Rafael Ratao 2025 Stats
Played for Cerezo Osaka in 2025 · Position: Forward.
Rafael Ratao (Cerezo Osaka, forward) had 18 goals and 3 assists in 38 appearances in 2025 (2706 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 2.51, higher than 87% of 84 forwards. Started 31 of 38.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Rafael Ratao has 31 starts from 38 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 71 minutes per appearance.
Ratao had a shot in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2025, Rafael Ratao has been shown seven yellow cards and one red card across 38 appearances.
Rafael Ratao (Cerezo Osaka) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 38 appearances, and scored 18 goals and three assists in 38 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 February 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Rafael Ratao is a forward at Cerezo Osaka, with 36 appearances and 2583 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 36 appearances in J1 League matches, the 93rd percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. Rafael Ratao has started 31 of 38 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 76% of the J1 League minutes available to him (2583 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.46 shots per 90 in 2025 (2706 minutes) versus 2.19 across every season on record (8451 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes: 0.63 goals per 90 — higher than 93% and 1.46 shots on target per 90 — higher than 89%. Rafael Ratao recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84): Scoring (elite, 93rd percentile) and Shooting (elite, 87th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (24th percentile), against 84 Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -4.6, 5.0, 2.6, 8.2, 10.8 — trending down, averaging 4.4 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: seven yellow cards and one red card in 38 appearances in 2025.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84): K. Yamura, Mao Hosoya and Rafael Elias (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 31 of 38 appearances, 7 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 76% of the J1 League minutes available (2583 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.46 shots per 90 in 2025 (2706 minutes) · 2.19 across every season on record (8451 minutes).
J1 League only: 36 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.
Rafael Ratao Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, forward
| Stat | Rafael Ratao | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.63 | higher than 93% |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.51 | higher than 87% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.46 | higher than 89% |
| Shot accuracy | 58.3% | higher than 85% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.08 | higher than 50% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.94 | higher than 71% |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.66 | higher than 12% |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.77 | fewer than 17% |
Per 90 minutes over 2583 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- 2+ shots6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target8 of 10
- 1+ foul won5 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-09-20 to 2026-02-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, forward
Rafael Ratao · Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84) median
| Axis | Rafael Ratao | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.51on target 58.3% | 1.78 | 87th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.63 | 0.21 | 93rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 52nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 19.51accuracy 77.7% | 21.89 | 32nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.94success 49.1% | 0.70 | 71st |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.90win rate 41.9% | 5.25 | 24th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 45th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.53 | 1.48 | 55th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2583 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 84 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the J1 League
3.8 per match — 93th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shanghai Shenhua | 32 | 20 | 1 | 1.83 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| 2025 | Cerezo Osaka | 36 | 18 | 3 | 1.46 | 1.08 | 3.8 |
| 2025 | Shanghai Shenhua | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.73 | 2.20 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | Bahia | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.5 |
| 2023 | Bahia | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1.20 | 0.65 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | Toulouse | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | Toulouse | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1.26 | 0.31 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | Slovan Bratislava | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.61 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| 2019 | Slovan Bratislava | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Buriram United v Shanghai Shenhua | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | -4.6 | ||
| 2026-02-10 | Shanghai Shenhua v Machida Zelvia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | |
| 2025-12-06 | v Yokohama FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.6 | |
| 2025-11-30 | @ Yokohama F. Marinos | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 8.2 | |
| 2025-11-09 | @ Shimizu S-pulse | 77 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.6 | 10.8 | ||
| 2025-10-25 | v Kawasaki Frontale | 79 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.8 | |
| 2025-10-18 | @ Fagiano Okayama | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.8 | |
| 2025-10-04 | @ Nagoya Grampus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | |
| 2025-09-28 | v Kyoto Sanga | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.6 | |
| 2025-09-20 | v Kashiwa Reysol | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Shots 2.64 at home (1399 min), 2.27 away (1307 min); Shots on target 1.54 at home (1399 min), 1.31 away (1307 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is Rafael Ratao’s record for that season. See Rafael Ratao’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Rafael Ratao average per 90?
- Rafael Ratao averages 2.51 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (2583 minutes) — higher than 87% of 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Rafael Ratao have in 2025?
- In 2025 Rafael Ratao had 18 goals and 3 assists in 38 appearances (2706 minutes played).
- Did Rafael Ratao start regularly in 2025?
- Rafael Ratao started 31 of 38 appearances in 2025, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Rafael Ratao’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
- Rafael Ratao averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 38 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.