Cambridge United v Stevenage result
Team pages: Cambridge United · Stevenage · Head-to-head
Cambridge United 0–1 Stevenage — Stevenage won this League One match.
The result
Stevenage won 1–0 at Cambridge United in League One on Tuesday 4 March.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Stevenage: Jamie Reid (64’, assisted by Eli King).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Cambridge United 0.00, Stevenage 0.00, from 1 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
S. Jackson showed four yellow cards — against 5.4 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Cambridge United: R. Loft (41’) and Ben Stevenson (89’); Stevenage: Daniel Sweeney (8’) and Daniel Phillips (83’).
What it changes
Cambridge United have scored 42 goals, the fourth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 43 games, ranked per game). Cambridge United have conceded 67 goals, the sixth-most of the 24 clubs.
Stevenage have scored 39 goals, the third-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 42 games, ranked per game). Stevenage have conceded 47 goals, the ninth-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Liam Bennett (Cambridge United) 9.0, Eli King (Stevenage) 8.8 and Jamie Reid (Stevenage) 6.5 led the match.
Next up
Cambridge United next travel to Luton on 14 November 2026.
Stevenage next host Mansfield Town on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Cambridge United: Luton v Cambridge United, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Stevenage: Stevenage v Mansfield Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Cambridge United 0–1 Stevenage · League One
- Referee: S. Jackson
- Head-to-head (last 6): Cambridge United 1 · draws 0 · Stevenage 5 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: Cambridge United 2W 1D 2L · Stevenage 1W 1D 3L
Cambridge United 0–1 Stevenage (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Cambridge United for / against | Line | Stevenage for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.5 for · 5.33 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.17 for · 5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.67 for · 14.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.67 for · 10.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.67 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.5 for · 3.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.17 for · 12.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.17 for · 9.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.5 for · 2 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1 for · 1.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: S. Jackson — 5.4 yellow cards a game, 0.2 red cards, 20.2 fouls over 5 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Cambridge United
Cambridge United Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Brophy n 8 | 82.9 | 1.5 | 1.6 | — |
| L. Bennett n 8 | 73.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | C. Piergianni |
| M. Morrison n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 1.3 | C. Piergianni |
| D. Andrew n 8 | 87.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | — |
| E. Kachunga n 8 | 73.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Brophy n 8 | 82.9 | 1.8 |
| L. Bennett n 8 | 73.5 | 1.2 |
| M. Morrison n 8 | 90 | 2 |
| D. Andrew n 8 | 87.5 | 1.4 |
| E. Kachunga n 8 | 73.3 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Cambridge United Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Brophy n 8 | 82.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| L. Bennett n 8 | 73.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| M. Morrison n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| D. Andrew n 8 | 87.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| E. Kachunga n 8 | 73.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Brophy n 8 | 82.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| L. Bennett n 8 | 73.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| M. Morrison n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| D. Andrew n 8 | 87.5 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Kachunga n 8 | 73.3 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Stevenage
Stevenage Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Piergianni n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 1 | M. Morrison |
| M. Mahoney n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| J. Roberts n 8 | 73.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | — |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 86.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | — |
| J. Reid n 8 | 72.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Piergianni n 8 | 90 | 0.8 |
| M. Mahoney n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| J. Roberts n 8 | 73.5 | 1.8 |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 86.9 | 0.8 |
| J. Reid n 8 | 72.3 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Stevenage Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Piergianni n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| M. Mahoney n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Roberts n 8 | 73.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 86.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| J. Reid n 8 | 72.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Piergianni n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Mahoney n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Roberts n 8 | 73.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 86.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| J. Reid n 8 | 72.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Cambridge United | Stevenage | |
|---|---|---|
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 1 | Shots | 9 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside the box | 3 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 13 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 345 | Passes | 328 |
| 57% | Pass accuracy | 63% |
Cambridge United Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Bishop | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Bennett | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Morrison | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Watts | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| B. Stevenson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Y | 6.9 |
| P. Digby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Brophy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Stokes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Kachunga | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Okedina | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Loft | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6 |
| D. Nlundulu sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Ballard sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Daniel Barton sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Stevenage Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mahoney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Freeman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Sweeney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 7 |
| C. Piergianni | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| D. Butler | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Thompson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Phillips | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Y | 7.3 |
| B. Hanlan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Roberts | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Reid | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| E. King | 80 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 |
| H. White sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Young sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Cambridge United v Stevenage — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-10-22 Stevenage 0–2 Cambridge United
- 2024-02-27 Stevenage 1–0 Cambridge United
- 2023-08-15 Cambridge United 1–2 Stevenage
- 2021-04-24 Cambridge United 0–1 Stevenage
- 2020-12-29 Stevenage 1–0 Cambridge United
- 2020-01-18 Cambridge United 0–4 Stevenage
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Stevenage?
- In their last 6 meetings, Cambridge United won 1, Stevenage won 5 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Cambridge United and Stevenage?
- Recent form — Cambridge United 2W 1D 2L; Stevenage 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.