Kane Smith
Kane Smith (Stevenage, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances in 2023/24 (821 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.12. Started 10 of 11.
Key facts
As of 27 April 2024: A midfielder for Stevenage, Kane Smith has 10 appearances (731 minutes) in League One 2023/24.
As of 27 April 2024: Kane Smith averages 2.8 Impact a match over 10 games in League One matches — 70th percentile among the 552 League One players who qualify.
As of 27 April 2024: In 2023/24 Kane Smith averaged 1.43 key passes per 90 over 821 minutes; his career figure is 1.26 over 5650.
Kane Smith (Stevenage) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 11 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 April 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 11 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Kane Smith is a midfielder at Stevenage, with 10 appearances and 731 minutes in League One 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 10 appearances in League One matches, the 70th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players. Kane Smith has started 10 of 11 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 18% of the League One minutes available to him (731 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.00 key passes per 90 at home (495 minutes) against 0.55 away (326 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 1.43 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (821 minutes) versus 1.26 across every season on record (5650 minutes).
By the numbers
Kane Smith recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 3.3, 1.3, 4.1, 4.5 — broadly level, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: two yellow cards in 11 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.23 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 10 of 11 appearances, 1 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 18% of the League One minutes available (731 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.43 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (821 minutes) · 1.26 across every season on record (5650 minutes).
League One only: 10 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Kane Smith stats per 90 · League One 2023/24, midfielder
| Stat | Kane Smith | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 30.53 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 60.5% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.48 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.12 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.25 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.83 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.74 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.23 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 731 minutes in League One 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-08-15 to 2024-04-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2023/24, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League One 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Kane Smith | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.12on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.48 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 30.53accuracy 60.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.25success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.91win rate 50.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.19 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.48 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
2.8 per match — 70th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-27 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2024-04-19 | @ Oxford United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-13 | v Burton Albion | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2024-04-09 | v Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-06 | @ Exeter City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2024-03-29 | v Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2023-10-21 | v Port Vale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.2 | 3.5 | Match → | |
| 2023-10-14 | @ Blackpool sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2023-08-19 | @ Reading | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-08-15 | @ Cambridge United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 2.00 at home (495 min), 0.55 away (326 min); Shots 0.18 at home (495 min), 0.00 away (326 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Kane Smith’s record for that season. See Kane Smith’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Kane Smith average per 90?
- Kane Smith averages 0.12 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2023/24 (731 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Kane Smith have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Kane Smith had 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances (821 minutes played).
- Did Kane Smith start regularly in 2023/24?
- Kane Smith started 10 of 11 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Kane Smith’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Kane Smith averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.