M. Araújo 2024/25 Stats
Played for Sporting CP in 2024/25 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 15 Feb 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Uruguay.
M. Araújo (Sporting CP, midfielder) had 5 goals and 4 assists in 43 appearances in 2024/25 (2777 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Primeira Liga: 0.71. Started 30 of 43.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Araújo has 28 appearances and 1774 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2024/25 as a midfielder for Sporting CP.
Araújo’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.5 per match over 28 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 88th percentile of 380 qualifying Primeira Liga players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, M. Araújo had a tackle (all competitions).
M. Araújo (Sporting CP) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 43 appearances, and scored five goals and four assists in 43 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 25 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 43 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Araújo is a midfielder at Sporting CP, with 28 appearances and 1774 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 28 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 88th percentile of 380 qualifying Primeira Liga players. M. Araújo has started 30 of 43 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 58% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (1774 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.90 shots per 90 at home (1396 minutes) against 0.46 away (1381 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 1.69 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (2777 minutes) versus 1.42 across every season on record (11436 minutes).
By the numbers
M. Araújo recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.1, 6.7, 5.7, 3.9, 9.9 — trending down, averaging 5.7 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: 10 yellow cards and one red card in 43 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.62 fouls per 90 in the Primeira Liga.
Season 2024/25 · All Competitions
Started 30 of 43 appearances, 13 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 58% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (1774 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.69 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (2777 minutes) · 1.42 across every season on record (11436 minutes).
Primeira Liga only: 28 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.
M. Araújo Stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2024/25, midfielder
| Stat | M. Araújo | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 38.76 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 84.9% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.18 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.71 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.36 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.37 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.69 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.91 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.62 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.41 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1774 minutes in Primeira Liga 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-04-03 to 2025-05-25, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Primeira Liga 2024/25, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Primeira Liga 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | M. Araújo | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.71on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.15 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.38 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 38.76accuracy 84.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.37success 38.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.49win rate 51.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.65 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.03 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Primeira Liga
3.5 per match — 88th percentile of 380 qualifying Primeira Liga players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sporting CP | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0.49 | 1.72 | 3.5 |
| 2026/27 | Uruguay national team | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1.07 | 1.75 | 6.0 |
| 2025/26 | Sporting CP | 44 | 7 | 6 | 0.51 | 1.28 | 4.1 |
| 2025/26 | Uruguay national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting CP | 42 | 4 | 4 | 0.27 | 1.73 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Toluca | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 7.4 |
| 2023/24 | Toluca | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.09 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Uruguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | Puebla | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0.49 | 1.07 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | Toluca | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.54 | 6.0 |
| 2021/22 | Puebla | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 1.93 | 3.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-25 | @ Benfica | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.7 | 2.1 | ||
| 2025-05-17 | v Guimaraes | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2025-05-10 | @ Benfica | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.7 | Match → |
| 2025-05-04 | v GIL Vicente | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-27 | @ Boavista | 69 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8.9 | 9.9 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-22 | @ Rio Ave sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.1 | |
| 2025-04-18 | v Moreirense | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2025-04-12 | @ Santa Clara | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2025-04-07 | v SC Braga sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2025-04-03 | v Rio Ave | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Key passes 1.68 at home (1396 min), 1.69 away (1381 min); Shots 0.90 at home (1396 min), 0.46 away (1381 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is M. Araújo’s record for that season. See M. Araújo’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does M. Araújo average per 90?
- M. Araújo averages 0.71 shots per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2024/25 (1774 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did M. Araújo have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 M. Araújo had 5 goals and 4 assists in 43 appearances (2777 minutes played).
- Did M. Araújo start regularly in 2024/25?
- M. Araújo started 30 of 43 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was M. Araújo’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- M. Araújo averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 43 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.