R. Cherki Stats
Club: Manchester City · Position: Midfielder · Born: 17 Aug 2003 (age 23) · Nationality: France.
Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City · Premier League · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Nottingham Forest allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
R. Cherki (Manchester City, midfielder) has 8 goals and 5 assists in 29 appearances in 2026/27 (1457 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 2.08, higher than 93% of 92 midfielders. Started 19 of 29. Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
R. Cherki has eight appearances and 475 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a midfielder for Manchester City.
Cherki’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.5 per match over eight appearances in Premier League matches, the 93rd percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.
Against midfielders in the Premier League 2026/27, R. Cherki stands out on 3.41 key passes per 90 (higher than 99%) and 1.14 shots on target per 90 (higher than 95%); the cohort is 92 players with 324+ minutes.
R. Cherki (Manchester City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 29 appearances, and has eight goals and five assists in 29 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 29 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
R. Cherki is a midfielder at Manchester City, with eight appearances and 475 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.5 per match across eight appearances in Premier League matches, the 93rd percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. R. Cherki has started 19 of 29 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 50 minutes. That is 59% of the Premier League minutes available to him (475 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.59 key passes per 90 at home (802 minutes) against 2.20 away (655 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 92 Premier League midfielders with 324+ minutes: 3.41 key passes per 90 — higher than 99% and 1.14 shots on target per 90 — higher than 95%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.05 last season (1794 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.38 in 2026/27. R. Cherki recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 92): Scoring (elite, 99th percentile) and Creation (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (first percentile) and Duels (12th percentile), against 92 Midfielders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 92).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.1, 1.8, 10.0, 0.4, 9.8 — trending down, averaging 4.8 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: two yellow cards in 29 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.33 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For France this season: 14 appearances, two goals, two assists in World Cup, UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Premier League). Nottingham Forest allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 92): P. Foden, Bruno Fernandes and Joshua King (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 19 of 29 appearances, 10 from the bench · 50 minutes per appearance · 59% of the Premier League minutes available (475 of 810).
Premier League only: 8 apps · 4.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
R. Cherki Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | R. Cherki | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 71.05 | higher than 93% | 63.91 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.4% | higher than 90% | 86.5% |
| Key passesper 90 | 3.41 | higher than 99% | 3.06 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.08 | higher than 93% | 1.61 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.14 | higher than 95% | 0.65 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.52 | higher than 85% | 2.51 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.57 | higher than 2% | 1.30 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.19 | higher than 8% | 0.35 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.33 | fewer than 39% | 0.85 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.38 | fewer than 25% | 0.05 |
Per 90 minutes over 475 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 92 Premier League midfielders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1794 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted3 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-28 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, midfielder
R. Cherki · Midfielders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 92) median
| Axis | R. Cherki | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.08on target 54.5% | 1.00 | 93rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.76 | 0.00 | 99th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.79 | 1.48 | 99th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 71.05accuracy 90.4% | 41.12 | 93rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.52success 57.1% | 0.66 | 85th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.03win rate 40.0% | 4.75 | 12th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.14 | 3.05 | 1st |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.71 | 1.38 | 64th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 475 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 92 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For France · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4.6 |
| Friendlies | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4.3 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
4.5 per match — 93th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Manchester City | 15 | 6 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.01 | 4.7 |
| 2026/27 | France national team | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0.85 | 2.89 | 2.6 |
| 2025/26 | Manchester City | 55 | 11 | 16 | 1.00 | 2.88 | 4.0 |
| 2025/26 | Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.8 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | 42 | 12 | 19 | 0.94 | 3.66 | 5.2 |
| 2024/25 | France national team | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.91 | 5.00 | 3.8 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | 37 | 3 | 8 | 0.87 | 2.35 | 3.8 |
| 2022/23 | Lyon | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0.90 | 3.03 | 4.1 |
| 2021/22 | Lyon | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1.04 | 2.87 | 3.1 |
| 2020/21 | Lyon | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2019/20 | Lyon | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | @ RB Leipzig | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | v Brighton | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-28 | v Brighton | 90 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 10 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Aston Villa | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-20 | v AEK Athens FC | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 9.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-14 | v Paris Saint-Germain | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | @ Liverpool | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8.7 | 8.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-05 | France v Belgium sub | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 6.3 | |
| 2026-10-02 | France v Italy | 76 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 7 | |
| 2026-09-28 | Belgium v France | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 3.59 at home (802 min), 2.20 away (655 min); Shots 2.65 at home (780 min), 1.65 away (655 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: R. Cherki’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does R. Cherki average per 90?
- R. Cherki averages 2.08 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (475 minutes) — higher than 93% of 92 Premier League midfielders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does R. Cherki have this season?
- This season R. Cherki has 8 goals and 5 assists in 29 appearances (1457 minutes played).
- Does R. Cherki start every game?
- R. Cherki started 19 of 29 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 50 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does R. Cherki get booked?
- R. Cherki was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · This Season, FPL’s Own Figures
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW9 | BHA (H) | 35 | 1 |
| GW8 | AVL (A) | 45 | 0 |
| GW7 | IPS (H) | 0 | 0 |
| GW6 | LIV (A) | 90 | 10 |
| GW5 | SUN (H) | 84 | 8 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
MCI’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.