M'Bala Nzola
M'Bala Nzola (Lens, forward) had 7 goals and 1 assist in 23 appearances in 2024/25 (1571 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 1: 2.40. Started 17 of 23.
Key facts
As of 11 April 2025: A forward for Lens, M'Bala Nzola has 21 appearances (1464 minutes) in Ligue 1 2024/25.
As of 11 April 2025: In 2024/25 M'Bala Nzola has seven goals, one assist and 23 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 11 April 2025: M'Bala Nzola averages 2.5 Impact a match over 21 games in Ligue 1 matches — 50th percentile among the 387 Ligue 1 players who qualify.
M'Bala Nzola (Lens) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 23 appearances, and scored seven goals and one assist in 23 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 April 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M'Bala Nzola is a forward at Lens, with 21 appearances and 1464 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 21 appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 50th percentile of 387 qualifying Ligue 1 players. M'Bala Nzola has started 17 of 23 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 48% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (1464 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.79 shots per 90 at home (806 minutes) against 2.82 away (765 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 2.29 shots per 90 in 2024/25 (1571 minutes) versus 1.78 across every season on record (6779 minutes).
By the numbers
M'Bala Nzola recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 0.7, 0.8, -2.7, 0.4 — trending up, averaging -0.1 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: three yellow cards and one red card in 23 appearances in 2024/25.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 17 of 23 appearances, 6 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 48% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (1464 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.29 shots per 90 in 2024/25 (1571 minutes) · 1.78 across every season on record (6779 minutes).
Ligue 1 only: 21 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
M'Bala Nzola stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2024/25, forward
| Stat | M'Bala Nzola | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.37 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.40 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.11 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 46.2% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.23 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.86 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.80 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 1.48 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1464 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 2+ shots4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ foul won3 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-01-12 to 2025-04-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Ligue 1 2024/25, forward
No cohort has been computed for Ligue 1 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | M'Bala Nzola | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.40on target 46.2% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.37 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.29 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 18.38accuracy 75.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.86success 36.8% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.30win rate 33.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.68 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.09 | — | — |
Where that sits in Ligue 1
2.5 per match — 50th percentile of 387 qualifying Ligue 1 players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Cagliari | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2025/26 | Pisa | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0.58 | 1.25 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Sassuolo | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.96 | 1.2 |
| 2025/26 | Angola national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 1.17 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Lens | 23 | 7 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Fiorentina | 44 | 6 | 4 | 0.80 | 1.16 | 1.8 |
| 2022/23 | Spezia | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.62 | 0.94 | 3.1 |
| 2021/22 | Spezia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.97 | 1.3 |
| 2020/21 | Spezia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.47 | 1.41 | 1.5 |
| 2019/20 | Spezia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 2.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-11 | v Reims sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2025-03-30 | @ Lille | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-15 | v Rennes sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-02-23 | @ Nantes sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | -2.7 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-16 | v Strasbourg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2025-02-08 | @ Nice | 82 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2025-01-31 | @ Montpellier | 89 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2025-01-26 | v Angers | 81 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2025-01-18 | v Paris Saint-Germain | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.6 | Match → |
| 2025-01-12 | @ Le Havre sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Shots 1.79 at home (806 min), 2.82 away (765 min); Shots on target 0.89 at home (806 min), 1.29 away (765 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is M'Bala Nzola’s record for that season. See M'Bala Nzola’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does M'Bala Nzola average per 90?
- M'Bala Nzola averages 2.40 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25 (1464 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did M'Bala Nzola have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 M'Bala Nzola had 7 goals and 1 assist in 23 appearances (1571 minutes played).
- Did M'Bala Nzola start regularly in 2024/25?
- M'Bala Nzola started 17 of 23 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was M'Bala Nzola’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- M'Bala Nzola averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 23 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.