Robert-Jan Vanwesemael 2025/26 Stats
Played for St. Truiden in 2025/26 · Position: Defender · Born: 26 Mar 2002 (age 24) · Nationality: Belgium.
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael (St. Truiden, defender) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 36 appearances in 2025/26 (3000 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Jupiler Pro League: 2.10, higher than 68% of 112 defenders. Started 36 of 36.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael has a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 36 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 68th percentile of 351 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players.
Vanwesemael had a tackle in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2025/26, Robert-Jan Vanwesemael has been shown 10 yellow cards across 36 appearances.
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael (St. Truiden) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 36 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 36 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 36 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael is a defender at St. Truiden, with 36 appearances and 3000 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 36 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 68th percentile of 351 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players. Robert-Jan Vanwesemael has started 36 of 36 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 85% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available to him (3000 of 3510 across 39 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.39 interceptions per 90 at home (1486 minutes) against 0.89 away (1514 minutes), all competitions 2025/26. Against his career: 2.10 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (3000 minutes) versus 2.20 across every season on record (5234 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.12 last season (756 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League) to 0.30 in 2025/26. Robert-Jan Vanwesemael recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2025/26 (n = 112): Dribbling (elite, 86th percentile) and Creation (strong, 80th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (sixth percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Duels (30th percentile), against 112 Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2025/26 (n = 112).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 2.5, 5.4, 4.2, 2.6 — trending down, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: 10 yellow cards in 36 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.65 fouls per 90 in the Jupiler Pro League.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2025/26 (n = 112): K. Sardella, Takuma Ominami and Bryan Goncalves (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 36 of 36 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 85% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available (3000 of 3510).
Against his career: 2.10 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (3000 minutes) · 2.20 across every season on record (5234 minutes).
Jupiler Pro League only: 36 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Jupiler Pro League Impact leaderboard.
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael Stats per 90 · Jupiler Pro League 2025/26, defender
| Stat | Robert-Jan Vanwesemael | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.10 | higher than 68% | 2.74 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.14 | higher than 48% | 0.83 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.30 | higher than 29% | 0.48 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.17 | higher than 30% | 4.88 |
| Duel win rate | 45.9% | higher than 6% | 46.6% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.65 | fewer than 7% | 1.67 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.30 | fewer than 18% | 0.12 |
| Passesper 90 | 44.52 | higher than 51% | 35.83 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.2% | higher than 52% | 84.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 3000 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2025/26. Ranked against 112 Jupiler Pro League defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 756 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-04 to 2026-05-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Jupiler Pro League 2025/26, defender
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael · Defenders, Jupiler Pro League 2025/26 (n = 112) median
| Axis | Robert-Jan Vanwesemael | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.60on target 40.0% | 0.43 | 71st |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 49th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.08 | 0.42 | 80th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 44.52accuracy 82.2% | 44.27 | 51st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.93success 57.4% | 0.28 | 86th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.17win rate 45.9% | 4.73 | 30th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.54 | 3.56 | 49th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.95 | 1.15 | 94th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 3000 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2025/26. Cohort: 112 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Jupiler Pro League
2.9 per match — 68th percentile of 351 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | St. Truiden | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2.83 | 1.82 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | St. Truiden | 36 | 1 | 1 | 3.24 | 1.05 | 2.9 |
| 2024/25 | St. Truiden | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3.57 | 0.95 | 1.6 |
| 2023/24 | St. Truiden | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.67 | 0.37 | 1.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | v KV Mechelen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 | 1.6 | ||
| 2026-05-21 | @ Anderlecht | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.5 | |
| 2026-05-16 | v Gent | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.4 | |
| 2026-05-09 | @ Club Brugge KV | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.2 | |
| 2026-05-02 | v Union St. Gilloise | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.6 | |
| 2026-04-26 | @ KV Mechelen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.6 | |
| 2026-04-23 | v Anderlecht | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.2 | |
| 2026-04-19 | @ Gent | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | |
| 2026-04-11 | v Club Brugge KV | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-04-04 | @ Union St. Gilloise | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.2 | 4.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 2.12 at home (1486 min), 2.08 away (1514 min); Interceptions 1.39 at home (1486 min), 0.89 away (1514 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is Robert-Jan Vanwesemael’s record for that season. See Robert-Jan Vanwesemael’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Robert-Jan Vanwesemael average per 90?
- Robert-Jan Vanwesemael averages 2.10 tackles per 90 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2025/26 (3000 minutes) — higher than 68% of 112 Jupiler Pro League defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Robert-Jan Vanwesemael have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 Robert-Jan Vanwesemael had 1 goal and 1 assist in 36 appearances (3000 minutes played).
- Did Robert-Jan Vanwesemael start regularly in 2025/26?
- Robert-Jan Vanwesemael started 36 of 36 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Robert-Jan Vanwesemael’s TACTIX Impact in 2025/26?
- Robert-Jan Vanwesemael averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 36 appearances in 2025/26 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.