Karl Hein 2023/24 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Werder Bremen

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Werder Bremen · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 13 Apr 2002 (age 24) · Nationality: Estonia.

Karl Hein (Estonia, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances in 2023/24 (405 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Euro Qualification: 3.75, higher than 66% of 20 goalkeepers. Started 4 of 5.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Karl Hein has four appearances and 360 minutes in Euro Qualification 2023/24 as a goalkeeper for Estonia.

Hein’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.6 per match over four appearances in Euro Qualification matches, the 44th percentile of 9 qualifying Euro Qualification players.

Karl Hein (Werder Bremen) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across five appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 November 2023).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 5 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Karl Hein is a goalkeeper at Estonia, with four appearances and 360 minutes in Euro Qualification 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across four appearances in Euro Qualification matches, the 44th percentile of 9 qualifying Euro Qualification players. Karl Hein has started 4 of five appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 44% of the Euro Qualification minutes available to him (360 of 810 across nine club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Karl Hein has saved 50.0% of the shots on target faced in Euro Qualification 2023/24 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 7.50 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 3.75 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (360 minutes) versus 3.73 across every season on record (5310 minutes).

Strengths and weaknesses

Lower on the radar: Match rating (13th percentile) and Goals prevented (21st percentile), against 20 Goalkeepers, Euro Qualification 2023/24 (n = 20).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 2.0, 2.2, 0.9, 3.0 — broadly level, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 1.9. For Estonia this season: five appearances in Euro Championship - Qualification and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Euro Qualification 2023/24 (n = 20): Y. Sommer, S. Dimitrievski and G. Donnarumma (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2023/24 · All Competitions

5
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
405
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 4 of 5 appearances, 1 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 44% of the Euro Qualification minutes available (360 of 810).

Against his career: 3.75 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (360 minutes) · 3.73 across every season on record (5310 minutes).

Euro Qualification only: 4 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Euro Qualification Impact leaderboard.

Karl Hein Stats per 90 · Euro Qualification 2023/24, goalkeeper

StatKarl Heinvs goalkeepers
Savesper 903.75higher than 66%
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)50.0%higher than 21%
Goals concededper 903.75fewer than 12%
Clean sheetsof appearances0.0%higher than 28%
Passesper 9032.75higher than 68%
Pass accuracy48.9%higher than 25%

Per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in Euro Qualification 2023/24. Ranked against 20 Euro Qualification goalkeepers with 180+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-01-12 to 2023-11-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Euro Qualification 2023/24, goalkeeper

Karl Hein — radar against Goalkeepers, Euro Qualification 2023/24 (n = 20)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Karl Hein · Goalkeepers, Euro Qualification 2023/24 (n = 20) median

AxisKarl HeinMedianPct
Savessaves p903.752.0066th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)0.001.0021st
Clean sheetsshare of appearances0.0%0.0%28th
Distributionpasses p9032.75accuracy 48.9%29.9268th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0048th
Penalties savedcount0038th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0040th
Match ratingaverage rating6.156.7613th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in Euro Qualification 2023/24. Cohort: 20 players with 180+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For Estonia · national team · 2023/24

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
Euro Championship - Qualification4001.6
Friendlies1003.0

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in Euro Qualification

Euro Qualification 2023/24: this player is in the 44th percentile of 9 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.23.4

1.6 per match — 44th percentile of 9 qualifying Euro Qualification players (4+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Werder Bremen9013.113.6
2026/27Estonia national team2004.503.5
2025/26Werder Bremen2005.504.4
2024/25Valladolid31003.101.9
2024/25Estonia national team7005.293.1
2023/24Estonia national team5003.331.9
2022/23Arsenal1001.00-1.9
2021/22Reading5003.802.2
2020/21Estonia national team1004.002.3

Game Log · Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2023-11-19@ Sweden903206.51.3
2023-09-12@ Belgium905505.22
2023-09-09v Sweden905506.72.2
2023-06-20v Belgium902306.20.9
2023-01-12@ Finland sub45–006.53

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 5 Matches

Karl Hein: Impact per match over the last 5 matches, from 3 on 2023-01-12 to 1.3 on 2023-11-19.2023-01-122023-11-19

TACTIX Model: Karl Hein’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Karl Hein’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Karl Hein average per 90?
Karl Hein averages 3.75 saves per 90 minutes in Euro Qualification 2023/24 (360 minutes) — higher than 66% of 20 Euro Qualification goalkeepers with 180+ minutes.
What is Karl Hein’s save percentage?
Karl Hein’s save percentage is 50.0% in Euro Qualification 2023/24 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Karl Hein have this season?
This season Karl Hein has 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances (405 minutes played).
Does Karl Hein start every game?
Karl Hein started 4 of 5 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.