Nathan Bishop
Nathan Bishop (Cambridge United, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2024/25 (1478 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in League One: 3.05. Started 16 of 17.
Key facts
As of 3 May 2025: A goalkeeper for Cambridge United, Nathan Bishop has 16 appearances (1388 minutes) in League One 2024/25.
As of 3 May 2025: Nathan Bishop averages 1.5 Impact a match over 16 games in League One matches — 21st percentile among the 565 League One players who qualify.
As of 3 May 2025: In 2024/25 Nathan Bishop averaged 3.33 saves per 90 over 1298 minutes; his career figure is 2.92 over 9595.
Nathan Bishop (Cambridge United) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.5 per match across 17 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Nathan Bishop is a goalkeeper at Cambridge United, with 16 appearances and 1388 minutes in League One 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 1.5 per match across 16 appearances in League One matches, the 21st percentile of 565 qualifying League One players. Nathan Bishop has started 16 of 17 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 29% of the League One minutes available to him (1208 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Nathan Bishop has saved 66.2% of the shots on target faced in League One 2024/25 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.60 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 3.33 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (1298 minutes) versus 2.92 across every season on record (9595 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 0.6, 2.0, 0.1, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.5. Discipline: two yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2024/25.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 16 of 17 appearances, 1 from the bench · 87 minutes per appearance · 29% of the League One minutes available (1208 of 4140).
Against his career: 3.33 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (1298 minutes) · 2.92 across every season on record (9595 minutes).
League One only: 16 apps · 1.5 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Nathan Bishop stats per 90 · League One 2024/25, goalkeeper
| Stat | Nathan Bishop | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.05 | — |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 66.2% | — |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.56 | — |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 0.0% | — |
| Passesper 90 | 33.65 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 43.2% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1388 minutes in League One 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed0 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-01 to 2025-05-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2024/25, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for League One 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Nathan Bishop | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.05 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.49 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 0.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 33.65accuracy 43.2% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 1 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.13 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.76 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
1.5 per match — 21th percentile of 565 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | AFC Wimbledon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 3.0 |
| 2025/26 | AFC Wimbledon | 38 | 0 | 0 | 2.55 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Cambridge United | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.05 | 1.6 |
| 2024/25 | Wycombe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.33 | 1.0 |
| 2023/24 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.1 |
| 2021/22 | Mansfield Town | 50 | 0 | 0 | 2.44 | 2.0 |
| 2019/20 | Southend | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.77 | 1.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-03 | v Birmingham | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 2 | Match → |
| 2025-04-26 | @ Burton Albion sub | 38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2025-04-01 | v Wrexham | 90 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | v Northampton | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-22 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2025-03-15 | v Peterborough | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-11 | @ Blackpool | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2025-03-08 | @ Wigan | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-04 | v Stevenage | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2025-03-01 | @ Crawley Town | 90 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | -0.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Saves 3.17 at home (540 min), 3.44 away (758 min); Goals conceded 1.38 at home (720 min), 1.54 away (758 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Nathan Bishop’s record for that season. See Nathan Bishop’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does Nathan Bishop average per 90?
- Nathan Bishop averages 3.05 saves per 90 minutes in League One 2024/25 (1388 minutes).
- What is Nathan Bishop’s save percentage?
- Nathan Bishop’s save percentage is 66.2% in League One 2024/25 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Nathan Bishop have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Nathan Bishop had 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (1478 minutes played).
- Did Nathan Bishop start regularly in 2024/25?
- Nathan Bishop started 16 of 17 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.