P. Hofmann Stats
Club: VfL Bochum · Position: Forward.
Next: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC · 2. Bundesliga · Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT · Karlsruher SC allow 13.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
P. Hofmann (VfL Bochum, forward) has 5 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (1018 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in 2. Bundesliga: 2.30, higher than 50% of 38 forwards. Started 12 of 12. Next: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC, Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
P. Hofmann has 10 appearances and 901 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 as a forward for VfL Bochum.
Hofmann’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.1 per match over 10 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 67th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players.
In 10 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, P. Hofmann had a shot (all competitions).
P. Hofmann (VfL Bochum) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 12 appearances, and has five goals and zero assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
P. Hofmann is a forward at VfL Bochum, with 10 appearances and 901 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 10 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 67th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players. P. Hofmann has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 100% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available to him (901 of 900 across 10 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.66 shots per 90 at home (473 minutes) against 1.98 away (545 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
Offsides per 90 is up from 0.29 last season (2484 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga) to 0.80 in 2026/27. P. Hofmann recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 38): Duels (elite, 92nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (third percentile) and Discipline (fifth percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 38 Forwards, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 38).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.6, 4.7, 1.5, 1.9, 2.4 — trending up, averaging 3.2 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 12 appearances in 2026/27. Next up: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC, Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT (2. Bundesliga). Karlsruher SC allow 13.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 38): M. Kaufmann, Lee Ho-Jae and V. Vermeij (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 12 appearances · 85 minutes per appearance · 100% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available (901 of 900).
2. Bundesliga only: 10 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the 2. Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
P. Hofmann Stats per 90 · 2. Bundesliga 2026/27, forward
| Stat | P. Hofmann | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.30 | higher than 34% | 0.43 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.30 | higher than 50% | 1.67 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 39% | 0.83 |
| Shot accuracy | 43.5% | higher than 32% | 50.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 45% | 1.34 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 3% | 0.87 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.80 | higher than 21% | 1.30 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.80 | fewer than 34% | 0.29 |
Per 90 minutes over 901 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. Ranked against 38 2. Bundesliga forwards with 363+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2484 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot10 of 10
- 2+ shots5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ foul won6 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-23 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · 2. Bundesliga 2026/27, forward
P. Hofmann · Forwards, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 38) median
| Axis | P. Hofmann | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.30on target 43.5% | 2.30 | 50th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 34th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.00 | 1.26 | 32nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 19.28accuracy 62.7% | 19.54 | 45th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.82 | 3rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.99win rate 51.1% | 4.79 | 92nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.90 | 1.23 | 37th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.40 | 1.37 | 95th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 901 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. Cohort: 38 players with 363+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the 2. Bundesliga
3.1 per match — 67th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfL Bochum | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1.15 | 0.88 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | VfL Bochum | 35 | 12 | 6 | 0.86 | 1.40 | 4.1 |
| 2024/25 | VfL Bochum | 32 | 3 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.06 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Bochum | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.04 | 2.5 |
| 2021/22 | Karlsruher SC | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2.22 | 1.01 | 6.7 |
| 2020/21 | Karlsruher SC | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 5.4 |
| 2017/18 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | @ Energie Cottbus | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.2 | 5.6 | ||
| 2026-10-27 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 4.7 | |
| 2026-10-23 | v VfL Wolfsburg | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.5 | |
| 2026-10-17 | @ 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.9 | |
| 2026-10-11 | v Arminia Bielefeld | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-09-20 | @ Hannover 96 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-09-12 | v SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.9 | |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Dynamo Dresden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1 | |
| 2026-08-28 | v VfL Osnabrück | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1 | ||
| 2026-08-23 | @ SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 2.66 at home (473 min), 1.98 away (545 min); Shots on target 1.14 at home (473 min), 1.16 away (545 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: P. Hofmann’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does P. Hofmann average per 90?
- P. Hofmann averages 2.30 shots per 90 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (901 minutes) — higher than 50% of 38 2. Bundesliga forwards with 363+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does P. Hofmann have this season?
- This season P. Hofmann has 5 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances (1018 minutes played).
- Does P. Hofmann start every game?
- P. Hofmann started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does P. Hofmann get booked?
- P. Hofmann was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.