Shinji Kagawa 2025 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Cerezo Osaka in 2025

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Cerezo Osaka in 2025 · Position: Midfielder.

Shinji Kagawa (Cerezo Osaka, midfielder) had 2 goals and 2 assists in 33 appearances in 2025 (1793 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 0.75, higher than 46% of 167 midfielders. Started 18 of 33.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Shinji Kagawa has 18 starts from 33 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 54 minutes per appearance.

Kagawa has three yellow cards in 33 appearances in 2025.

Shinji Kagawa (Cerezo Osaka) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 33 appearances, and scored two goals and two assists in 33 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 December 2025).

1.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 33 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Shinji Kagawa is a midfielder at Cerezo Osaka, with 33 appearances and 1793 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 33 appearances in J1 League matches, the 29th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. Shinji Kagawa has started 18 of 33 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 54 minutes. That is 52% of the J1 League minutes available to him (1793 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.35 key passes per 90 at home (1000 minutes) against 0.91 away (793 minutes), all competitions 2025. Against his career: 1.15 key passes per 90 in 2025 (1793 minutes) versus 1.50 across every season on record (3717 minutes).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 69.12 passes per 90 — higher than 99% and pass accuracy of 88.3% — higher than 95%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Passing (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (11th percentile) and Defending (27th percentile), against 167 Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 1.6, 0.0, 0.0, 3.2 — broadly level, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 33 appearances in 2025, and 0.85 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Nobuteru Nakagawa, Riku Yamane and S. Yajima (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025 · All Competitions

33
Apps
2
Goals
2
Assists
1793
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 18 of 33 appearances, 15 from the bench · 54 minutes per appearance · 52% of the J1 League minutes available (1793 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.15 key passes per 90 in 2025 (1793 minutes) · 1.50 across every season on record (3717 minutes).

J1 League only: 33 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2025. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

Shinji Kagawa Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, midfielder

StatShinji Kagawavs midfielders
Passesper 9069.12higher than 99%
Pass accuracy88.3%higher than 95%
Key passesper 901.15higher than 57%
Shotsper 900.75higher than 46%
Shots on targetper 900.15higher than 20%
Successful dribblesper 900.55higher than 42%
Tacklesper 901.10higher than 18%
Interceptionsper 900.70higher than 48%
Fouls committedper 900.85fewer than 69%
Cardsper 900.15fewer than 35%

Per 90 minutes over 1793 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-08-31 to 2025-12-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, midfielder

Shinji Kagawa — radar against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Shinji Kagawa · Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167) median

AxisShinji KagawaMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.75on target 20.0%0.7946th
Scoringgoals p900.100.0758th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.251.1356th
Passingpasses p9069.12accuracy 88.3%37.4599th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.55success 68.8%0.6042nd
Duelsduels won p903.16win rate 48.8%4.3211th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.062.6127th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.001.1735th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1793 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 167 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2025: this player is in the 29th percentile of 443 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36

1.8 per match — 29th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2027Cerezo Osaka4000.002.550.7
2026Cerezo Osaka16110.141.841.5
2025Cerezo Osaka33220.151.151.8
2024Cerezo Osaka2000.002.481.2
2023Cerezo Osaka4100.750.004.4
2022St. Truiden100––0.4
2019Zaragoza4000.002.891.3
2018Borussia Dortmund100––0.4
2017Borussia Dortmund5020.222.243.3

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-12-06v Yokohama FC sub4500101207.32.2
2025-11-30@ Yokohama F. Marinos sub1200001106.31.6
2025-11-09@ Shimizu S-pulse sub10000000–0
2025-10-25v Kawasaki Frontale sub10000000–0
2025-10-04@ Nagoya Grampus7600101207.33.2
2025-09-28v Kyoto Sanga8200100307.24.4
2025-09-23@ Kashima sub2800000006.50
2025-09-20v Kashiwa Reysol8900000106.61.1
2025-09-13@ Avispa Fukuoka9000211006.71.6
2025-08-31v Sanfrecce Hiroshima8800000006.61

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 1.35 at home (1000 min), 0.91 away (793 min); Shots 0.81 at home (1000 min), 0.68 away (793 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Shinji Kagawa: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1 on 2025-08-31 to 2.2 on 2025-12-06.2025-08-312025-12-06

2025 is complete — this page is Shinji Kagawa’s record for that season. See Shinji Kagawa’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Shinji Kagawa average per 90?
Shinji Kagawa averages 0.75 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (1793 minutes) — higher than 46% of 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists did Shinji Kagawa have in 2025?
In 2025 Shinji Kagawa had 2 goals and 2 assists in 33 appearances (1793 minutes played).
Did Shinji Kagawa start regularly in 2025?
Shinji Kagawa started 18 of 33 appearances in 2025, averaging 54 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Shinji Kagawa’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
Shinji Kagawa averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 33 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.