Marco Essimi Ateba Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Rodez

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Rodez · Position: Forward · Born: 18 Feb 1999 (age 27) · Nationality: France.

Now at Rodez. The 2025/26 season below was played at Dunkerque — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

Next: Clermont Foot v Rodez · Ligue 2 · Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT · Clermont Foot allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Marco Essimi Ateba (Rodez, forward) has 5 goals and 4 assists in 20 appearances in 2025/26 (1090 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 2: 1.27, higher than 27% of 89 forwards. Started 13 of 20. Next: Clermont Foot v Rodez, Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across 19 Ligue 2 games in 2025/26, Marco Essimi Ateba has played 1063 minutes for Dunkerque.

Essimi Ateba’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over 19 appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 80th percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players.

Marco Essimi Ateba has 13 starts from 20 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), 55 minutes per appearance.

Marco Essimi Ateba (Rodez) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 20 appearances, and has five goals and four assists in 20 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).

2.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Marco Essimi Ateba is a forward at Dunkerque, with 19 appearances and 1063 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 19 appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 80th percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players. Marco Essimi Ateba has started 13 of 20 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 55 minutes. That is 35% of the Ligue 2 minutes available to him (1063 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.64 shots per 90 at home (549 minutes) against 1.00 away (541 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 89 Ligue 2 forwards with 450+ minutes: 1.44 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 90% and 0.42 goals per 90 — higher than 78%. Marco Essimi Ateba recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Forwards, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 89): Dribbling (elite, 90th percentile) and Scoring (strong, 78th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (27th percentile) and Shooting (27th percentile), against 89 Forwards, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 89).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.2, 3.9, 0.2, 0.0, 0.1 — trending up, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 20 appearances in 2025/26. Next up: Clermont Foot v Rodez, Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT (Ligue 2). Clermont Foot allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 89): K. Dong, A. Larose and Z. Davitashvili (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · All Competitions

20
Apps
5
Goals
4
Assists
1090
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 20 appearances, 7 from the bench · 55 minutes per appearance · 35% of the Ligue 2 minutes available (1063 of 3060).

Ligue 2 only: 19 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 2 Impact leaderboard.

Marco Essimi Ateba Stats per 90 · Ligue 2 2025/26, forward

StatMarco Essimi Atebavs forwards
Goalsper 900.42higher than 78%
Shotsper 901.27higher than 27%
Shots on targetper 900.76higher than 46%
Shot accuracy60.0%higher than 76%
Key passesper 900.93higher than 40%
Successful dribblesper 901.44higher than 90%
Fouls wonper 900.76higher than 12%
Offsidesper 901.02fewer than 17%

Per 90 minutes over 1063 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. Ranked against 89 Ligue 2 forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-02 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Ligue 2 2025/26, forward

Marco Essimi Ateba — radar against Forwards, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 89)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Marco Essimi Ateba · Forwards, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 89) median

AxisMarco Essimi AtebaMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.27on target 60.0%1.5427th
Scoringgoals p900.420.3078th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.271.1860th
Passingpasses p9024.55accuracy 77.2%21.6865th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.44success 40.5%0.9390th
Duelsduels won p903.89win rate 39.7%4.7227th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.611.3063rd
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.691.7447th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1063 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. Cohort: 89 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in Ligue 2

Ligue 2 2025/26: this player is in the 80th percentile of 382 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.34.9

3 per match — 80th percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Rodez4111.861.861.8
2026/27Alverca400––0.7
2025/26Dunkerque20540.740.912.9
2024/25Dunkerque6101.260.421.9
2023/24Saint-Priest110––8.7

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-30@ Rodez2026/277101111007.33.2
2026-10-24Dijon v Rodez2026/271010110007.83.9
2026-10-10Saint Etienne v Rodez2026/27 sub1300001006.50.2
2026-09-11Rodez v Grenoble2026/27300100006.10
2026-08-29Alverca v Santa Clara2026/27 sub1500000006.70.1Match →
2026-08-22Sporting CP v Alverca2026/27 sub240000016.60.5Match →
2026-08-15Alverca v Estrela2026/27 sub1400100106.70.9Match →
2026-08-09FC Porto v Alverca2026/27 sub1100001006.71.1Match →
2026-05-09@ Nancy90002111062.2
2026-05-02v Grenoble9000320306.95

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Shots 1.64 at home (549 min), 1.00 away (541 min); Shots on target 0.98 at home (549 min), 0.50 away (541 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Marco Essimi Ateba: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 5 on 2026-05-02 to 3.2 on 2026-10-30.2026-05-022026-10-30

TACTIX Model: Marco Essimi Ateba’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Marco Essimi Ateba’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Marco Essimi Ateba average per 90?
Marco Essimi Ateba averages 1.27 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26 (1063 minutes) — higher than 27% of 89 Ligue 2 forwards with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Marco Essimi Ateba have this season?
This season Marco Essimi Ateba has 5 goals and 4 assists in 20 appearances (1090 minutes played).
Does Marco Essimi Ateba start every game?
Marco Essimi Ateba started 13 of 20 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 55 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Marco Essimi Ateba get booked?
Marco Essimi Ateba was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.