W. Benard Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Laval

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Laval · Position: Midfielder.

Next: Saint Etienne v Laval · Ligue 2 · Sat 7 Nov, 19:00 GMT · Saint Etienne allow 8.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

W. Benard (Laval, midfielder) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 18 appearances in 2025/26 (906 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 2: 0.12, higher than 2% of 124 midfielders. Started 9 of 18. Next: Saint Etienne v Laval, Sat 7 Nov, 19:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across 15 Ligue 2 games in 2025/26, W. Benard has played 724 minutes for Laval.

Benard’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.5 per match over 15 appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 22nd percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players.

W. Benard has nine starts from 18 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), 50 minutes per appearance.

W. Benard (Laval) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 18 appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in 18 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 May 2026).

1.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

W. Benard is a midfielder at Laval, with 15 appearances and 724 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.5 per match across 15 appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 22nd percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players. W. Benard has started 9 of 18 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 50 minutes. That is 22% of the Ligue 2 minutes available to him (724 of 3240 across 36 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.54 key passes per 90 at home (332 minutes) against 0.31 away (574 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 124 Ligue 2 midfielders with 450+ minutes: 1.37 interceptions per 90 — higher than 84% and 2.36 tackles per 90 — higher than 83%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 124): Defending (elite, 87th percentile) and Duels (elite, 85th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (second percentile) and Shooting (second percentile), against 124 Midfielders, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 124).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.4, 0.6, 0.6, 2.4, 0.2 — trending down, averaging 0.7 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: five yellow cards in 18 appearances in 2025/26, and 2.24 fouls per 90 in Ligue 2. Next up: Saint Etienne v Laval, Sat 7 Nov, 19:00 GMT (Ligue 2). Saint Etienne allow 8.4 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 124): S. Alvero, T. Boros and C. Mandouki (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · All Competitions

18
Apps
0
Goals
1
Assists
906
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 18 appearances, 9 from the bench · 50 minutes per appearance · 22% of the Ligue 2 minutes available (724 of 3240).

Ligue 2 only: 15 apps · 1.5 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 2 Impact leaderboard.

W. Benard Stats per 90 · Ligue 2 2025/26, midfielder

StatW. Benardvs midfielders
Passesper 9033.81higher than 42%
Pass accuracy77.2%higher than 28%
Key passesper 900.37higher than 5%
Shotsper 900.12higher than 2%
Shots on targetper 900.00higher than 3%
Successful dribblesper 900.12higher than 2%
Tacklesper 902.36higher than 83%
Interceptionsper 901.37higher than 84%
Fouls committedper 902.24fewer than 20%
Cardsper 900.50fewer than 6%

Per 90 minutes over 724 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. Ranked against 124 Ligue 2 midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-12-19 to 2026-05-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Ligue 2 2025/26, midfielder

W. Benard — radar against Midfielders, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 124)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

W. Benard · Midfielders, Ligue 2 2025/26 (n = 124) median

AxisW. BenardMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.12on target 0.0%0.922nd
Scoringgoals p900.000.0915th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.371.043rd
Passingpasses p9033.81accuracy 77.2%36.2242nd
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.12success 12.5%0.642nd
Duelsduels won p906.34win rate 48.6%4.9485th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.102.8887th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)2.731.7383rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 724 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26. Cohort: 124 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in Ligue 2

Ligue 2 2025/26: this player is in the 22th percentile of 382 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.34.9

1.5 per match — 22th percentile of 382 qualifying Ligue 2 players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Laval18010.000.401.8
2023/24Laval400––0.4

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-05-24v Rouen sub210000106.6-0.4
2026-03-13@ Montpellier sub1200000106.50.6
2026-02-27v Nancy760000006.50.6
2026-02-07@ Le Mans sub6900000106.92.4
2026-02-04@ Lyon sub1100000006.50.2
2026-01-30v PAU sub1100000006.90.2
2026-01-23@ Amiens sub10000000–0
2026-01-16v Bastia9000001106.51.8
2026-01-10@ Istres9001001407.98.7
2025-12-19@ Guingamp810000026.71.9

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 0.54 at home (332 min), 0.31 away (574 min); Shots 0.27 at home (332 min), 0.00 away (574 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

W. Benard: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.9 on 2025-12-19 to -0.4 on 2026-05-24.2025-12-192026-05-24

TACTIX Model: W. Benard’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for W. Benard’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does W. Benard average per 90?
W. Benard averages 0.12 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 2 2025/26 (724 minutes) — higher than 2% of 124 Ligue 2 midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does W. Benard have this season?
This season W. Benard has 0 goals and 1 assist in 18 appearances (906 minutes played).
Does W. Benard start every game?
W. Benard started 9 of 18 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 50 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does W. Benard get booked?
W. Benard was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.