Kosei Tani 2027 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Machida Zelvia

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Machida Zelvia · Position: Goalkeeper.

Kosei Tani (Machida Zelvia, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances in 2027 (360 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in J1 League: 4.50, higher than 90% of 20 goalkeepers. Started 4 of 4.

Kosei Tani (Machida Zelvia) averages a TACTIX Impact of 5 per match across four appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).

5
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 4 appearances in 2027 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Kosei Tani is a goalkeeper at Machida Zelvia, with four appearances and 360 minutes in the J1 League 2027. TACTIX Impact: 5.0 per match across four appearances in J1 League matches, the 94th percentile of 426 qualifying J1 League players. Kosei Tani has started 4 of four appearances in 2027 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the J1 League minutes available to him (360 of 360 across four club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Kosei Tani has saved 100.0% of the shots on target faced in the J1 League 2027 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.50 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 100.0% of appearances. Against his career: 4.50 saves per 90 in 2027 (360 minutes) versus 2.87 across every season on record (7266 minutes).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 20 J1 League goalkeepers with 181+ minutes: 4.50 saves per 90 — higher than 90% and clean sheets in 100.0% of appearances — higher than 90%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, J1 League 2027 (n = 20): Goals prevented (elite, 97th percentile) and Match rating (elite, 95th percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last four matches (newest first): 6.7, 5.5, 3.9, 3.9 — trending up, averaging 5.0 against a season figure of 5.0.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, J1 League 2027 (n = 20): S. Gonda, Goto Masaaki and Halls (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2027 · All Competitions

4
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
360
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 4 of 4 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the J1 League minutes available (360 of 360).

Against his career: 4.50 saves per 90 in 2027 (360 minutes) · 2.87 across every season on record (7266 minutes).

J1 League only: 4 apps · 5 Impact per match in 2027. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

Kosei Tani Stats per 90 · J1 League 2027, goalkeeper

StatKosei Tanivs goalkeepersLast season
Savesper 904.50higher than 90%3.04
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)100.0%higher than 87%73.8%
Goals concededper 900.00fewer than 87%1.08
Clean sheetsof appearances100.0%higher than 90%15.0%
Passesper 9035.00higher than 68%35.06
Pass accuracy60.7%higher than 65%59.5%

Per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in J1 League 2027. Ranked against 20 J1 League goalkeepers with 181+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1838 minutes.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2027, goalkeeper

Kosei Tani — radar against Goalkeepers, J1 League 2027 (n = 20)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Kosei Tani · Goalkeepers, J1 League 2027 (n = 20) median

AxisKosei TaniMedianPct
Savessaves p904.502.3390th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)4.502.0097th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances100.0%75.0%90th
Distributionpasses p9035.00accuracy 60.7%29.5068th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0043rd
Penalties savedcount0050th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0043rd
Match ratingaverage rating7.826.4595th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in J1 League 2027. Cohort: 20 players with 181+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2027: this player is in the 94th percentile of 426 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.97.1

5 per match — 94th percentile of 426 qualifying J1 League players (1+ apps), 2027. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2027Machida Zelvia4004.505.0
2026Machida Zelvia22003.162.2
2025Machida Zelvia49002.372.1
2024Machida Zelvia4000.792.3
2023Gamba Osaka3001.001.6
2022Shonan Bellmare5002.001.7
2021Shonan Bellmare2003.503.1
2020Shonan Bellmare1003.004.8

Game Log · Last 4 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-01v Gamba Osaka909–08.86.7
2026-10-24@ Vissel Kobe906–08.15.5
2026-10-21@ Shimizu S-pulse902–06.83.9
2026-10-18v Avispa Fukuoka901007.63.9

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 4 Matches

Kosei Tani: Impact per match over the last 4 matches, from 3.9 on 2026-10-18 to 6.7 on 2026-11-01.2026-10-182026-11-01

TACTIX Model: Kosei Tani’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Kosei Tani’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Kosei Tani average per 90?
Kosei Tani averages 4.50 saves per 90 minutes in J1 League 2027 (360 minutes) — higher than 90% of 20 J1 League goalkeepers with 181+ minutes.
What is Kosei Tani’s save percentage?
Kosei Tani’s save percentage is 100.0% in the J1 League 2027 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Kosei Tani have this season?
This season Kosei Tani has 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances (360 minutes played).
Does Kosei Tani start every game?
Kosei Tani started 4 of 4 appearances in 2027, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.