Ryoma Watanabe 2023 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for FC Tokyo in 2023

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for FC Tokyo in 2023 · Position: Midfielder.

Ryoma Watanabe (FC Tokyo, midfielder) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 7 appearances in 2023 (563 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 3.20. Started 7 of 7.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Ryoma Watanabe has seven starts from seven appearances in 2023 (all competitions), 80 minutes per appearance.

Watanabe had a shot in 7 of 7 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

In 2023, Ryoma Watanabe has been shown two yellow cards across seven appearances.

Ryoma Watanabe (FC Tokyo) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across seven appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in seven appearances in 2023 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 21 October 2023).

2.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Ryoma Watanabe is a midfielder at FC Tokyo, with seven appearances and 563 minutes in the J1 League 2023. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across seven appearances in J1 League matches, the 30th percentile of 50 qualifying J1 League players. Ryoma Watanabe has started 7 of seven appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 80 minutes. That is 18% of the J1 League minutes available to him (563 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 0.48 key passes per 90 in 2023 (563 minutes) versus 1.10 across every season on record (5726 minutes).

By the numbers

Ryoma Watanabe recorded a shot in 7 of the last 7 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 4.8, 1.0, 2.7, 1.2 — broadly level, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in seven appearances in 2023, and 0.96 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.

Season 2023 · All Competitions

7
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
563
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 7 of 7 appearances · 80 minutes per appearance · 18% of the J1 League minutes available (563 of 3060).

Against his career: 0.48 key passes per 90 in 2023 (563 minutes) · 1.10 across every season on record (5726 minutes).

J1 League only: 7 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2023. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

Ryoma Watanabe Stats per 90 · J1 League 2023, midfielder

StatRyoma Watanabevs cohort
Passesper 9027.82—
Pass accuracy75.3%—
Key passesper 900.48—
Shotsper 903.20—
Shots on targetper 901.12—
Successful dribblesper 900.48—
Tacklesper 900.80—
Interceptionsper 900.48—
Fouls committedper 900.96—
Cardsper 900.32—

Per 90 minutes over 563 minutes in J1 League 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 7 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-05-12 to 2023-10-21, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2023, midfielder

Ryoma Watanabe — season figures, J1 League 2023ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for J1 League 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisRyoma WatanabeMedianPct
Shootingshots p903.20on target 35.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.16——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.64——
Passingpasses p9027.82accuracy 75.3%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.48success 33.3%——
Duelsduels won p902.72win rate 34.7%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.28——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.28——

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2023: this player is in the 30th percentile of 50 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.57.2

2.3 per match — 30th percentile of 50 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026Urawa19300.441.163.1
2025Urawa32830.761.163.4
2024Urawa12200.671.103.4
2023FC Tokyo7111.120.482.3
2022FC Tokyo3100.871.755.2

Game Log · Last 7 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-10-21@ Yokohama FC8700210006.30.7
2023-09-23v Sagan Tosu9010320007.34.8
2023-09-15@ Kawasaki Frontale720041116.31
2023-08-19@ Yokohama F. Marinos8900311107.32.7
2023-07-08@ Urawa8600410006.91.2
2023-06-03v Yokohama F. Marinos66013013075
2023-05-12v Kawasaki Frontale730011006.20.3

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 7 Matches

Ryoma Watanabe: Impact per match over the last 7 matches, from 0.3 on 2023-05-12 to 0.7 on 2023-10-21.2023-05-122023-10-21

2023 is complete — this page is Ryoma Watanabe’s record for that season. See Ryoma Watanabe’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Ryoma Watanabe average per 90?
Ryoma Watanabe averages 3.20 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2023 (563 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Ryoma Watanabe have in 2023?
In 2023 Ryoma Watanabe had 1 goal and 1 assist in 7 appearances (563 minutes played).
Did Ryoma Watanabe start regularly in 2023?
Ryoma Watanabe started 7 of 7 appearances in 2023, averaging 80 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Ryoma Watanabe’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
Ryoma Watanabe averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 7 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.