R. Ghezzal 2018/19 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Leicester in 2018/19

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Leicester in 2018/19 · Position: Midfielder.

R. Ghezzal (Leicester, midfielder) had 3 goals and 0 assists in 23 appearances in 2018/19 (1044 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 2.33. Started 16 of 23.

Key Facts

Figures as of

R. Ghezzal has 19 appearances and 735 minutes in the Premier League 2018/19 as a midfielder for Leicester.

Ghezzal’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.9 per match over 19 appearances in Premier League matches, the 12th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players.

In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, R. Ghezzal had a shot (all competitions).

R. Ghezzal (Leicester) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 23 appearances, and scored three goals and zero assists in 23 appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 March 2019).

2.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

R. Ghezzal is a midfielder at Leicester, with 19 appearances and 735 minutes in the Premier League 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 19 appearances in Premier League matches, the 12th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players. R. Ghezzal has started 16 of 23 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 45 minutes. That is 21% of the Premier League minutes available to him (735 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.17 key passes per 90 at home (581 minutes) against 2.92 away (463 minutes), all competitions 2018/19. Against his career: 2.50 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (1044 minutes) versus 2.17 across every season on record (3984 minutes).

By the numbers

R. Ghezzal recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 0.7, 0.9, 4.4, 1.3 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: three yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2018/19, and 1.59 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.

Season 2018/19 · All Competitions

23
Apps
3
Goals
0
Assists
1044
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 16 of 23 appearances, 7 from the bench · 45 minutes per appearance · 21% of the Premier League minutes available (735 of 3420).

Against his career: 2.50 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (1044 minutes) · 2.17 across every season on record (3984 minutes).

Premier League only: 19 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

R. Ghezzal Stats per 90 · Premier League 2018/19, midfielder

StatR. Ghezzalvs cohort
Passesper 9041.02—
Key passesper 901.96—
Shotsper 902.33—
Shots on targetper 900.61—
Successful dribblesper 902.33—
Tacklesper 901.59—
Interceptionsper 900.86—
Fouls committedper 901.59—
Cardsper 900.37—

Per 90 minutes over 735 minutes in Premier League 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-12-18 to 2019-03-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premier League 2018/19, midfielder

R. Ghezzal — season figures, Premier League 2018/19ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisR. GhezzalMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.33on target 26.3%——
Scoringgoals p900.12——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.96——
Passingpasses p9041.02——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p902.33success 65.5%——
Duelsduels won p906.24win rate 43.6%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.57——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.96——

Where That Sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2018/19: this player is in the 12th percentile of 391 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.67.4

1.9 per match — 12th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Lyon12010.341.010.8
2024/25Rizespor8000.331.821.3
2023/24Beşiktaş22141.162.582.5
2022/23Beşiktaş3001.480.741.0
2021/22Beşiktaş10310.941.775.2
2020/21Beşiktaş101––6.2
2019/20Fiorentina100––0.8
2018/19Leicester23300.952.502.6
2017/18Monaco4000.002.541.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2019-03-30v Bournemouth sub10000000–0.6
2019-03-09v Fulham sub1800000106.60.7
2019-02-23v Crystal Palace4500001106.80.9
2019-02-10@ Tottenham7200101306.94.4
2019-02-03v Manchester United sub280011016.61.3
2019-01-12v Southampton sub1400100006.70.7
2019-01-06@ Newport County9010534108.38
2019-01-01@ Everton4500211006.81.7
2018-12-29v Cardiff sub3200300006.10.8
2018-12-18v Manchester City5300001106.21.3

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Key passes 2.17 at home (581 min), 2.92 away (463 min); Shots 2.48 at home (581 min), 2.72 away (463 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

R. Ghezzal: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.3 on 2018-12-18 to 0.6 on 2019-03-30.2018-12-182019-03-30

2018/19 is complete — this page is R. Ghezzal’s record for that season. See R. Ghezzal’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does R. Ghezzal average per 90?
R. Ghezzal averages 2.33 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2018/19 (735 minutes).
How many goals and assists did R. Ghezzal have in 2018/19?
In 2018/19 R. Ghezzal had 3 goals and 0 assists in 23 appearances (1044 minutes played).
Did R. Ghezzal start regularly in 2018/19?
R. Ghezzal started 16 of 23 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 45 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was R. Ghezzal’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
R. Ghezzal averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 23 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.