Yuta Arai stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Tokyo Verdy in 2026

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Tokyo Verdy in 2026 · Position: Midfielder.

Yuta Arai (Tokyo Verdy, midfielder) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 17 appearances in 2026 (875 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 0.31, higher than 9% of 125 midfielders. Started 9 of 17.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Yuta Arai has nine starts from 17 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), 51 minutes per appearance.

Arai has four yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2026.

Yuta Arai (Tokyo Verdy) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 17 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 17 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 June 2026).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Yuta Arai is a midfielder at Tokyo Verdy, with 17 appearances and 875 minutes in the J1 League 2026. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 17 appearances in J1 League matches, the 40th percentile of 432 qualifying J1 League players. Yuta Arai has started 9 of 17 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 49% of the J1 League minutes available to him (875 of 1800 across 20 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.66 key passes per 90 at home (379 minutes) against 0.91 away (496 minutes), all competitions 2026. Against his career: 1.23 key passes per 90 in 2026 (875 minutes) versus 0.92 across every season on record (4016 minutes).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.06 tackles per 90 — higher than 77% and 1.03 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 76%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.17 last season (2688 minutes in the J1 League) to 0.41 in 2026.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125): Dribbling (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (ninth percentile) and Discipline (10th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 125 Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.5, 1.3, 6.1, 0.2, 1.9 — trending up, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: four yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2026, and 1.44 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125): Tomoki Kondo, T. Tsukui and Shion Homma (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · All Competitions

17
Apps
1
Goals
2
Assists
875
Minutes
4
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 17 appearances, 8 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 49% of the J1 League minutes available (875 of 1800).

Against his career: 1.23 key passes per 90 in 2026 (875 minutes) · 0.92 across every season on record (4016 minutes).

J1 League only: 17 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2026. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

Yuta Arai Stats per 90 · J1 League 2026, midfielder

StatYuta Araivs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9025.20higher than 18%26.52
Pass accuracy75.1%higher than 22%76.8%
Key passesper 901.23higher than 64%0.87
Shotsper 900.31higher than 9%0.80
Shots on targetper 900.10higher than 14%0.23
Successful dribblesper 901.03higher than 76%0.84
Tacklesper 902.06higher than 77%2.08
Interceptionsper 900.31higher than 16%1.17
Fouls committedper 901.44fewer than 21%0.90
Cardsper 900.41fewer than 3%0.17

Per 90 minutes over 875 minutes in J1 League 2026. Ranked against 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2688 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-04 to 2026-06-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2026, midfielder

Yuta Arai — radar against Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Yuta Arai · Midfielders, J1 League 2026 (n = 125) median

AxisYuta AraiMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.31on target 33.3%0.869th
Scoringgoals p900.100.0859th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.441.0869th
Passingpasses p9025.20accuracy 75.1%35.3418th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.03success 43.5%0.5876th
Duelsduels won p904.63win rate 45.9%4.0566th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.672.6850th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.851.1790th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 875 minutes in J1 League 2026. Cohort: 125 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2026: this player is in the 40th percentile of 432 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.25

1.9 per match — 40th percentile of 432 qualifying J1 League players (6+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2027Tokyo Verdy5000.200.602.6
2026Tokyo Verdy17120.101.231.9
2025Tokyo Verdy37210.230.872.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-06-06v Gamba Osaka7300003307.54.5
2026-05-24v Yokohama F. Marinos sub4500002106.31.3
2026-05-16@ Mito Hollyhock9001002207.36.1
2026-05-13@ Machida Zelvia sub24000000070.2
2026-05-10@ FC Tokyo sub4500002106.71.9
2026-05-06@ Kawasaki Frontale6100000106.30.6
2026-05-03v Kashiwa Reysol sub1310111207.95.7
2026-04-29v Kashima sub230000006.5-0.6
2026-04-12@ Urawa450000006.2-0.8
2026-04-04@ JEF United Chiba sub4500001207.32.5

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 1.66 at home (379 min), 0.91 away (496 min); Shots 0.71 at home (379 min), 0.00 away (496 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Yuta Arai: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.5 on 2026-04-04 to 4.5 on 2026-06-06.2026-04-042026-06-06

2026 is complete — this page is Yuta Arai’s record for that season. See Yuta Arai’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Yuta Arai average per 90?
Yuta Arai averages 0.31 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2026 (875 minutes) — higher than 9% of 125 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists did Yuta Arai have in 2026?
In 2026 Yuta Arai had 1 goal and 2 assists in 17 appearances (875 minutes played).
Did Yuta Arai start regularly in 2026?
Yuta Arai started 9 of 17 appearances in 2026, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Yuta Arai’s TACTIX Impact in 2026?
Yuta Arai averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 17 appearances in 2026 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.