Nelson Insfrán 2025 Stats
Played for Gimnasia L.P. in 2025 · Position: Goalkeeper.
Nelson Insfrán (Gimnasia L.P., goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 31 appearances in 2025 (2854 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 3.15, higher than 95% of 40 goalkeepers. Started 31 of 31.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Nelson Insfrán has a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 31 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 89th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
Insfrán’s saves per 90 is 3.26 in 2025 (2764 minutes), against 3.32 across every season on record (5258 minutes).
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Nelson Insfrán had two or more saves (all competitions).
Nelson Insfrán (Gimnasia L.P.) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 31 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 December 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 31 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Nelson Insfrán is a goalkeeper at Gimnasia L.P., with 31 appearances and 2854 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 31 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 89th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. Nelson Insfrán has started 31 of 31 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 92 minutes. That is 91% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (2854 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Nelson Insfrán has saved 78.1% of the shots on target faced in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.04 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 45.2% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.73 saves per 90 at home (1481 minutes) against 3.86 away (1283 minutes), all competitions 2025. Against his career: 3.26 saves per 90 in 2025 (2764 minutes) versus 3.32 across every season on record (5258 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 40 Liga Profesional Argentina goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: 3.15 saves per 90 — higher than 95% and clean sheets in 45.2% of appearances — higher than 83%. Nelson Insfrán recorded two or more saves in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 40): Penalties saved (elite, 99th percentile) and Saves (elite, 95th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 5.2, 2.2, 4.1, 3.6 — broadly level, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: three yellow cards in 31 appearances in 2025.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 40): E. Centurion, Lucas Acosta and Nahuel Losada (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 31 of 31 appearances · 92 minutes per appearance · 91% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (2854 of 3150).
Against his career: 3.26 saves per 90 in 2025 (2764 minutes) · 3.32 across every season on record (5258 minutes).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 31 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2025. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
Nelson Insfrán Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, goalkeeper
| Stat | Nelson Insfrán | vs goalkeepers |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.15 | higher than 95% |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 78.1% | higher than 74% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 0.88 | fewer than 57% |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 45.2% | higher than 83% |
| Passesper 90 | 25.45 | higher than 75% |
| Pass accuracy | 57.2% | higher than 35% |
Per 90 minutes over 2854 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Ranked against 40 Liga Profesional Argentina goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves9 of 10
- 3+ saves8 of 10
- Clean sheet5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-09-27 to 2025-12-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, goalkeeper
Nelson Insfrán · Goalkeepers, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 40) median
| Axis | Nelson Insfrán | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.15 | 2.71 | 95th |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.27 | 1.65 | 88th |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 45.2% | 33.9% | 83rd |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 25.45accuracy 57.2% | 24.27 | 75th |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 34th |
| Penalties savedcount | 4 | 0 | 99th |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.09 | 0.09 | 68th |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.27 | 7.07 | 88th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2854 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Cohort: 40 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
3.4 per match — 89th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Gimnasia L.P. | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.03 | 2.0 |
| 2025 | Gimnasia L.P. | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | Gimnasia L.P. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.84 | 2.8 |
| 2023 | Gimnasia L.P. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | Gimnasia L.P. | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | -2.1 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | v Estudiantes L.P. | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.2 | |
| 2025-12-01 | @ Barracas Central | 90 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 5.2 | |
| 2025-11-25 | @ Union Santa Fe | 90 | 6 | 1 | 8.2 | 2.2 | ||
| 2025-11-17 | @ Platense | 94 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.1 | |
| 2025-11-10 | v Velez Sarsfield | 96 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.6 | |
| 2025-11-02 | @ River Plate | 90 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 10.5 | |
| 2025-10-19 | @ Estudiantes L.P. | 90 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.6 | |
| 2025-10-11 | v Talleres Cordoba | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2025-10-04 | @ Sarmiento Junin | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 9.6 | |
| 2025-09-27 | v Rosario Central | 90 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 2.4 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Saves 2.73 at home (1481 min), 3.86 away (1283 min); Goals conceded 1.03 at home (1481 min), 0.72 away (1373 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is Nelson Insfrán’s record for that season. See Nelson Insfrán’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does Nelson Insfrán average per 90?
- Nelson Insfrán averages 3.15 saves per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (2854 minutes) — higher than 95% of 40 Liga Profesional Argentina goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
- What is Nelson Insfrán’s save percentage?
- Nelson Insfrán’s save percentage is 78.1% in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Nelson Insfrán have in 2025?
- In 2025 Nelson Insfrán had 0 goals and 0 assists in 31 appearances (2854 minutes played).
- Did Nelson Insfrán start regularly in 2025?
- Nelson Insfrán started 31 of 31 appearances in 2025, averaging 92 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.