L. Esquivel Stats
Club: Atletico Paranaense · Position: Defender.
Next: Flamengo v Atletico Paranaense · Serie A · Wed 18 Nov, 23:30 GMT · Flamengo allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
L. Esquivel (Atletico Paranaense, defender) has 2 goals and 5 assists in 26 appearances in 2026 (2136 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 2.77, higher than 96% of 166 defenders. Started 25 of 26. Next: Flamengo v Atletico Paranaense, Wed 18 Nov, 23:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
L. Esquivel has 24 appearances and 1952 minutes in Serie A 2026 as a defender for Atletico Paranaense.
Esquivel’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.3 per match over 24 appearances in Serie A matches, the 97th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, L. Esquivel had a tackle (all competitions).
L. Esquivel (Atletico Paranaense) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.2 per match across 26 appearances, and has two goals and five assists in 26 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 26 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
L. Esquivel is a defender at Atletico Paranaense, with 24 appearances and 1952 minutes in Serie A 2026. TACTIX Impact: 4.3 per match across 24 appearances in Serie A matches, the 97th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players. L. Esquivel has started 25 of 26 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 82 minutes. That is 64% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1952 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.51 interceptions per 90 at home (1233 minutes) against 1.10 away (903 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes: 2.77 tackles per 90 — higher than 96% and 0.09 cards per 90 — fewer than 87%. L. Esquivel recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Creation (elite, 95th percentile) and Dribbling (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (26th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 166 Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.4, 5.8, 4.8, 0.9, 5.2 — trending up, averaging 4.4 against a season figure of 4.2. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 26 appearances in 2026, and 1.66 fouls per 90 in Serie A. Next up: Flamengo v Atletico Paranaense, Wed 18 Nov, 23:30 GMT (Serie A). Flamengo allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Fabrizio Angileri, Marlon and Iago Borduchi (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 25 of 26 appearances, 1 from the bench · 82 minutes per appearance · 64% of the Serie A minutes available (1952 of 3060).
Serie A only: 24 apps · 4.3 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
L. Esquivel Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026, defender
| Stat | L. Esquivel | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.77 | higher than 96% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.83 | higher than 25% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.41 | higher than 42% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.30 | higher than 83% |
| Duel win rate | 59.3% | higher than 72% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.66 | fewer than 18% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.09 | fewer than 87% |
| Passesper 90 | 49.84 | higher than 75% |
| Pass accuracy | 84.4% | higher than 46% |
Per 90 minutes over 1952 minutes in Serie A 2026. Ranked against 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-07-23 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2026, defender
L. Esquivel · Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166) median
| Axis | L. Esquivel | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.55on target 41.7% | 0.51 | 60th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 77th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.98 | 0.50 | 95th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.84accuracy 84.4% | 43.24 | 75th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.78success 65.4% | 0.34 | 86th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.30win rate 59.3% | 4.24 | 83rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.01 | 3.22 | 83rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.75 | 1.35 | 74th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1952 minutes in Serie A 2026. Cohort: 166 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Serie A
4.3 per match — 97th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Atletico Paranaense | 26 | 2 | 5 | 3.50 | 1.77 | 4.2 |
| 2025 | Atletico Paranaense | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 | 1.64 | 4.1 |
| 2024 | Atletico Paranaense | 40 | 1 | 6 | 3.59 | 1.22 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | Atletico Paranaense | 21 | 0 | 1 | 2.94 | 1.06 | 2.8 |
| 2023 | Union Santa Fe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.80 | 1.65 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | Union Santa Fe | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4.44 | 0.61 | 3.6 |
| 2021 | Union Santa Fe | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3.90 | 0.19 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | Union Santa Fe | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6.8 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | v Vasco DA Gama | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5.4 | |
| 2026-10-30 | @ Gremio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.8 | |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Vitoria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.8 | |
| 2026-10-12 | @ Chapecoense-sc | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.9 | |
| 2026-10-08 | v Atletico-MG | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.2 | |
| 2026-09-20 | v Bahia | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 | 8.4 | |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Coritiba | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | |
| 2026-09-06 | @ Cruzeiro sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2026-07-25 | v Internacional | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.3 | |
| 2026-07-23 | @ Sao Paulo | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 2.70 at home (1233 min), 2.79 away (903 min); Interceptions 0.51 at home (1233 min), 1.10 away (903 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: L. Esquivel’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does L. Esquivel average per 90?
- L. Esquivel averages 2.77 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026 (1952 minutes) — higher than 96% of 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does L. Esquivel have this season?
- This season L. Esquivel has 2 goals and 5 assists in 26 appearances (2136 minutes played).
- Does L. Esquivel start every game?
- L. Esquivel started 25 of 26 appearances in 2026, averaging 82 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does L. Esquivel get booked?
- L. Esquivel was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.