Shuto Abe 2025 Stats
Played for Gamba Osaka in 2025 · Position: Midfielder.
Shuto Abe (Gamba Osaka, midfielder) had 4 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances in 2025 (1960 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 1.00, higher than 68% of 167 midfielders. Started 23 of 24.
Key Facts
Figures as of
In 2025 Shuto Abe averaged 0.96 key passes per 90 over 1960 minutes; his career figure is 0.95 over 4717.
Shuto Abe has 23 starts from 24 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 82 minutes per appearance.
Abe had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Shuto Abe (Gamba Osaka) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 24 appearances, and scored four goals and two assists in 24 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 April 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Shuto Abe is a midfielder at Gamba Osaka, with 15 appearances and 1254 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 15 appearances in J1 League matches, the 93rd percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. Shuto Abe has started 23 of 24 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 82 minutes. That is 37% of the J1 League minutes available to him (1254 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.31 key passes per 90 at home (895 minutes) against 0.68 away (1065 minutes), all competitions 2025. Against his career: 0.96 key passes per 90 in 2025 (1960 minutes) versus 0.95 across every season on record (4717 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 63.23 passes per 90 — higher than 96% and pass accuracy of 87.6% — higher than 93%. Shuto Abe recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Passing (elite, 96th percentile) and Defending (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (29th percentile), against 167 Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.8, 4.3, 2.9, 4.4, 4.6 — trending down, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 4.0. Discipline: four yellow cards and one red card in 24 appearances in 2025, and 1.29 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Shunta Tanaka, T. Ko and Kei Chinen (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 23 of 24 appearances, 1 from the bench · 82 minutes per appearance · 37% of the J1 League minutes available (1254 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.96 key passes per 90 in 2025 (1960 minutes) · 0.95 across every season on record (4717 minutes).
J1 League only: 15 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.
Shuto Abe Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, midfielder
| Stat | Shuto Abe | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 63.23 | higher than 96% |
| Pass accuracy | 87.6% | higher than 93% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.79 | higher than 29% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 68% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.36 | higher than 55% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.57 | higher than 48% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.30 | higher than 86% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.22 | higher than 79% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.29 | fewer than 32% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 40% |
Per 90 minutes over 1254 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-05 to 2026-04-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, midfielder
Shuto Abe · Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167) median
| Axis | Shuto Abe | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.00on target 35.7% | 0.79 | 68th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 71st |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 29th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 63.23accuracy 87.6% | 37.45 | 96th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.57success 50.0% | 0.60 | 48th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.38win rate 52.4% | 4.32 | 82nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.66 | 2.61 | 83rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.44 | 1.17 | 69th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1254 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 167 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the J1 League
3.8 per match — 93th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | @ Bangkok United | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | ||
| 2026-04-08 | v Bangkok United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.3 | |
| 2026-03-11 | @ Ratchaburi | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2.9 | ||
| 2026-02-12 | @ Pohang Steelers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.3 | 4.4 | |
| 2025-12-11 | v Ratchaburi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 4.6 | |
| 2025-12-06 | v Tokyo Verdy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 5 | |
| 2025-11-30 | @ Avispa Fukuoka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 | 2.6 | ||
| 2025-11-27 | @ Eastern | 64 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.7 | ||
| 2025-11-09 | v Vissel Kobe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 4.2 | |
| 2025-11-05 | @ Nam Dinh | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 1.31 at home (895 min), 0.68 away (1065 min); Shots 1.11 at home (895 min), 0.68 away (1065 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is Shuto Abe’s record for that season. See Shuto Abe’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Shuto Abe average per 90?
- Shuto Abe averages 1.00 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (1254 minutes) — higher than 68% of 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Shuto Abe have in 2025?
- In 2025 Shuto Abe had 4 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances (1960 minutes played).
- Did Shuto Abe start regularly in 2025?
- Shuto Abe started 23 of 24 appearances in 2025, averaging 82 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Shuto Abe’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
- Shuto Abe averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 24 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.