N. Layzell 2023/24 Stats
Played for Bristol City W in 2023/24 · Position: Defender.
N. Layzell (Bristol City W, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances in 2023/24 (690 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Women's Super League: 2.35. Started 8 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
N. Layzell has a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across nine appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 88th percentile of 16 qualifying Women's Super League players.
Layzell had a tackle in 6 of 9 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
N. Layzell (Bristol City W) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across nine appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in nine appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 April 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
N. Layzell is a defender at Bristol City W, with nine appearances and 690 minutes in the Women's Super League 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across nine appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 88th percentile of 16 qualifying Women's Super League players. N. Layzell has started 8 of nine appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 35% of the Women's Super League minutes available to him (690 of 1980 across 22 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.20 interceptions per 90 at home (301 minutes) against 0.46 away (389 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 2.35 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (690 minutes) versus 1.55 across every season on record (1394 minutes).
By the numbers
N. Layzell recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.4, 0.2, 0.0, 4.2, 3.3 — trending down, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 3.1.
Season 2023/24 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 35% of the Women's Super League minutes available (690 of 1980).
Against his career: 2.35 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (690 minutes) · 1.55 across every season on record (1394 minutes).
Women's Super League only: 9 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Women's Super League Impact leaderboard.
N. Layzell Stats per 90 · Women's Super League 2023/24, defender
| Stat | N. Layzell | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.35 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.78 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.04 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.83 | — |
| Duel win rate | 63.8% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.39 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 26.22 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 59.2% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 690 minutes in Women's Super League 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 9
- 2+ tackles5 of 9
- 1+ foul committed3 of 9
- 1+ shot3 of 9
- Booked0 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-10-15 to 2024-04-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Women's Super League 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Women's Super League 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | N. Layzell | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.52on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.39 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 26.22accuracy 59.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.39success 60.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 63.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.17 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.39 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Women's Super League
3.1 per match — 88th percentile of 16 qualifying Women's Super League players (7+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Everton W | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.43 | 0.26 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester City W | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2023/24 | Bristol City W | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.13 | 0.26 | 3.1 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-28 | v Manchester City W | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.4 | |
| 2024-04-20 | v Liverpool W | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2024-04-14 | @ Arsenal W sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | |
| 2024-01-21 | @ Brighton W | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 4.2 | |
| 2023-12-17 | v Chelsea W | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | |
| 2023-12-10 | @ Liverpool W | 98 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 | |
| 2023-11-19 | @ Everton W | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.5 | |
| 2023-10-22 | v Arsenal W | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.2 | |
| 2023-10-15 | @ Manchester City W | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 2.39 at home (301 min), 2.31 away (389 min); Interceptions 1.20 at home (301 min), 0.46 away (389 min).
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is N. Layzell’s record for that season. See N. Layzell’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does N. Layzell average per 90?
- N. Layzell averages 2.35 tackles per 90 minutes in Women's Super League 2023/24 (690 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did N. Layzell have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 N. Layzell had 0 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances (690 minutes played).
- Did N. Layzell start regularly in 2023/24?
- N. Layzell started 8 of 9 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was N. Layzell’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- N. Layzell averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 9 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.