Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi
Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi (Boavista, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances in 2023/24 (2036 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Primeira Liga: 2.22. Started 23 of 25.
Key facts
As of 9 September 2025: A defender for Boavista, Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi has 24 appearances (1983 minutes) in the Primeira Liga 2023/24.
As of 9 September 2025: In 2023/24 Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi has no goals, one assist and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 9 September 2025: Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi averages 3.1 Impact a match over 24 games in Primeira Liga matches — 77th percentile among the 389 Primeira Liga players who qualify.
Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi (Boavista) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 25 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 25 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 September 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi is a defender at Boavista, with 24 appearances and 1983 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 24 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 77th percentile of 389 qualifying Primeira Liga players. Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi has started 23 of 25 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 65% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (1983 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.49 tackles per 90 at home (1025 minutes) against 2.85 away (1011 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 2.17 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (2036 minutes) versus 2.31 across every season on record (7361 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is down from 0.23 last season (1179 minutes in the Primeira Liga) to 0.14 in 2023/24. Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -1.1, 3.9, 4.0, 4.1, 4.1 — trending down, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: four yellow cards in 25 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in the Primeira Liga. For Nigeria this season: one appearance in World Cup - Qualification Africa — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 23 of 25 appearances, 2 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 65% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (1983 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.17 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (2036 minutes) · 2.31 across every season on record (7361 minutes).
Primeira Liga only: 24 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.
Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.22 | — | 2.21 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.04 | — | 1.30 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.27 | — | 0.23 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.95 | — | 4.81 |
| Duel win rate | 60.2% | — | 59.4% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | — | 0.69 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | — | 0.23 |
| Passesper 90 | 34.72 | — | 41.45 |
| Pass accuracy | 73.5% | — | 76.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 1983 minutes in Primeira Liga 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1179 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-04 to 2025-09-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Primeira Liga 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Primeira Liga 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.45on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.95 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.72accuracy 73.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.68success 53.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.95win rate 60.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.54 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.00 | — | — |
For Nigeria · national team · 2023/24
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification Africa | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Primeira Liga
3.1 per match — 77th percentile of 389 qualifying Primeira Liga players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.51 | 0.55 | 2.0 |
| 2026/27 | Nigeria national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.79 | 0.00 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.86 | 1.39 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Nigeria national team | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4.04 | 0.97 | 4.2 |
| 2024/25 | Boavista | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2.83 | 0.81 | 3.6 |
| 2024/25 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4.08 | 1.02 | 1.8 |
| 2023/24 | Boavista | 24 | 0 | 1 | 3.27 | 0.91 | 3.1 |
| 2023/24 | Nigeria national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -1.1 |
| 2022/23 | Boavista | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.51 | 0.99 | 3.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-09 | South Africa v Nigeria sub | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -1.1 | Match → | |
| 2024-05-18 | v Vizela | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2024-04-27 | @ Guimaraes | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 4 | Match → |
| 2024-04-20 | v Estrela | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-14 | @ Arouca | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-05 | @ Farense | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2024-03-30 | v Rio Ave | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2024-03-17 | @ Sporting CP | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2024-03-09 | v Moreirense | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.9 | 1.2 | Match → | |
| 2024-03-04 | @ Famalicao | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.49 at home (1025 min), 2.85 away (1011 min); Interceptions 0.97 at home (1025 min), 1.07 away (1011 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi’s record for that season. See Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi average per 90?
- Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi averages 2.22 tackles per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2023/24 (1983 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi had 0 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances (2036 minutes played).
- Did Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi start regularly in 2023/24?
- Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi started 23 of 25 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Sopuruchukwu Onyemaechi averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 25 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.