M. Vargas 2024 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for SHANGHAI SIPG in 2024

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for SHANGHAI SIPG in 2024 · Position: Midfielder.

M. Vargas (SHANGHAI SIPG, midfielder) had 14 goals and 11 assists in 27 appearances in 2024 (2238 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 3.20. Started 26 of 27.

Key Facts

Figures as of

M. Vargas has 24 appearances and 1969 minutes in the Super League 2024 as a midfielder for SHANGHAI SIPG.

Vargas’s TACTIX Impact runs at 6.9 per match over 24 appearances in Super League matches, the 98th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players.

In 10 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, M. Vargas had a shot (all competitions).

M. Vargas (SHANGHAI SIPG) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 7.1 per match across 27 appearances, and scored 14 goals and 11 assists in 27 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 February 2025).

7.1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

M. Vargas is a midfielder at SHANGHAI SIPG, with 24 appearances and 1969 minutes in the Super League 2024. TACTIX Impact: 6.9 per match across 24 appearances in Super League matches, the 98th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players. M. Vargas has started 26 of 27 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 73% of the Super League minutes available to him (1969 of 2700 across 30 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 2.82 key passes per 90 in 2024 (2238 minutes) versus 2.49 across every season on record (8580 minutes).

By the numbers

Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.14 last season (660 minutes in the Super League) to 0.69 in 2024. M. Vargas recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.6, 2.5, 16.9, 6.9, 7.1 — trending down, averaging 7.8 against a season figure of 7.1. Discipline: four yellow cards in 27 appearances in 2024, and 1.14 fouls per 90 in the Super League.

Season 2024 · All Competitions

27
Apps
14
Goals
11
Assists
2238
Minutes
4
Yellow
0
Red

Started 26 of 27 appearances, 1 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 73% of the Super League minutes available (1969 of 2700).

Against his career: 2.82 key passes per 90 in 2024 (2238 minutes) · 2.49 across every season on record (8580 minutes).

Super League only: 24 apps · 6.9 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.

M. Vargas Stats per 90 · Super League 2024, midfielder

StatM. Vargasvs cohortLast season
Passesper 9039.17—44.45
Pass accuracy73.5%—73.9%
Key passesper 902.97—2.73
Shotsper 903.20—2.73
Shots on targetper 901.37—0.95
Successful dribblesper 902.65—3.00
Tacklesper 901.55—1.09
Interceptionsper 900.69—0.14
Fouls committedper 901.14—1.64
Cardsper 900.18—0.14

Per 90 minutes over 1969 minutes in Super League 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 660 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-08-09 to 2025-02-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Super League 2024, midfielder

M. Vargas — season figures, Super League 2024ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Super League 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisM. VargasMedianPct
Shootingshots p903.20on target 42.9%——
Scoringgoals p900.50——
Creationkey passes + assists p903.43——
Passingpasses p9039.17accuracy 73.5%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p902.65success 50.9%——
Duelsduels won p905.99win rate 46.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.29——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.33——

Where That Sits in the Super League

Super League 2024: this player is in the 98th percentile of 261 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.38.9

6.9 per match — 98th percentile of 261 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026Gimnasia M.10010.611.841.9
2025Al-Fateh29840.861.843.5
2024SHANGHAI SIPG2514101.492.887.3
2024Al-Fateh2011.012.014.1
2023SHANGHAI SIPG14110.952.732.6
2022SHANGHAI SIPG8161.053.676.5
2021Adana Demirspor17250.893.244.0
2019Espanyol10220.591.322.5
2018Velez Sarsfield3010.722.162.5
2017Velez Sarsfield2020.513.055.5

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-02-01Al-Fateh v Al-Qadisiyah FC8901103107.95.6
2025-01-16Al-Hilal Saudi FC v Al-Fateh9000421106.52.5
2024-11-26@ Ulsan Hyundai FC9030441109.316.9
2024-11-02v Tianjin Teda8510423107.96.9
2024-10-27@ Shijiazhuang Y. J.90001115087.1
2024-10-18@ Chengdu Better City9001313207.78
2024-09-21@ Changchun Yatai90014212087.9
2024-09-13v Sichuan Jiuniu8901312207.67.2
2024-08-17@ Shanghai Shenhua64011132086.7
2024-08-09v Meizhou Kejia9020752309.713.8

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 3.01 at home (1108 min), 2.63 away (1130 min); Shots 3.49 at home (1108 min), 2.87 away (1130 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

M. Vargas: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 13.8 on 2024-08-09 to 5.6 on 2025-02-01.2024-08-092025-02-01

2024 is complete — this page is M. Vargas’s record for that season. See M. Vargas’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does M. Vargas average per 90?
M. Vargas averages 3.20 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2024 (1969 minutes).
How many goals and assists did M. Vargas have in 2024?
In 2024 M. Vargas had 14 goals and 11 assists in 27 appearances (2238 minutes played).
Did M. Vargas start regularly in 2024?
M. Vargas started 26 of 27 appearances in 2024, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was M. Vargas’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
M. Vargas averaged a TACTIX Impact of 7.1 per match across 27 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.