Zhang Gong Stats
Club: Chengdu Better City · Position: Midfielder.
Now at Chengdu Better City. The 2022 season below was played at Guangzhou R&F — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Zhang Gong (Chengdu Better City, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2022 (1341 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 0.27. Started 17 of 17.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Zhang Gong has a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 17 appearances in Super League matches, the 12th percentile of 201 qualifying Super League players.
Gong had a tackle in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2022, Zhang Gong has been shown nine yellow cards across 17 appearances.
Zhang Gong (Chengdu Better City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 17 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 June 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2022 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Zhang Gong is a midfielder at Guangzhou R&F, with 17 appearances and 1341 minutes in the Super League 2022. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 17 appearances in Super League matches, the 12th percentile of 201 qualifying Super League players. Zhang Gong has started 17 of 17 appearances in 2022 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 41% of the Super League minutes available to him (1251 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.38 key passes per 90 at home (712 minutes) against 0.14 away (629 minutes), all competitions 2022.
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.30 last season (610 minutes in the Super League) to 0.60 in 2022. Zhang Gong recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, -0.6, -0.1, 2.5, 3.5 — trending down, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: nine yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2022, and 2.35 fouls per 90 in the Super League.
Season 2022 · All Competitions
Started 17 of 17 appearances · 79 minutes per appearance · 41% of the Super League minutes available (1251 of 3060).
Super League only: 17 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2022. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
Zhang Gong Stats per 90 · Super League 2022, midfielder
| Stat | Zhang Gong | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 39.80 | — | 39.69 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.5% | — | 86.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.27 | — | 0.89 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.27 | — | 0.59 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.30 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.40 | — | 0.44 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.48 | — | 1.77 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.81 | — | 2.21 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.35 | — | 2.21 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.60 | — | 0.30 |
Per 90 minutes over 1341 minutes in Super League 2022. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 610 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-12-10 to 2023-06-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2022, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Super League 2022 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Zhang Gong | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.27on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.27 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 39.80accuracy 81.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.40success 60.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.16win rate 44.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.56 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.95 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Super League
1.8 per match — 12th percentile of 201 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2022. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Chengdu Better City | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | Guangzhou R&F | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Hebei Zhongji | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 6.3 |
| 2021 | Guangzhou R&F | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.89 | 2.0 |
| 2020 | Guangzhou R&F | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | Guangzhou R&F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-08 | Chengdu Better City v Tianjin Teda2023 sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | |
| 2023-06-03 | SHANGHAI SIPG v Chengdu Better City2023 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.6 | ||
| 2023-05-27 | Chengdu Better City v Nantong Zhiyun2023 sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | |
| 2023-05-23 | Chengdu Better City v Shanghai Shenhua2023 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | |
| 2023-05-19 | Wuhan Three Towns v Chengdu Better City2023 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.5 | |
| 2023-05-14 | Chengdu Better City v Changchun Yatai2023 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.9 | ||
| 2023-04-30 | Hangzhou Greentown v Chengdu Better City2023 sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2022-12-27 | @ Shenzhen Ruby FC | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.2 | ||
| 2022-12-14 | v Shanghai Shenhua | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | |
| 2022-12-10 | @ Guangzhou Evergrande FC | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | -0.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022 · all competitions: Key passes 0.38 at home (712 min), 0.14 away (629 min); Shots 0.38 at home (712 min), 0.14 away (629 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Zhang Gong’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Zhang Gong average per 90?
- Zhang Gong averages 0.27 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2022 (1341 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Zhang Gong have this season?
- This season Zhang Gong has 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (1341 minutes played).
- Does Zhang Gong start every game?
- Zhang Gong started 17 of 17 appearances in 2022, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Zhang Gong get booked?
- Zhang Gong was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 9 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.