M. Vanegas Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Brighton W

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Brighton W · Position: Defender.

Next: Tottenham Hotspur W v Brighton W · FA WSL · Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT · Tottenham Hotspur W allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

M. Vanegas (Brighton W, defender) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (702 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Women's Super League: 2.69, higher than 81% of 59 defenders. Started 8 of 8. Next: Tottenham Hotspur W v Brighton W, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

M. Vanegas has a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across eight appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 86th percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players.

Against defenders in the Women's Super League 2026/27, M. Vanegas stands out on 7.31 duels won per 90 (higher than 95%) and 0.51 blocks per 90 (higher than 90%); the cohort is 59 players with 288+ minutes.

Vanegas had a tackle in 10 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

M. Vanegas (Brighton W) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across eight appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in eight appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).

4.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

M. Vanegas is a defender at Brighton W, with eight appearances and 702 minutes in the Women's Super League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.6 per match across eight appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 86th percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players. M. Vanegas has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 98% of the Women's Super League minutes available to him (702 of 720 across eight club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 59 Women's Super League defenders with 288+ minutes: 7.31 duels won per 90 — higher than 95% and 0.51 blocks per 90 — higher than 90%. M. Vanegas recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 59): Duels (elite, 95th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 93rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (29th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 59 Defenders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 59).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 9.3, 3.6, 2.4, 3.7, 4.9 — trending up, averaging 4.8 against a season figure of 4.6. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 0.90 fouls per 90 in the Women's Super League. Next up: Tottenham Hotspur W v Brighton W, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT (FA WSL). Tottenham Hotspur W allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 59): H. Kitagawa, Emily Fox and L. Bronze (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

8
Apps
0
Goals
1
Assists
702
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 98% of the Women's Super League minutes available (702 of 720).

Women's Super League only: 8 apps · 4.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Women's Super League Impact leaderboard.

M. Vanegas Stats per 90 · Women's Super League 2026/27, defender

StatM. Vanegasvs defenders
Tacklesper 902.69higher than 81%
Interceptionsper 900.90higher than 36%
Blocksper 900.51higher than 90%
Duels wonper 907.31higher than 95%
Duel win rate66.3%higher than 86%
Fouls committedper 900.90fewer than 36%
Cardsper 900.26fewer than 19%
Passesper 9074.10higher than 86%
Pass accuracy85.3%higher than 51%

Per 90 minutes over 702 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27. Ranked against 59 Women's Super League defenders with 288+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-02-08 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Women's Super League 2026/27, defender

M. Vanegas — radar against Defenders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 59)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

M. Vanegas · Defenders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 59) median

AxisM. VanegasMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.67on target 23.1%0.6493rd
Scoringgoals p900.000.0036th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.150.6378th
Passingpasses p9074.10accuracy 85.3%47.5586th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.64success 62.5%0.3475th
Duelsduels won p907.31win rate 66.3%4.0895th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.103.3875th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.150.8171st

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 702 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27. Cohort: 59 players with 288+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the Women's Super League

Women's Super League 2026/27: this player is in the 86th percentile of 212 qualifying players by Impact per match.08.4

4.6 per match — 86th percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Brighton W8013.591.034.6
2025/26Brighton W2103.000.005.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-01v Crystal Palace W9001301507.49.3
2026-10-24v West Ham W90001001073.6
2026-10-18@ Manchester City W900010025.62.4
2026-10-04v Charlton Athletic W72001001073.7
2026-09-26@ London City Lionesses W900020155.44.9
2026-09-20v Aston Villa W90004332085
2026-09-13@ Birmingham City W9000102107.22.6
2026-09-06v Arsenal W9000001406.54.9
2026-04-25v Manchester City W2025/269000000105.92.2
2026-02-08@ West Ham W2025/269010110107.98.9

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 2.71 at home (432 min), 2.67 away (270 min); Interceptions 0.83 at home (432 min), 1.00 away (270 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

M. Vanegas: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 8.9 on 2026-02-08 to 9.3 on 2026-11-01.2026-02-082026-11-01

TACTIX Model: M. Vanegas’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for M. Vanegas’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does M. Vanegas average per 90?
M. Vanegas averages 2.69 tackles per 90 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27 (702 minutes) — higher than 81% of 59 Women's Super League defenders with 288+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does M. Vanegas have this season?
This season M. Vanegas has 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances (702 minutes played).
Does M. Vanegas start every game?
M. Vanegas started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does M. Vanegas get booked?
M. Vanegas was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.