Tottenham v Nottingham Forest result
Team pages: Tottenham · Nottingham Forest · Head-to-head
Tottenham 0–3 Nottingham Forest — Nottingham Forest won this Premier League match.
What xG said
xG said little between the sides: Tottenham 1.68, Nottingham Forest 1.54 in expected goals (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Nottingham Forest won 3–0 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in the Premier League on Sunday 22 March.
The goals
Nottingham Forest led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Nottingham Forest: Igor Jesus (45’, assisted by Neco Williams), Morgan Gibbs-White (62’, assisted by Callum Hudson-Odoi) and Taiwo Awoniyi (87’, assisted by Neco Williams).
Discipline
M. Oliver showed three yellow cards — against 3.3 yellows a game across the last 22 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Tottenham: D. Udogie (82’); Nottingham Forest: Ibrahim Sangaré (53’) and Taiwo Awoniyi (88’).
What it changes
Tottenham move down from 16th to 17th (31 league matches played). Tottenham have scored 45 goals, the ninth-fewest of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 35 games, ranked per game). Tottenham have conceded 54 goals, the fourth-most of the 20 clubs.
Nottingham Forest move up from 17th to 16th (31 league matches played). Nottingham Forest have scored 44 goals, the eighth-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 35 games, ranked per game). Nottingham Forest have conceded 46 goals, the seventh-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Nottingham Forest are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Neco Williams (Nottingham Forest) 9.4, Kevin Danso (Tottenham) 6.0 and Morgan Gibbs-White (Nottingham Forest) 6.0 led the match.
Head-to-head
Nottingham Forest are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Tottenham.
Next up
Tottenham next host Ipswich on 21 November 2026.
Nottingham Forest next travel to Bournemouth on 21 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Tottenham: Tottenham v Ipswich, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Nottingham Forest: Bournemouth v Nottingham Forest, Saturday 21 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Tottenham 0–3 Nottingham Forest · Premier League
- Venue: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium · London
- Referee: M. Oliver
- Head-to-head (last 6): Tottenham 3 · draws 0 · Nottingham Forest 3 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Tottenham 1W 1D 3L · Nottingham Forest 1W 2D 2L
Tottenham 0–3 Nottingham Forest (Premier League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 19 March 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Tottenham for / against | Line | Nottingham Forest for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.88 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.57 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12 for · 17.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.57 for · 10.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.5 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.14 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.71 for · 10.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.57 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: M. Oliver — 3.27 yellow cards a game, 0.09 red cards, 22.77 fouls over 22 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Tottenham
Tottenham Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario | 41 | 903673 min | 1142.8 /90 | 601.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Kinský | 3 | 66197 min | 31.4 /90 | 52.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario n 8 | 87.9 | 3.5 |
Tottenham Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Porro | 37 | 843101 min | 692 /90 | 341 /90 | 130.4 /90 | 1374 /90 | 310.9 /90 | 90.3 /90 |
| M. van de Ven | 36 | 883178 min | 461.3 /90 | 300.8 /90 | 270.8 /90 | 1253.5 /90 | 361 /90 | 100.3 /90 |
| D. Spence | 32 | 822624 min | 451.5 /90 | 210.7 /90 | 60.2 /90 | 1444.9 /90 | 321.1 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| Cristian Romero | 29 | 832406 min | 642.4 /90 | 371.4 /90 | 190.7 /90 | 1706.4 /90 | 381.4 /90 | 120.4 /90 |
| K. Danso | 19 | 821550 min | 231.3 /90 | 160.9 /90 | 191.1 /90 | 1086.3 /90 | 231.3 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario n 8 | 87.9 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Pedro Porro n 8 | 80.4 | 1 | 1.1 | E. Anderson |
| M. van de Ven n 8 | 83.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | N. Williams |
| João Palhinha n 8 | 73.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | — |
| X. Simons n 8 | 69.8 | 1.3 | 2.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Pedro Porro n 8 | 80.4 | 1.4 |
| M. van de Ven n 8 | 83.5 | 1.8 |
| João Palhinha n 8 | 73.6 | 4.6 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 69.8 | 1.5 |
| Richarlison n 8 | 46.4 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Tottenham Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richarlison | 33 | 622033 min | 90.4 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 441.9 /90 | 271.2 /90 | 180.8 /90 | 90.4 /90 |
| R. Kolo Muani | 30 | 571711 min | 50.3 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 180.9 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 241.3 /90 | 211.1 /90 |
| W. Odobert | 27 | 581554 min | 20.1 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 251.4 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 291.7 /90 | 412.4 /90 |
| M. Tel | 16 | 661049 min | 20.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 262.2 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 232 /90 | 312.7 /90 |
| B. Johnson | 15 | 57856 min | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 70.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario n 8 | 87.9 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Porro n 8 | 80.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| M. van de Ven n 8 | 83.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| João Palhinha n 8 | 73.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 69.8 | 1.5 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario n 8 | 87.9 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Porro n 8 | 80.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| M. van de Ven n 8 | 83.5 | 0.1 | 0 |
| João Palhinha n 8 | 73.6 | 0 | 0 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 69.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | 28 | 882475 min | 702.5 /90 | 381.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| John | 9 | 89798 min | 121.4 /90 | 121.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Ortega | 5 | 90450 min | 132.6 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 84.4 | 1.7 |
| John n 8 | 88.5 | 1.4 |
Nottingham Forest Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Milenković | 40 | 883509 min | 290.7 /90 | 290.7 /90 | 310.8 /90 | 1423.6 /90 | 250.6 /90 | 60.2 /90 |
| N. Williams | 39 | 833218 min | 1032.9 /90 | 381.1 /90 | 170.5 /90 | 2276.3 /90 | 280.8 /90 | 60.2 /90 |
| Murillo | 29 | 832397 min | 401.5 /90 | 361.4 /90 | 271 /90 | 903.4 /90 | 301.1 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| Morato | 21 | 831743 min | 402.1 /90 | 150.8 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 904.6 /90 | 130.7 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| O. Aina | 19 | 811541 min | 261.5 /90 | 301.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 764.4 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Milenković n 8 | 88.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | — |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 85.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | Pedro Porro |
| N. Williams n 8 | 80 | 0.4 | 0.6 | M. van de Ven |
| Morgan Gibbs-White n 8 | 82 | 1.1 | 1.4 | — |
| C. Hudson-Odoi n 8 | 61.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Milenković n 8 | 88.9 | 0.4 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 85.3 | 2.8 |
| N. Williams n 8 | 80 | 2.8 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White n 8 | 82 | 0.4 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi n 8 | 61.9 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Nottingham Forest Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Jesus | 36 | 632266 min | 100.4 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 451.8 /90 | 241 /90 | 130.5 /90 | 100.4 /90 |
| D. Bakwa | 11 | 46511 min | 00 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 81.4 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 91.6 /90 | 50.9 /90 |
| C. Wood | 9 | 62559 min | 30.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 172.7 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| A. Kalimuendo | 8 | 46369 min | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 61.5 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| T. Awoniyi | 7 | 31216 min | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 72.9 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 20.8 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Milenković n 8 | 88.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 85.3 | 2 | 0.7 |
| N. Williams n 8 | 80 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White n 8 | 82 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi n 8 | 61.9 | 2 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Milenković n 8 | 88.9 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Anderson n 8 | 85.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| N. Williams n 8 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White n 8 | 82 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi n 8 | 61.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Tottenham | Nottingham Forest | |
|---|---|---|
| 59% | Possession | 41% |
| 1.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 |
| 14 | Shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 13 | Corners | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 459 | Passes | 336 |
| 80% | Pass accuracy | 75% |
Tottenham Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| K. Danso | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Cristian Romero | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Pedro Porro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Sarr | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Solanke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Gray | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Tel | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Richarlison | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Spence | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. van de Ven | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Udogie sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| L. Bergvall sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| X. Simons sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Kolo Muani sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Gallagher sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Nottingham Forest Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| O. Aina | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| N. Milenković | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Murillo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| N. Williams | 90 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| I. Sangaré | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | 6.6 |
| E. Anderson | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| O. Hutchinson | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Igor Jesus | 71 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi | 70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. Yates sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Awoniyi sub | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| D. Ndoye sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Domínguez sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| J. McAtee sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Tottenham v Nottingham Forest — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-12-14 Nottingham Forest 3–0 Tottenham
- 2025-04-21 Tottenham 1–2 Nottingham Forest
- 2024-12-26 Nottingham Forest 1–0 Tottenham
- 2024-04-07 Tottenham 3–1 Nottingham Forest
- 2023-12-15 Nottingham Forest 0–2 Tottenham
- 2023-03-11 Tottenham 3–1 Nottingham Forest
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Tottenham 1.68 xG from 14 shots, Nottingham Forest 1.54 from 8. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham | 14 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Nottingham Forest | 8 | 3 | 1.54 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Tottenham 0.45, Nottingham Forest 0.22. At full time, xG was level: Tottenham 1.68, Nottingham Forest 1.54. The widest gap was 0.45 xG to Nottingham Forest, in the 86th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Nottingham Forest?
- In their last 6 meetings, Tottenham won 3, Nottingham Forest won 3 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Tottenham and Nottingham Forest?
- Recent form — Tottenham 1W 1D 3L; Nottingham Forest 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.