Maxi Moralez 2019 Stats
Played for New York City FC in 2019 · Position: Midfielder.
Maxi Moralez (New York City FC, midfielder) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 4 appearances in 2019 (353 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.27. Started 4 of 4.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Maxi Moralez has a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across four appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 80th percentile of 519 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Moralez has one yellow card in four appearances in 2019.
Maxi Moralez (New York City FC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across four appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in four appearances in 2019 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 September 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 4 appearances in 2019 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Maxi Moralez is a midfielder at New York City FC, with four appearances and 353 minutes in Major League Soccer 2019. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across four appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 80th percentile of 519 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Maxi Moralez has started 4 of four appearances in 2019 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 11% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (353 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 3.57 key passes per 90 in 2019 (353 minutes) versus 2.58 across every season on record (8399 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last four matches (newest first): 0.9, 1.3, 3.9, 6.6 — trending down, averaging 3.2 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: one yellow card in four appearances in 2019, and 1.53 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2019 · All Competitions
Started 4 of 4 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 11% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (353 of 3150).
Against his career: 3.57 key passes per 90 in 2019 (353 minutes) · 2.58 across every season on record (8399 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 4 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2019. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Maxi Moralez Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2019, midfielder
| Stat | Maxi Moralez | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 54.31 | — | 58.67 |
| Key passesper 90 | 3.57 | — | 4.67 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.27 | — | 2.17 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.51 | — | 1.00 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.04 | — | 1.33 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.00 | — | 2.00 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.00 | — | 1.00 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.53 | — | 2.00 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.17 |
Per 90 minutes over 353 minutes in Major League Soccer 2019. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 540 minutes.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2019, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2019 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Maxi Moralez | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.27on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.25 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.57 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 54.31 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.04success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.04win rate 44.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.78 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3.6 per match — 80th percentile of 519 qualifying Major League Soccer players (1+ apps), 2019. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New York City FC | 14 | 1 | 6 | 0.40 | 2.30 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | New York City FC | 41 | 3 | 9 | 0.24 | 2.14 | 3.0 |
| 2024 | New York City FC | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0.37 | 2.67 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | Racing Club | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 3.96 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | New York City FC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 | 2.28 | 4.0 |
| 2022 | New York City FC | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.54 | 3.06 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | New York City FC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.20 | 2.40 | 5.6 |
| 2020 | New York City FC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.8 |
| 2019 | New York City FC | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.51 | 3.57 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | New York City FC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 4.67 | 7.7 |
| 2017 | New York City FC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.92 | 2.2 |
Game Log · Last 4 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-22 | @ FC Dallas | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.9 | ||
| 2019-09-01 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.3 | |
| 2019-07-07 | v Portland Timbers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.9 | |
| 2019-05-11 | @ Los Angeles Galaxy | 76 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 6.6 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 4 Matches
2019 is complete — this page is Maxi Moralez’s record for that season. See Maxi Moralez’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Maxi Moralez average per 90?
- Maxi Moralez averages 1.27 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2019 (353 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Maxi Moralez have in 2019?
- In 2019 Maxi Moralez had 1 goal and 0 assists in 4 appearances (353 minutes played).
- Did Maxi Moralez start regularly in 2019?
- Maxi Moralez started 4 of 4 appearances in 2019, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Maxi Moralez’s TACTIX Impact in 2019?
- Maxi Moralez averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 4 appearances in 2019 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.