Paintsil averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.9 per match across 15 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.