Shane Farell Stats
Club: Drogheda United · Position: Midfielder.
Next: Drogheda United v UCD · Premier Division · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Shane Farell (Drogheda United, midfielder) has 3 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances in 2026 (1882 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 1.20, higher than 64% of 86 midfielders. Started 23 of 27. Next: Drogheda United v UCD, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Shane Farell has a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 27 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 43rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players.
Farell had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2026, Shane Farell has been shown 10 yellow cards across 27 appearances.
Shane Farell (Drogheda United) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 27 appearances, and has three goals and one assist in 27 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Shane Farell is a midfielder at Drogheda United, with 27 appearances and 1882 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 27 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 43rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players. Shane Farell has started 23 of 27 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 58% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (1882 of 3240 across 36 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.33 key passes per 90 at home (879 minutes) against 0.99 away (1003 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
Successful dribbles per 90 is down from 0.33 last season (2434 minutes in Premier Division) to 0.05 in 2026. Shane Farell recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Lower on the radar: Dribbling (second percentile) and Passing (10th percentile), against 86 Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 0.7, 3.1, 5.6, 1.4 — trending down, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: 10 yellow cards in 27 appearances in 2026, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in Premier Division. Next up: Drogheda United v UCD, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Premier Division).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86): Evan McLaughlin, D. Rooney and K. Twardek (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 23 of 27 appearances, 4 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 58% of the Premier Division minutes available (1882 of 3240).
Premier Division only: 27 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2026. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
Shane Farell Stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
| Stat | Shane Farell | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 22.14 | higher than 10% | 26.11 |
| Pass accuracy | 62.9% | higher than 12% | 58.2% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.15 | higher than 51% | 1.66 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 64% | 0.74 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 48% | 0.41 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.05 | higher than 2% | 0.33 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.53 | higher than 41% | 1.89 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.86 | higher than 52% | 0.67 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | fewer than 69% | 1.07 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.48 | fewer than 14% | 0.30 |
Per 90 minutes over 1882 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2434 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-07-31 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
Shane Farell · Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86) median
| Axis | Shane Farell | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.20on target 32.0% | 0.94 | 64th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 67th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 50th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 22.14accuracy 62.9% | 32.61 | 10th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.05success 20.0% | 0.55 | 2nd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.21win rate 60.7% | 4.51 | 38th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.01 | 2.91 | 53rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.34 | 1.33 | 51st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1882 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 86 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Premier Division
2.3 per match — 43th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Drogheda United | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0.38 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| 2025 | Drogheda United | 33 | 2 | 3 | 0.41 | 1.66 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | Drogheda United | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.41 | 1.7 |
| 2024 | Shelbourne | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.7 |
| 2023 | Shelbourne | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.62 | 1.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | v Galway United | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-10-23 | @ Waterford | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2026-10-16 | v Derry City | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | |
| 2026-10-08 | @ Shamrock Rovers | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 5.6 | |
| 2026-09-18 | @ Bohemians | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.4 | |
| 2026-09-14 | @ Shelbourne | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | |
| 2026-08-28 | v Dundalk | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.9 | 1.2 | ||
| 2026-08-21 | v St Patrick's Athl. | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | |
| 2026-08-07 | @ Galway United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2.2 | ||
| 2026-07-31 | v Shamrock Rovers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7.5 | 2.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 1.33 at home (879 min), 0.99 away (1003 min); Shots 1.02 at home (879 min), 1.35 away (1003 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Shane Farell’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Shane Farell average per 90?
- Shane Farell averages 1.20 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (1882 minutes) — higher than 64% of 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Shane Farell have this season?
- This season Shane Farell has 3 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances (1882 minutes played).
- Does Shane Farell start every game?
- Shane Farell started 23 of 27 appearances in 2026, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Shane Farell get booked?
- Shane Farell was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 10 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.