M. Steinwender stats
Played for Heart Of Midlothian in 2025/26 · Position: Defender.
M. Steinwender (Heart Of Midlothian, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 32 appearances in 2025/26 (1962 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premiership: 2.11, higher than 79% of 91 defenders. Started 19 of 32.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Steinwender has 32 appearances and 1962 minutes in the Premiership 2025/26 as a defender for Heart Of Midlothian.
Steinwender’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.3 per match over 32 appearances in Premiership matches, the 48th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players.
In 2025/26 M. Steinwender averaged 2.11 tackles per 90 over 1962 minutes; his career figure is 1.87 over 8345.
M. Steinwender (Heart Of Midlothian) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 32 appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in 32 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 32 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Steinwender is a defender at Heart Of Midlothian, with 32 appearances and 1962 minutes in the Premiership 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 32 appearances in Premiership matches, the 48th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players. M. Steinwender has started 19 of 32 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 61 minutes. That is 57% of the Premiership minutes available to him (1962 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.70 tackles per 90 at home (1007 minutes) against 2.54 away (955 minutes), all competitions 2025/26. Against his career: 2.11 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (1962 minutes) versus 1.87 across every season on record (8345 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 91 Premiership defenders with 450+ minutes: a duel win rate of 65.5% — higher than 88% and 2.11 tackles per 90 — higher than 79%. Tackles per 90 is up from 1.01 last season (712 minutes in the Premiership) to 2.11 in 2025/26. M. Steinwender recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 91): Defending (strong, 81st percentile) and Duels (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (24th percentile) and Creation (30th percentile), against 91 Defenders, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 91).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.7, 9.0, 1.5, 5.5, 3.7 — trending up, averaging 4.5 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 32 appearances in 2025/26, and 0.92 fouls per 90 in the Premiership.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 91): Luke Graham, F. Lissah and B. Halliday (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 19 of 32 appearances, 13 from the bench · 61 minutes per appearance · 57% of the Premiership minutes available (1962 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.11 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (1962 minutes) · 1.87 across every season on record (8345 minutes).
Premiership only: 32 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
M. Steinwender Stats per 90 · Premiership 2025/26, defender
| Stat | M. Steinwender | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.11 | higher than 79% | 1.01 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.19 | higher than 68% | 1.01 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.60 | higher than 57% | 0.63 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.01 | higher than 76% | 5.81 |
| Duel win rate | 65.5% | higher than 88% | 65.7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.92 | fewer than 48% | 0.51 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.18 | fewer than 55% | 0.00 |
| Passesper 90 | 40.46 | higher than 46% | 56.12 |
| Pass accuracy | 75.4% | higher than 20% | 84.0% |
Per 90 minutes over 1962 minutes in Premiership 2025/26. Ranked against 91 Premiership defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 712 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-02-21 to 2026-05-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premiership 2025/26, defender
M. Steinwender · Defenders, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 91) median
| Axis | M. Steinwender | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.37on target 37.5% | 0.41 | 42nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 24th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.28 | 0.41 | 30th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.46accuracy 75.4% | 42.51 | 46th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.23success 71.4% | 0.28 | 43rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.01win rate 65.5% | 5.08 | 76th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.90 | 3.31 | 81st |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.10 | 1.12 | 45th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1962 minutes in Premiership 2025/26. Cohort: 91 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Premiership
2.3 per match — 48th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfL Bochum | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.07 | 0.50 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Heart Of Midlothian | 32 | 0 | 2 | 3.30 | 0.18 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | IFK Varnamo | 19 | 1 | 0 | 3.45 | 0.34 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Heart Of Midlothian | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.02 | 0.13 | 2.8 |
| 2023/24 | TSV Hartberg | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 0.36 | 2.5 |
| 2022/23 | TSV Hartberg | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | 0.19 | 3.4 |
| 2021/22 | TSV Hartberg | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.59 | 0.00 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | SKN ST. Polten | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.94 | 0.00 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | SV Mattersburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.98 | 2.23 | 0.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 | @ Celtic | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-05-13 | v Falkirk | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 | 9 | Match → |
| 2026-05-09 | @ Motherwell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-05-04 | v Rangers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2026-04-26 | @ Hibernian | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-04-11 | v Motherwell sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-03-21 | v Dundee | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-03-14 | @ Kilmarnock | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-02-28 | v Aberdeen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-02-21 | v Falkirk | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 1.70 at home (1007 min), 2.54 away (955 min); Interceptions 1.16 at home (1007 min), 1.23 away (955 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is M. Steinwender’s record for that season. See M. Steinwender’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does M. Steinwender average per 90?
- M. Steinwender averages 2.11 tackles per 90 minutes in Premiership 2025/26 (1962 minutes) — higher than 79% of 91 Premiership defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did M. Steinwender have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 M. Steinwender had 0 goals and 2 assists in 32 appearances (1962 minutes played).
- Did M. Steinwender start regularly in 2025/26?
- M. Steinwender started 19 of 32 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 61 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was M. Steinwender’s TACTIX Impact in 2025/26?
- M. Steinwender averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 32 appearances in 2025/26 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.