W. Kaptein Stats
Club: Chelsea W · Position: Midfielder.
Next: Häcken W v Chelsea W · UEFA Champions League Women · Tue 10 Nov, 17:45 GMT · Häcken W allow 8.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
W. Kaptein (Chelsea W, midfielder) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (598 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Women's Super League: 0.90, higher than 43% of 56 midfielders. Started 8 of 8. Next: Häcken W v Chelsea W, Tue 10 Nov, 17:45 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
W. Kaptein has a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across eight appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 71st percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players.
Against midfielders in the Women's Super League 2026/27, W. Kaptein stands out on 2.41 key passes per 90 (higher than 88%) and 0.60 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 77%); the cohort is 56 players with 288+ minutes.
Kaptein had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
W. Kaptein (Chelsea W) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across eight appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in eight appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
W. Kaptein is a midfielder at Chelsea W, with eight appearances and 598 minutes in the Women's Super League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across eight appearances in Women's Super League matches, the 71st percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players. W. Kaptein has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 74% of the Women's Super League minutes available to him (598 of 810 across nine club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 56 Women's Super League midfielders with 288+ minutes: 2.41 key passes per 90 — higher than 88% and 0.60 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 77%. W. Kaptein recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): Creation (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (27th percentile), against 56 Midfielders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 56).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.0, 1.4, 3.4, 4.4, 2.9 — trending down, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 0.60 fouls per 90 in the Women's Super League. Next up: Häcken W v Chelsea W, Tue 10 Nov, 17:45 GMT (UEFA Champions League Women). Häcken W allow 8.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): F. Nagano, D. Spence and K. Zelem (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 75 minutes per appearance · 74% of the Women's Super League minutes available (598 of 810).
Women's Super League only: 8 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Women's Super League Impact leaderboard.
W. Kaptein Stats per 90 · Women's Super League 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | W. Kaptein | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 45.15 | higher than 68% |
| Pass accuracy | 84.0% | higher than 66% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.41 | higher than 88% |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.90 | higher than 43% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.30 | higher than 46% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.60 | higher than 34% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.56 | higher than 71% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.60 | higher than 20% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.60 | fewer than 77% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.30 | fewer than 12% |
Per 90 minutes over 598 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27. Ranked against 56 Women's Super League midfielders with 288+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-24 to 2026-11-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Women's Super League 2026/27, midfielder
W. Kaptein · Midfielders, Women's Super League 2026/27 (n = 56) median
| Axis | W. Kaptein | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.90on target 33.3% | 1.13 | 43rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.71 | 1.28 | 86th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.15accuracy 84.0% | 39.38 | 68th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.60success 36.4% | 0.75 | 34th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.21win rate 45.2% | 4.27 | 50th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.46 | 3.28 | 57th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.90 | 0.99 | 43rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 598 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27. Cohort: 56 players with 288+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Women's Super League
3.5 per match — 71th percentile of 212 qualifying Women's Super League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | v Everton W | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1 | |
| 2026-10-25 | @ Crystal Palace W | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.3 | 1.4 | ||
| 2026-10-18 | v Tottenham Hotspur W | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.4 | |
| 2026-10-04 | @ West Ham W | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 7.7 | 4.4 | ||
| 2026-09-27 | v Arsenal W | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.9 | |
| 2026-09-19 | v Birmingham City W | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | |
| 2026-09-13 | @ Manchester United W | 80 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 9.3 | |
| 2026-09-05 | v Aston Villa W | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.7 | |
| 2026-04-01 | v Arsenal W2025/26 sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | |
| 2026-03-24 | @ Arsenal W2025/26 sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: W. Kaptein’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does W. Kaptein average per 90?
- W. Kaptein averages 0.90 shots per 90 minutes in Women's Super League 2026/27 (598 minutes) — higher than 43% of 56 Women's Super League midfielders with 288+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does W. Kaptein have this season?
- This season W. Kaptein has 0 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances (598 minutes played).
- Does W. Kaptein start every game?
- W. Kaptein started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does W. Kaptein get booked?
- W. Kaptein was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.