Melle Meulensteen Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for GO Ahead Eagles

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: GO Ahead Eagles · Position: Midfielder · Born: 4 Jul 1999 (age 27) · Nationality: Netherlands.

Next: Excelsior v GO Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie · Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT · Excelsior allow 16.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Melle Meulensteen (GO Ahead Eagles, midfielder) has 1 goal and 2 assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 (865 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Eredivisie: 0.94, higher than 33% of 69 midfielders. Started 10 of 10. Next: Excelsior v GO Ahead Eagles, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Melle Meulensteen has a TACTIX Impact of 4.5 per match across 10 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 91st percentile of 348 qualifying Eredivisie players.

Against midfielders in the Eredivisie 2026/27, Melle Meulensteen stands out on 59.51 passes per 90 (higher than 87%) and 1.46 interceptions per 90 (higher than 86%); the cohort is 69 players with 432+ minutes.

Meulensteen had a shot in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

Melle Meulensteen (GO Ahead Eagles) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.5 per match across 10 appearances, and has one goal and two assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).

4.5
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Melle Meulensteen is a midfielder at GO Ahead Eagles, with 10 appearances and 865 minutes in the Eredivisie 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.5 per match across 10 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 91st percentile of 348 qualifying Eredivisie players. Melle Meulensteen has started 10 of 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 87% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (865 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.73 key passes per 90 at home (415 minutes) against 0.60 away (450 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 69 Eredivisie midfielders with 432+ minutes: 59.51 passes per 90 — higher than 87% and 1.46 interceptions per 90 — higher than 86%. Key passes per 90 is up from 0.41 last season (2832 minutes in the Eredivisie) to 1.14 in 2026/27. Melle Meulensteen recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Eredivisie 2026/27 (n = 69): Duels (elite, 91st percentile) and Passing (elite, 87th percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.5, 3.5, 5.6, 5.8, 4.5 — trending down, averaging 4.4 against a season figure of 4.5. Next up: Excelsior v GO Ahead Eagles, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT (Eredivisie). Excelsior allow 16.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Eredivisie 2026/27 (n = 69): P. Clement, Calvin Twigt and D. Kwakman (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

10
Apps
1
Goals
2
Assists
865
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 10 of 10 appearances · 87 minutes per appearance · 87% of the Eredivisie minutes available (865 of 990).

Eredivisie only: 10 apps · 4.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.

Melle Meulensteen Stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2026/27, midfielder

StatMelle Meulensteenvs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9059.51higher than 87%52.28
Pass accuracy88.8%higher than 83%86.0%
Key passesper 901.14higher than 30%0.41
Shotsper 900.94higher than 33%1.02
Shots on targetper 900.52higher than 54%0.60
Successful dribblesper 901.14higher than 77%0.73
Tacklesper 900.94higher than 25%1.56
Interceptionsper 901.46higher than 86%1.65
Fouls committedper 900.83fewer than 57%0.48
Cardsper 900.00fewer than 86%0.06

Per 90 minutes over 865 minutes in Eredivisie 2026/27. Ranked against 69 Eredivisie midfielders with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2832 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-08 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Eredivisie 2026/27, midfielder

Melle Meulensteen — radar against Midfielders, Eredivisie 2026/27 (n = 69)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Melle Meulensteen · Midfielders, Eredivisie 2026/27 (n = 69) median

AxisMelle MeulensteenMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.94on target 55.6%1.2933rd
Scoringgoals p900.100.1836th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.351.6836th
Passingpasses p9059.51accuracy 88.8%40.4987th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.14success 73.3%0.6777th
Duelsduels won p906.45win rate 61.4%4.1591st
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.502.5149th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.831.0535th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 865 minutes in Eredivisie 2026/27. Cohort: 69 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2026/27: this player is in the 91th percentile of 348 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.17.2

4.5 per match — 91th percentile of 348 qualifying Eredivisie players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27GO Ahead Eagles10120.521.144.5
2025/26GO Ahead Eagles45620.500.574.2
2024/25Sampdoria5200.560.833.6
2023/24Vitesse27100.220.442.6
2022/23Vitesse24120.230.683.6
2021/22Waalwijk25200.210.343.5
2020/21Waalwijk9010.110.443.2

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-31@ Cambuur9000001006.42.5Match →
2026-10-23v Telstar8400211206.23.5Match →
2026-10-18@ PEC Zwolle9000210206.65.6Match →
2026-10-10v Sparta Rotterdam9001103107.25.8Match →
2026-09-20@ NEC Nijmegen9000002107.34.5Match →
2026-09-12v Groningen9000102107.55.1Match →
2026-09-08@ Utrecht9000000207.56Match →
2026-08-29@ AZ Alkmaar9000110005.61.1Match →
2026-08-23v ADO Den Haag76000000071.2Match →
2026-08-08v Willem II7511222008.69.2Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.73 at home (415 min), 0.60 away (450 min); Shots 1.30 at home (415 min), 0.60 away (450 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Melle Meulensteen: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 9.2 on 2026-08-08 to 2.5 on 2026-10-31.2026-08-082026-10-31

TACTIX Model: Melle Meulensteen’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Melle Meulensteen’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Melle Meulensteen average per 90?
Melle Meulensteen averages 0.94 shots per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2026/27 (865 minutes) — higher than 33% of 69 Eredivisie midfielders with 432+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Melle Meulensteen have this season?
This season Melle Meulensteen has 1 goal and 2 assists in 10 appearances (865 minutes played).
Does Melle Meulensteen start every game?
Melle Meulensteen started 10 of 10 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Melle Meulensteen get booked?
Melle Meulensteen was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.