Kevin Danso Stats
Club: Sunderland · Position: Defender · Born: 19 Sep 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: Austria.
Next: Sunderland v Chelsea · Premier League · Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT · Chelsea allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Kevin Danso (Sunderland, defender) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 19 appearances in 2026/27 (1359 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 0.48, higher than 8% of 89 defenders. Started 15 of 19. Next: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Kevin Danso has five appearances and 377 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a defender for Sunderland.
Danso’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.2 per match over five appearances in Premier League matches, the 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.
Against defenders in the Premier League 2026/27, Kevin Danso stands out on 1.19 blocks per 90 (higher than 91%); the cohort is 89 players with 324+ minutes.
Kevin Danso (Sunderland) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 19 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 19 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Kevin Danso is a defender at Sunderland, with five appearances and 377 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across five appearances in Premier League matches, the 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. Kevin Danso has started 15 of 19 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 72 minutes. That is 47% of the Premier League minutes available to him (377 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.63 tackles per 90 at home (774 minutes) against 0.46 away (585 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes: 1.19 blocks per 90 — higher than 91%. Kevin Danso recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): Creation (elite, 85th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (sixth percentile) and Dribbling (10th percentile), against 89 Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.5, 1.4, 0.8, -2.6, 3.0 — trending up, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 19 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.19 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Austria this season: nine appearances in World Cup, UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Chelsea allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): O. Boscagli, Lisandro Martínez and Myles Lewis-Skelly (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 19 appearances, 4 from the bench · 72 minutes per appearance · 47% of the Premier League minutes available (377 of 810).
Premier League only: 5 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Kevin Danso Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Kevin Danso | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.48 | higher than 8% | 1.61 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.72 | higher than 28% | 1.43 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.19 | higher than 91% | 0.66 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 2.15 | higher than 6% | 7.17 |
| Duel win rate | 32.1% | higher than 0% | 60.3% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.19 | fewer than 34% | 1.25 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.24 | fewer than 36% | 0.48 |
| Passesper 90 | 49.18 | higher than 57% | 56.85 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.1% | higher than 27% | 87.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 377 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1507 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-16 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Kevin Danso has taken three shots worth 0.25 non-penalty xG in the Premier League in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.25 against what the chances were worth. Kevin Danso has set up five shots for teammates, worth 0.12 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds three shots for this player in 2026/27, over three matches, to 19 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, defender
Kevin Danso · Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89) median
| Axis | Kevin Danso | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.48on target 50.0% | 0.46 | 54th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.19 | 0.51 | 85th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.18accuracy 81.1% | 43.99 | 57th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 10th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.15win rate 32.1% | 4.72 | 6th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.39 | 3.33 | 26th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.43 | 1.05 | 71st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 377 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 89 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Austria · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
1.2 per match — 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sunderland | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.85 | 0.74 | 1.6 |
| 2026/27 | Tottenham | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 6.3 |
| 2026/27 | Austria national team | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.39 | 0.15 | 1.7 |
| 2025/26 | Tottenham | 36 | 0 | 0 | 2.64 | 0.38 | 2.2 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1.42 | 0.24 | 2.4 |
| 2024/25 | Lens | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.41 | 0.43 | 3.7 |
| 2024/25 | Austria national team | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 4.2 |
| 2023/24 | Lens | 38 | 1 | 0 | 1.73 | 0.32 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Lens | 28 | 1 | 2 | 1.97 | 0.37 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Austria national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.85 | 0.77 | 2.4 |
| 2021/22 | Lens | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2.28 | 0.42 | 3.7 |
| 2019/20 | Southampton | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.69 | 0.35 | 1.7 |
| 2018/19 | Austria national team | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.50 | 0.50 | 3.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | v Dinamo Zagreb | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 | 3.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-28 | v Brentford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-22 | @ Lech Poznan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-18 | @ Bournemouth | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -2.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-10 | v Brighton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-04 | Kosovo v Austria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-09-27 | Austria v Kosovo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 2.5 | ||
| 2026-09-24 | Austria v Israel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.3 | 2.7 | ||
| 2026-09-20 | @ Manchester City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-16 | v AZ Alkmaar | 84 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.63 at home (774 min), 0.46 away (585 min); Interceptions 1.28 at home (774 min), 0.77 away (585 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Kevin Danso’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Kevin Danso average per 90?
- Kevin Danso averages 0.48 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (377 minutes) — higher than 8% of 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Kevin Danso have this season?
- This season Kevin Danso has 1 goal and 0 assists in 19 appearances (1359 minutes played).
- Does Kevin Danso start every game?
- Kevin Danso started 15 of 19 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 72 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Kevin Danso get booked?
- Kevin Danso was booked in 5 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · This Season, FPL’s Own Figures
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW9 | COV (A) | 0 | 0 |
| GW8 | LEE (H) | 0 | 0 |
| GW7 | BOU (A) | 16 | -3 |
| GW6 | BHA (H) | 90 | 1 |
| GW5 | MCI (A) | 90 | 0 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
SUN’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.