N. Byrne 2020/21 Stats
Played for Derby in 2020/21 · Position: Defender.
N. Byrne (Derby, defender) had 0 goals and 4 assists in 42 appearances in 2020/21 (3563 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.71. Started 40 of 42.
Key Facts
Figures as of
N. Byrne has 41 appearances and 3473 minutes in the Championship 2020/21 as a defender for Derby.
Byrne’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.2 per match over 41 appearances in Championship matches, the 80th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, N. Byrne had a tackle (all competitions).
N. Byrne (Derby) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 42 appearances, and scored zero goals and four assists in 42 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 42 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
N. Byrne is a defender at Derby, with 41 appearances and 3473 minutes in the Championship 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across 41 appearances in Championship matches, the 80th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players. N. Byrne has started 40 of 42 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 84% of the Championship minutes available to him (3473 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.69 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (3563 minutes) versus 1.35 across every season on record (23328 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is down from 0.39 last season (3492 minutes in the Championship) to 0.08 in 2020/21. N. Byrne recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.6, 4.0, 3.9, 2.0, 4.3 — trending up, averaging 3.8 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: 10 yellow cards in 42 appearances in 2020/21, and 1.30 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2020/21 · All Competitions
Started 40 of 42 appearances, 2 from the bench · 85 minutes per appearance · 84% of the Championship minutes available (3473 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.69 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (3563 minutes) · 1.35 across every season on record (23328 minutes).
Championship only: 41 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
N. Byrne Stats per 90 · Championship 2020/21, defender
| Stat | N. Byrne | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.71 | — | 1.62 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.14 | — | 0.98 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.08 | — | 0.39 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.31 | — | 5.08 |
| Duel win rate | 49.0% | — | 50.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.30 | — | 1.08 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.26 | — | 0.23 |
| Passesper 90 | 41.20 | — | 26.62 |
| Pass accuracy | 74.4% | — | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3473 minutes in Championship 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3492 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-03-13 to 2021-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2020/21, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | N. Byrne | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.13on target 60.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.20accuracy 74.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.19success 64.8% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.31win rate 49.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.93 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.55 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Championship
3.2 per match — 80th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Charlotte | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.38 | 0.41 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Charlotte | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.02 | 0.39 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Charlotte | 34 | 0 | 2 | 1.92 | 0.69 | 2.2 |
| 2023/24 | Charlotte | 32 | 0 | 1 | 2.07 | 0.30 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Charlotte | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.55 | 0.00 | 2.6 |
| 2021/22 | Derby | 41 | 0 | 2 | 2.38 | 0.51 | 2.6 |
| 2020/21 | Derby | 41 | 0 | 4 | 2.85 | 1.50 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Wigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.0 |
| 2019/20 | Wigan | 39 | 1 | 7 | 2.60 | 0.88 | 3.7 |
| 2018/19 | Wigan | 31 | 1 | 3 | 1.59 | 0.66 | 2.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-08 | v Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.6 | |
| 2021-05-01 | @ Swansea | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6.9 | 4 | ||
| 2021-04-24 | v Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.9 | |
| 2021-04-20 | @ Preston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.5 | 2 | ||
| 2021-04-16 | @ Blackburn | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.3 | |
| 2021-04-05 | @ Reading | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | |
| 2021-04-02 | v Luton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.2 | 3.4 | ||
| 2021-03-20 | @ Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | |
| 2021-03-16 | v Brentford | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6 | |
| 2021-03-13 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.6 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Tackles 1.88 at home (1823 min), 1.50 away (1740 min); Interceptions 1.04 at home (1823 min), 1.19 away (1740 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is N. Byrne’s record for that season. See N. Byrne’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does N. Byrne average per 90?
- N. Byrne averages 1.71 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2020/21 (3473 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did N. Byrne have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 N. Byrne had 0 goals and 4 assists in 42 appearances (3563 minutes played).
- Did N. Byrne start regularly in 2020/21?
- N. Byrne started 40 of 42 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was N. Byrne’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- N. Byrne averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 42 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.