Nottingham Forest v Manchester City prediction
Team pages: Nottingham Forest · Manchester City · Head-to-head
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Premier League on Sat, 07 Nov 2026 17:30 GMT.
The match
Nottingham Forest host Manchester City in the Premier League on Saturday 7 November (kick-off 17:30 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals, a Bronze-tier call.
The key numbers
Nottingham Forest have scored six goals, the fewest of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games).
Nottingham Forest are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Six of Nottingham Forest’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in eight of Nottingham Forest’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). At home, Nottingham Forest have no wins, three draws and four defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 0.43 points per game, scoring 0.29 and conceding 1.00. Nottingham Forest have conceded 12 goals, the 10th-most of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games).
11 of Manchester City’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in nine of Manchester City’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). Away from home, Manchester City have five wins, no draws and one defeat in their last 6 away matches in all competitions — 2.50 points per game, scoring 2.33 and conceding 0.83. Manchester City have scored 20 goals, the second-most of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Manchester City have conceded 10 goals, the seventh-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Nottingham Forest (19th) and Manchester City (second) are 15 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Manchester City the stronger side, 388 rating points above Nottingham Forest (Manchester City 1845, Nottingham Forest 1456, after at least 161 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
Manchester City are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Nottingham Forest. The most recent meeting, on 4 March 2026, finished Manchester City 2–2 Nottingham Forest.
Team news
Predicted Nottingham Forest XI (3-4-2-1): M. Sels, Murillo, Jair, N. Milenković, N. Williams, J. McAtee, X. Schlager, D. Muñoz, O. Aina, R. Yates, L. Delap — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Morgan Gibbs-White (4.2 per match over eight appearances, one goal and two assists) and Xaver Schlager (3.5 per match over 10 appearances) have been Nottingham Forest’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Nottingham Forest (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Morgan Gibbs-White averages 1.6 shots per 90 over 771 minutes, with a shot in five of the last 10 appearances. Xaver Schlager averages 1.0 key passes per 90 over 1496 minutes, with a key pass in seven of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Manchester City XI (4-2-3-1): G. Donnarumma, A. Khusanov, M. Guéhi, R. Dias, N. O'Reilly, E. Anderson, R. Cherki, E. Fernández, P. Foden, I. Ndiaye, E. Haaland — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Erling Haaland (5.8 per match over 13 appearances, 14 goals) and Elliot Anderson (5.0 per match over 14 appearances, one goal and two assists) have been Manchester City’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Manchester City (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Erling Haaland averages 3.5 shots per 90 over 2060 minutes, with a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Elliot Anderson averages 1.0 key passes per 90 over 2191 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Premier League · Wembley Stadium
- Referee: Samuel Barrott
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Nottingham Forest 1 · draws 1 · Manchester City 4 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Nottingham Forest 0W 1D 4L · Manchester City 2W 1D 2L
Nottingham Forest v Manchester City (Premier League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 5 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Nottingham Forest for / against | Line | Manchester City for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3our book | 2.38 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.88 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.43 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 17.5 for · 9.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 18 for · 10.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.63 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.29 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14 for · 10.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.14 for · 15.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.25 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.57 for · 2.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: Samuel Barrott.
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | 10 | 90900 min | 202 /90 | 121.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
Nottingham Forest Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murillo | 10 | 84838 min | 212.3 /90 | 151.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 434.6 /90 | 131.4 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| Jair | 8 | 89715 min | 101.3 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 324 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| N. Milenković | 6 | 90540 min | 101.7 /90 | 101.7 /90 | 40.7 /90 | 396.5 /90 | 111.8 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| O. Diomande | 5 | 81403 min | 71.6 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 224.9 /90 | 61.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Netz | 3 | 2060 min | 11.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 46 /90 | 34.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| N. Williams n 8 | 89.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | — |
| Murillo n 8 | 89.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | — |
| X. Schlager n 8 | 81.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | — |
| D. Ndoye n 8 | 67.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Williams n 8 | 89.3 | 1.9 |
| Murillo n 8 | 89.9 | 2.4 |
| X. Schlager n 8 | 81.4 | 3.9 |
| D. Ndoye n 8 | 67.3 | 0.2 |
| J. McAtee n 8 | 87.4 | 2.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Nottingham Forest Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Ndoye | 10 | 63630 min | 20.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 162.3 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 71 /90 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 8 | 90720 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 141.8 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 212.6 /90 | 111.4 /90 |
| L. Delap | 8 | 74593 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 192.9 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 81.2 /90 | 101.5 /90 |
| Igor Jesus | 6 | 53316 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 61.7 /90 | 51.4 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 20.6 /90 |
| C. Wood | 6 | 32194 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Williams n 8 | 89.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Murillo n 8 | 89.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| X. Schlager n 8 | 81.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| D. Ndoye n 8 | 67.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Williams n 8 | 89.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Murillo n 8 | 89.9 | 0 | 0.1 |
| X. Schlager n 8 | 81.4 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Ndoye n 8 | 67.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Manchester City
Manchester City Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Donnarumma | 14 | 901260 min | 372.6 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Donnarumma n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
Manchester City Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rúben Dias | 13 | 861118 min | 100.8 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 453.6 /90 | 181.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Gvardiol | 13 | 74957 min | 282.6 /90 | 151.4 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 726.8 /90 | 141.3 /90 | 50.5 /90 |
| M. Guéhi | 12 | 82982 min | 70.6 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 433.9 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| A. Khusanov | 11 | 86941 min | 323.1 /90 | 222.1 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 545.2 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Matheus Nunes | 9 | 76683 min | 101.3 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 283.7 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Donnarumma n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| R. Cherki n 8 | 65.6 | 0.3 | 1 | — |
| E. Haaland n 8 | 88.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — |
| Rúben Dias n 8 | 83.5 | 1.9 | 0.1 | — |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 89.1 | 1.4 | 3.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Cherki n 8 | 65.6 | 0.9 |
| E. Haaland n 8 | 88.8 | 0.3 |
| Rúben Dias n 8 | 83.5 | 0.9 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 89.1 | 3 |
| J. Gvardiol n 8 | 70.5 | 2.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Manchester City Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Haaland | 13 | 861123 min | 141.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 473.8 /90 | 272.2 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 60.5 /90 |
| J. Doku | 8 | 53422 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 91.9 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 163.4 /90 | 326.8 /90 |
| R. McAidoo | 3 | 3194 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 32.9 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 43.8 /90 |
| F. Samba | 2 | 76152 min | 21.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 42.4 /90 | 21.2 /90 | 21.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Omar Marmoush | 1 | 3737 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 12.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Donnarumma n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Cherki n 8 | 65.6 | 2.9 | 1.2 |
| E. Haaland n 8 | 88.8 | 3.3 | 1.8 |
| Rúben Dias n 8 | 83.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 89.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Donnarumma n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Cherki n 8 | 65.6 | 0.7 | 0 |
| E. Haaland n 8 | 88.8 | 1.1 | 0 |
| Rúben Dias n 8 | 83.5 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 89.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Nottingham Forest v Manchester City — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-03-04 Manchester City 2–2 Nottingham Forest
- 2025-12-27 Nottingham Forest 1–2 Manchester City
- 2025-04-27 Nottingham Forest 0–2 Manchester City
- 2025-03-08 Nottingham Forest 1–0 Manchester City
- 2024-12-04 Manchester City 3–0 Nottingham Forest
- 2024-04-28 Nottingham Forest 0–2 Manchester City
Frequently Asked Questions
- Who is predicted to win Nottingham Forest v Manchester City?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Nottingham Forest v Manchester City is Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.67 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Manchester City?
- In their last 6 meetings, Nottingham Forest won 1, Manchester City won 4 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Nottingham Forest and Manchester City?
- Recent form — Nottingham Forest 0W 1D 4L; Manchester City 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.