L. Magallán 2025 Stats
Played for Velez Sarsfield in 2025 · Position: Defender.
L. Magallán (Velez Sarsfield, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 19 appearances in 2025 (1575 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 1.19, higher than 16% of 239 defenders. Started 19 of 19.
Key Facts
Figures as of
L. Magallán has 12 appearances and 1061 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 as a defender for Velez Sarsfield.
Magallán’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.4 per match over 12 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 55th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
Against defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, L. Magallán stands out on 0.68 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 82%) and 42.07 passes per 90 (higher than 79%); the cohort is 239 players with 450+ minutes.
L. Magallán (Velez Sarsfield) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 19 appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in 19 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
L. Magallán is a defender at Velez Sarsfield, with 12 appearances and 1061 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 12 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 55th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. L. Magallán has started 19 of 19 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 36% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (1061 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.14 tackles per 90 in 2025 (1575 minutes) versus 1.46 across every season on record (8591 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.68 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 82% and 42.07 passes per 90 — higher than 79%. L. Magallán recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239): Scoring (elite, 88th percentile) and Passing (strong, 79th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (third percentile) and Defending (19th percentile), against 239 Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 3.1, 7.6, 2.3, 2.1 — broadly level, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 19 appearances in 2025, and 0.68 fouls per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239): Marcos Rojo, Nicolás Freire and N. Paz (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 19 of 19 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 36% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (1061 of 2970).
Against his career: 1.14 tackles per 90 in 2025 (1575 minutes) · 1.46 across every season on record (8591 minutes).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 12 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
L. Magallán Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, defender
| Stat | L. Magallán | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.19 | higher than 16% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.10 | higher than 45% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.42 | higher than 50% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.07 | higher than 26% |
| Duel win rate | 57.8% | higher than 58% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.68 | fewer than 82% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | fewer than 51% |
| Passesper 90 | 42.07 | higher than 79% |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | higher than 59% |
Per 90 minutes over 1061 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Ranked against 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-08-16 to 2025-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, defender
L. Magallán · Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239) median
| Axis | L. Magallán | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.51on target 50.0% | 0.39 | 64th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 88th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 26th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 42.07accuracy 78.0% | 33.82 | 79th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.32 | 3rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.07win rate 57.8% | 4.82 | 26th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.71 | 3.38 | 19th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.93 | 1.24 | 22nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1061 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Cohort: 239 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
2.4 per match — 55th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Velez Sarsfield | 28 | 0 | 1 | 2.11 | 0.26 | 2.2 |
| 2025 | Velez Sarsfield | 15 | 1 | 0 | 2.38 | 0.14 | 2.0 |
| 2025 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.24 | 0.31 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.86 | 0.21 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2.84 | 0.15 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | Elche | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2.87 | 0.13 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | Ajax | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2021 | Anderlecht | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.70 | 0.24 | 2.0 |
| 2020 | Crotone | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.51 | 0.42 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | Alaves | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | Ajax | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2017 | Boca Juniors | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-01 | v Talleres Cordoba | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2 | |
| 2025-10-19 | @ Sarmiento Junin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.7 | 3.1 | ||
| 2025-10-06 | @ Deportivo Riestra | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.6 | 7.6 | ||
| 2025-09-29 | v Atletico Tucuman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 2.3 | |
| 2025-09-19 | @ San Martin S.J. | 102 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.1 | |
| 2025-09-16 | v Racing Club | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -3.2 | ||
| 2025-08-31 | v Lanus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 2.5 | ||
| 2025-08-25 | @ Godoy Cruz | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.3 | |
| 2025-08-19 | v Fortaleza EC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.1 | |
| 2025-08-16 | v Independiente | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Tackles 1.02 at home (793 min), 1.27 away (782 min); Interceptions 0.91 at home (793 min), 1.15 away (782 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is L. Magallán’s record for that season. See L. Magallán’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does L. Magallán average per 90?
- L. Magallán averages 1.19 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (1061 minutes) — higher than 16% of 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did L. Magallán have in 2025?
- In 2025 L. Magallán had 1 goal and 0 assists in 19 appearances (1575 minutes played).
- Did L. Magallán start regularly in 2025?
- L. Magallán started 19 of 19 appearances in 2025, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was L. Magallán’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
- L. Magallán averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 19 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.