S. Moreno 2024 Stats
Played for Portland Timbers in 2024 · Position: Midfielder.
S. Moreno (Portland Timbers, midfielder) had 6 goals and 9 assists in 32 appearances in 2024 (2513 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.65. Started 29 of 32.
Key Facts
Figures as of
S. Moreno has a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across 32 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 98th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Moreno had a shot in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2024, S. Moreno has been shown one yellow card across 32 appearances.
S. Moreno (Portland Timbers) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across 32 appearances, and scored six goals and nine assists in 32 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 October 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 32 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
S. Moreno is a midfielder at Portland Timbers, with 32 appearances and 2513 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 5.4 per match across 32 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 98th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. S. Moreno has started 29 of 32 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 80% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (2513 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.85 key passes per 90 at home (1326 minutes) against 1.67 away (1187 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 2.29 key passes per 90 in 2024 (2513 minutes) versus 2.16 across every season on record (9086 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is down from 0.15 last season (2349 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.04 in 2024. S. Moreno recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 4.3, 5.3, 5.3, 1.9 — trending down, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 5.4. Discipline: one yellow card in 32 appearances in 2024, and 1.22 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 29 of 32 appearances, 3 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 80% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (2513 of 3150).
Against his career: 2.29 key passes per 90 in 2024 (2513 minutes) · 2.16 across every season on record (9086 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 32 apps · 5.4 Impact per match in 2024. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
S. Moreno Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | S. Moreno | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 41.04 | — | 36.40 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.5% | — | 76.9% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.29 | — | 1.92 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.65 | — | 1.07 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.68 | — | 0.69 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.11 | — | 2.26 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.18 | — | 1.80 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.79 | — | 0.88 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.22 | — | 1.42 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.04 | — | 0.15 |
Per 90 minutes over 2513 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2349 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-07-21 to 2024-10-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | S. Moreno | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.65on target 41.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.21 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.04accuracy 81.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.11success 49.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.55win rate 47.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.08 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.25 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
5.4 per match — 98th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC Dallas | 31 | 5 | 4 | 0.92 | 2.65 | 2.9 |
| 2026 | Fluminense | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2025 | Portland Timbers | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0.95 | 1.95 | 4.6 |
| 2025 | Fluminense | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.66 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | Portland Timbers | 32 | 6 | 9 | 0.68 | 2.29 | 5.4 |
| 2023 | Portland Timbers | 31 | 3 | 6 | 0.69 | 1.92 | 4.2 |
| 2022 | Portland Timbers | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0.68 | 2.28 | 6.2 |
| 2022 | Colombia national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2021 | Portland Timbers | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-24 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2024-10-06 | v FC Dallas | 64 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2024-10-03 | v Austin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.3 | Match → |
| 2024-09-29 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps | 89 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.3 | Match → |
| 2024-09-22 | @ Real Salt Lake | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2024-09-19 | v Los Angeles Galaxy | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 9.6 | Match → |
| 2024-09-15 | @ Colorado Rapids | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2024-09-01 | v Seattle Sounders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2024-08-25 | v St. Louis City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.6 | Match → |
| 2024-07-21 | @ Los Angeles Galaxy | 86 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 7.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 2.85 at home (1326 min), 1.67 away (1187 min); Shots 2.10 at home (1326 min), 1.14 away (1187 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is S. Moreno’s record for that season. See S. Moreno’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does S. Moreno average per 90?
- S. Moreno averages 1.65 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (2513 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did S. Moreno have in 2024?
- In 2024 S. Moreno had 6 goals and 9 assists in 32 appearances (2513 minutes played).
- Did S. Moreno start regularly in 2024?
- S. Moreno started 29 of 32 appearances in 2024, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was S. Moreno’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- S. Moreno averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across 32 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.